Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet
(Paperback, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: William Shakespeare

Presents the original text of Shakespeare's play side by side with a modern version, discusses the a...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.99
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0671722859
ISBN-13: 9780671722852
Aug 1992
Publisher: Pocket Classics
Reissue
New Folger Library Shakespeare Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (104)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! goldfly26
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
May have some underlining. Older copy Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! ginablack69
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some markings on the inside, and slight yellowing of paper. Good for... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! alisajoy8608
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! krazymaira
() 100%
in very good condition, will ship immediately. Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! dana105112
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! bayareapinoy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
cover has some wear on it. no writing or highlights. name on first page. Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! leisure_essentials
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
I'M SELLING THE 1969 MOVIE VERSION OF THIS BOOK. SHARP BOOK. SPEEDILY... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! pdianetti
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
i will ship this within 24 hours of purchase. The pages are in great... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! murry_o
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
a little wear on outer cover and 3 written notes on inside page.. otherwise... Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! november12th1955
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great copy if you need this book for school. No writing inside, cover in... Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! lydia5359
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
clean tight binding, no marks Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! daisylilysun
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! illinois.five
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good! Only writing in a couple places. FAST shipping! Trusted Seller! Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sarasotareader
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very little shelf wear. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! teatymelady
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Writing on edge of pages. Same day shipping. Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! shawgd99
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
V128 Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! blacksnakebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
gently used, writing on inside pages some passages are underlined, looks... Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! ccflowers2000
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
paperback,3372,tight binding ,clean pages,some cover and edge wear,to see... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! quint_sakugarne
() 100%
Used, but solid condition. No marks inside book. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! reads438
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Minor cover/shelf wear. Fast shipping.- Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
pb427 cover scratched Media Mail from KS More info
$0.75 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reissue. 1992 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jakkisangels
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. No Creases On Covers. Some Light Reading Lines On Spine.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. No Creases On Covers. Some Light Reading Lines On Spine. Name... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. No Creases On Covers. Some Light Reading Lines On Spine. Has... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! geckogirl88
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
name inside front cover, hightlighting throughout book Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! books_cheap_fast_now
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
*100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books_cheap_fast_now
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
*100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ktelevator10
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
Ships Saturdays. Some highlighting and writing. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sumteryouth
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 87%
Nice clean pages. Nice solid cover. By non-profit youth center. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.80 Buy! computertechnologies-2008
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
EXCELLENT CONDITION NOVEL Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.90 Buy! isles99
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
some wear to covers Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. No Creases On Covers. Some Light Reading Lines On Spine.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! bingofred1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! bingofred1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
A nice solid paperback, fast shipping Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! hattrick*
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! akristen88
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great condition, light wear and tear, will ship within 24 hours Media Mail from IL More info
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! ckfl883mfg
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! danrj-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Edge wear, nice otherwise! (Box 118) Media Mail from IL More info
$1.00 Buy! sweetieuv
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Front and back covers slightly bent. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! osz71
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Still in great condition. Just has name written on inside of cover on the... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! thingamajigs2007
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Showing very slight wear. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! bedford_falls_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover, spine and pages very good. Tight bind, no dog-ears, tears,... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Presents the original text of Shakespeare's play side by side with a modern version, discusses the author and the theater of his time, and provides quizzes and other study activities., Set during five of the most intensely dramatic days ever portrayed, ROMEO AND JULIET was probably written in 1594 or 1595, and first published in a 1597 edition, as transcribed by actors who had performed it. Other editions appeared later, but even the more authoritative versions, such as that of 1599--probably drawn from Shakespeare's own manuscript copies--lack the detailed stage directions present in the actors' transcription; thus, modern editions incorporate several sources. ROMEO AND JULIET is among the most oft performed of Shakespeare's works, and it has been among the most beloved since its earliest days on the stage. Though the title page of the 1597 edition declares that ROMEO AND JULIET had been performed and enjoyed many times prior to its publication, the first extant direct record of the events of a production refer to a 1662 staging, in which the play was probably adapted or altered--adaption was particularly popular in the 17th century. One London stage ran different conclusions on alternative nights; audiences who went home glum on Friday could be uplifted by the play's ending if they returned on Saturday night. The story of ROMEO AND JULIET was derived by Shakespeare from many sources. The version most contemporary to his own was the 1562 poem "The Tragicall History of Romeus and Iuliet" by Arthur Brooke, which itself was an adaptation of a French piece by Pierre Boaistuau, which Boaistuau had adapted from the Italian. Indeed, aspects of the tragic story have recurred throughout Western literature since at least the third century. Shakespeare greatly intensified the pace by compressing a piece which had unfolded over the course of several months into the space of five days--a period in which much transpires at daybreak, including the famous balcony scene where Romeo declares, "But soft, what light through yonder window breaks?/It is the east, and Juliet is the sun." Romeo is forced to approach Juliet in secret because of the impassioned rivalry between his family, the Montagues--and Juliet's, the Capulets. Despite the intensity of their family's mutual disdain, the young lovers strive to marry. However, fate intervenes to keep them apart, and, when the Montagues and Capulets discover the folly of their ways, it's too late for Romeo and Juliet.

Details
Series:New Folger Library Shakespeare Series

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:5.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"...it is a play of itself the worst that ever I heard in my life..."
Reference Books - Samuel Pepys (03/01/1662)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Ven Conmigo!
$3.95 Save 85%
Easywriter
$2.95 Save 72%
Ven Conmigo
$0.75 Save 99%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1986 - $1.50 Save 80%
Paperback, 1990 - $2.38 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1983 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1984 - $1.80 Save 95%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $253.47
Paperback, 1993 - $2.09 Save 66%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 72%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1991 - $5.00 Save 82%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 25%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75
Paperback, 1993 - $7.22 Save 71%
Paperback, 1998 - $11.00 Save 26%
Paperback, 1984 - $5.00 Save 80%
Audio, 1999 - $0.99 Save 90%
Audio, 1998 - $4.98 Save 70%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1955 - $19.50 Save 18%
Book, 1978 - $0.75
Paperback, 1991 - $1.13 Save 81%
Paperback, 1984 - $21.86
Paperback, 1969 - $0.75 Save 57%
Paperback, 1975 - $0.93 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1980 - $32.94 Save 26%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 88%
Other, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $3.00 Save 77%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.84 Save 92%
Paperback, 2000 - $10.00 Save 56%
Audio, 1994 - $1.98 Save 92%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1991 - $7.99 Save 52%
Audio, 1997 - $17.68 Save 1%
Audio, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1997 - $11.69 Save 49%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 92%

Similar Items on eBay