Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Star Thrower
(Paperback, 1979) Other Editions...

Author: Loren C. Eiseley

THE STAR THROWER, the title essay in this collection, is probably Loren Eiseley's most well-known an...
BEST PRICE
$1.34

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 91%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0156849097
ISBN-13: 9780156849098
Sep 1979
Publisher: Harcourt
319 pages
A Harvest/Hbj Book
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (19)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.95 Buy! watch4me123
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
EXCELLENT CONDITION,FAST SHIPPING Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.97 Buy! booksmoviesgamesandclothes
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
edge wear + creased cover Save ob Shipping! (click name + buy books) Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! aggie9104
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No marks/bends/folds/tears. No smokey smell. Some shelf wear to clean... Media Mail from OK More info
$1.98 Buy! newhavenbookcompany
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Light wear, ships fast! Media Mail from CT More info
$1.99 Buy! winters306
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great copy! Some highlighting and helpful notes on inside. Media Mail from SC More info
$2.00 Buy! donnaandfrank2007
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.06 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Cover in very good condition. All pages clean and unmarked.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.49 Buy! zincmediallc
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight wear on cover. Has a few hi-lights or notes. May have a personal... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! pscelebrty-half
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Science Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.28 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good+ 0156849097. Trade size softcover. April printing. Minor usage... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.50 Buy! tkdeems
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback VG, no writing, no tears, minor corner wear Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.84 Buy! bordercity
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.47 Buy! homersbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
name and inscription inside Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.93 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.99 Buy! magersandquinn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! homersbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
name inside Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.29 Buy! peb2178
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Trade paperback lightly read. Several pages highlighted. Overall good clean... Media Mail from NV More info
$10.85 Buy! uniquebooks-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1979 (I printing) Harvest Books/Random House, light shelf wear, like new... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
THE STAR THROWER, the title essay in this collection, is probably Loren Eiseley's most well-known and beloved work.

Details
Series:A Harvest/Hbj Book

Size
Length:319 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"This amazing essay of hope is as fresh and surprising today as it was the first time I read it."
Bloomsbury Review - Kathleen Cain


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1978 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1979 - $66.96

Similar Items on eBay