Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Wuthering Heights
(Paperback, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Emily Bronte

Drawing on the Gothic tradition, Emily Bronte's WUTHERING HEIGHTS is the tale of Catherine Earnshaw,...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.95
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0375756442
ISBN-13: 9780375756443
Nov 2000
Publisher: Princeton Review
426 pages
Illustrated
Modern Library Classics
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (74)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.99 Buy! gemmers06
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor shelf wear. Ships within 24hrs. of transaction. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! jflx60d
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! k_doughty08
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from TX More info
$3.00 Buy! doublekktennis
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info

View all 19 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! nicks9168
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 91%
Minor shelving damage, never read. Fast shipping! Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.82 Buy! natgirl679
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
never read. minor shelf wear. Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.95 Buy! bonhomme7
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like new. 5J21. Very tight, bright, unmarked. Covers are very fine, no... Media Mail from OH More info
$2.89 Buy! williabr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
immaculate, uncreased spine, NO writing, NO highlighting; FAST to ship Media Mail from OH More info

View all 14 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! traveler84
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1st. 2000 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! nederlanderbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
PV00028: Guaranteed great service and fast shipping! At Nederlander Books,... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 18 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! linseymonster
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In the left hand corner on the cover there is a small hole..The book itself... Media Mail from OK More info
$0.75 Buy! collectons
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book has moderate edge and shelf wear. Contains small amount of markings... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! patricobooks
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Ships Next Business Day. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! browse4books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
wear to cover edges, lean to spine, name on inside pg, some underlining and... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 19 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! eleanor721tilly
() 100%
Some writing in margins, otherwise very good condition Media Mail from WA More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Writing inside. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Drawing on the Gothic tradition, Emily Bronte's WUTHERING HEIGHTS is the tale of Catherine Earnshaw, a wilfull and romantic girl brought up to be a lady, and Heathcliff, the mysterious gypsy orphan. Bronte's use of a series of unreliable narrators to unfold their story heightens the mythic quality of the passionate attachment that is at the heart of the book--a relationship that remains tempestuous to its end, and leaves its mark on future generations of their complicated families. The novel's innovative structure, full of sophisticated flashbacks and shifts in time, was ahead of its time, and the brilliant evocation of the Yorkshire moors, with their contrasting great houses--dark and terrible Wuthering Heights, serene and civilized Thrushcross Grange--is a brilliant example of scene-setting. WUTHERING HEIGHTS is Emily Bronte's only novel--unless it is true that, upon her death, her sister Charlotte burned the manuscript of another. When the book was published (1847), it was considered odd, unpleasant, and slightly mad, but time has improved its reputation: WUTHERING HEIGHTS is widely acknowledged to be one of the greatest works of English literature., In early nineteenth-century Yorkshire, the passionate attachment between a headstrong young girl and a foundling boy brought up by her father causes disaster for them and many others, even in the next generation. Includes explanatory notes throughout the text, an introduction discussing the author and the background of the story, and a study guide.

Details
Series:Modern Library Classics

Size
Length:426 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I have just returned from a visit to my landlord--the solitary neighbor that I shall be troubled with."

Industry Reviews
"The action is laid in Hell--only it seems places and people have English names there."
Rossetti


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1998 - $1.60 Save 79%
Hardcover, 1991 - $5.00 Save 79%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1996 - $2.39 Save 72%
Paperback, 1998 - $3.00 Save 86%
Paperback, 1964 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1997 - $2.98 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1956 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1997 - $27.58 Save 15%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1993 - $278.80
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.38 Save 56%
Paperback, 1993 - $5.00 Save 15%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1977 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.77 Save 70%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.98 Save 90%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1993 - $48.20
Hardcover, 1981 - $48.77
Paperback, 1988 - $3.49 Save 84%
Paperback, 1997 - $1.49 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1986 - $3.99 Save 84%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1983 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1998 - $58.93
Paperback, 1998 - $2.50 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.00 Save 95%
Audio, 1998 - $4.50 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1986 - $0.75 Save 74%
Book, 1971 - $3.86
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.00 Save 74%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.38 Save 73%
Paperback, 1999 - $1.70 Save 71%
Audio, 1997 - $4.00 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1998 - $4.49 Save 82%
Paperback, 1999 - $5.65
Hardcover, 1982 - $0.75 Save 94%

Similar Items on eBay