Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-first Century
(Hardcover, 2005) Other Editions...

Author: Thomas L. Friedman

In THE WORLD IS FLAT, the highly-regarded New York Times columnist Thomas L. Friedman advances the w...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$27.50
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0374292884
ISBN-13: 9780374292881
Apr 2005
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
488 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (60)
Details
Other Editions
Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! books_bonanza
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books Bonanza ships in 2... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! blogistics5757
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! junglebooks_northwest
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! river-city-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! abundatrade
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
May have slight wear, coloring or minimal highlights/markings on some... Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! bookdrivesinc
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
No markings found, sturdy binding!! Unless noted good condition books... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.77 Buy! buggiejty
() 100%
Used school book. Some highlighting. Media Mail from UT More info
$1.00 Buy! hmichaellee
() 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$1.00 Buy! hiskingdombooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
FEW BENT CORNERS Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.27 Buy! nstal
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! rubylee29
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
hard cover, dust cover intact, but a little worn on edges, some bent pages Media Mail from CT More info
$1.88 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Average used book with all pages present. Possible loose bindings,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! scottieann
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$2.00 Buy! textbookbuyingservices
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.39 Buy! mediabazaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice Hardback In Dust Jacket From Estate Lot Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! bookcircus
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
We offer rapid, dependable delivery and guarantee you receive the correct... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! hayleysart
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The inside looks new, the paper cover is slightly dirty. An insightful... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005, Hardcover. some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005, Hardcover. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn,... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005, Hardcover. Gift inscription on F.F.E.P. Hall Street Books Proudly... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005 - Hardcover - Inscribed on front endpaper. Cover shows minor shelf... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005 - Hardcover - cover shows minor shelf wear - - . Hall Street Books... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005 - Hardcover - - - . Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY.... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005 - Hardcover - - Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. - . Hall Street... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005 - Hardcover - May contain old price sticker or sticker residue. - - .... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2005 - Hardcover - - may contain minor shelf-wear - . Hall Street Books... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! nettextstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! textbookspro
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Cover has minimal edge wear and corners lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! the_best_textbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.68 Buy! horned12001
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
pages clean 1st edition stated Media Mail from CA More info
$6.99 Buy! blessedbybooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
writing on first page...minor wear on dustjacket Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! nheronbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Marking and... Media Mail from WY More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
In THE WORLD IS FLAT, the highly-regarded New York Times columnist Thomas L. Friedman advances the work on globalization that made his THE LEXUS AND THE OLIVE TREE a bestseller. Claiming that the world is now at an important historical point--as important as the changes brought by the discoveries by Columbus or by the Industrial Revolution--Friedman analyzes the events, inventions, and business practices that have resulted in a changed world, one he calls Globalization 3.0. In this "brave new world," the economic playing field has been leveled: whereas the economic prizes formerly went to rich and powerful western nations almost by default, all is now up for grabs, according to Friedman.

Friedman identifies what he calls ten "flatteners" that, together, have brought about this new business environment. His investigations take him to India, where he learns about outsourcing and call centers; to China, where he learns about offshoring and supply chains; and to America, where he sees firsthand how Walmart functions and how UPS has broken new ground in working to support smaller companies. He explains difficult concepts, illustrates them through case studies, and brings everything together to support his main thesis that the world is "flat," or less of an obstacle course. He points out that this totally changed and charged global business environment, while it opens up markets worldwide, also poses threats to America. Whereas exuberant (and often youthful) entrepreneurial knowledge workers are finding new opportunity, so too are terrorist organizations such as al Qaeda, who are finding ways to exploit this new set of rules. Friedman discusses the profound political implications of globalization, including how the very notion of nationhood may be in question. He explains why he takes a sanguine view of practices such as outsourcing, while warning that America will be left behind unless it rises to the occasion, as it has in the past, and joins in the game. THE WORLD IS FLAT is a major statement from one of America's premier commentators on current events. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Size
Length:488 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:28.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "No one ever gave me directions like this on a golf course before: "Aim at either Microsoft or IBM." I was standing on the first tee at the KGA Golf Club in downtown Bangalore, in southern India, when my playing partner pointed at two shiny glass-and-steel buildings off in the distance, just behind the first green."

Industry Reviews
"[A]n enthralling read. To his credit, Friedman embraces much of his flat world's complexity, and his reporting brings to vibrant life some beguiling characters and trends....It is also more lively, provocative and sophisticated than the overwhelming bulk of foreign policy commentary these days....[A] terrifically stimulating book...."
Washington Post Book World - Warren Bass (04/03/2005)

"[E]xcellent....The metaphor of a flat world, used by Friedman to describe the next phase of globalization, is ingenious....Friedman has a flair for business reporting....[The book's] fundamental insight is true and deeply important."
New York Times Book Review - Fareed Zakaria (05/01/2005)

"[An] exciting and very readable account of globalization....[H]e provides a compelling case that something big is going on....One mark of a great book is that it makes you see things in a new way, and Mr. Friedman certainly succeeds in that goal."
New York Times - Joseph Stiglitz (04/30/2005)

"As he has done in previous books Friedman has expressed a powerful larger mood, and in this respect THE WORLD IS FLAT may prove a prescient guide to future American foreign policy....There are many books announcing a global economic transformation and suggesting that governments can be reengineered to adapt to it in much the same way as corporations. THE WORLD IS FLAT is an outstanding example of this genre."
New York Review of Books - John Gray (08/11/2005)

"[Friedman] is an energetic reporter and good storyteller. His new book teems with interesting anecdotes about innovative companies, technologies and business processes."
Nation - George Scialabba (06/13/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Social Work Administration
$0.75 Save 99%
Great People Decisions
$8.17 Save 72%
The New American Workplace
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Audio, 2005 - $5.32 Save 91%
Audio, 2005 - $5.99 Save 86%

Similar Items on eBay