Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 1880418568

ISBN-13: 9781880418567

Nov 2003

Publisher: Scribner

Dark Tower Series Number 5

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Wolves of the Calla: The Dark Tower, Book 5 (Hardcover, 2003)
Author: Stephen King

Best Price: $2.19
List Price: $35.00 (Save 93%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Like New Help (32 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.50 Buy! bailie2299
(536Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Slight bit of wear on paper cover, book itself is new, flawless. Fast... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.50 Buy! bailie2299
(536Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No flaws. Fast shipping! Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.00 Buy! prozbooksgalore
(2) 100%
Fast shipping within 24-48 hours.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$5.54 Buy! rpickeri1sc1
(62Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail MN More info...
$6.75 Buy! cheepskate58
(18422Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Wonderfully illustrated, book and dj both in excellent condition. King  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$6.99 Buy! fountainstreetbooks
(215Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Stated First Trade Edition. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and... Media Mail ML* More info...
$7.25 Buy! coalsie
(5932Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 91%
1ST TRADE EDIION, HAVE MANY OTHER BOOKS BY AUTHOR  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$7.34 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Fine 1880418568 Stated First Trade Edition. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book... Media Mail ML* More info...
$7.35 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains:... Media Mail ML* More info...
$8.65 Buy! littlearachne
(42Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition!! Quick shipping!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$9.99 Buy! smokey1130
(2021Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
minor shelfwear---B12  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$9.99 Buy! deereads456
(3) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$9.99 Buy! moolayla
(1510Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Stephen King The Dark Tower V Wolves of the Calla Hard Cover 1st Trade... Media Mail OK More info...
$10.00 Buy! thegadehouse
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read once and then sat on a shelf.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$10.00 Buy! andybaby62
(71Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Read once. Perfect condition. Media Mail FL More info...
$10.75 Buy! crw729
(2082Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Support Venture Crew 729. 060110.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$11.50 Buy! morestuffomdexter1507
(307Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1st Trade Edition Media Mail NY More info...
$12.00 Buy! blboutlet
(96Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
First trade edition, first printing. Internally clean and tight, faint...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$12.60 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear,... Media Mail ML* More info...
$14.70 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Fine in fine dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Spotless. Excellent... Media Mail ML* More info...
$15.00 Buy! sidalgy
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
read it once, no marks, smoke free, fast shipping Media Mail MA More info...
$15.00 Buy! seales1974
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great hard back copy. Full color illustrations! Will ship to you fast. Media Mail MI More info...
$19.99 Buy! denkoughman
(278Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Only read once. Perfect condition. Media Mail OH More info...
$20.00 Buy! mdgphd
(8) 100%
Media Mail GA More info...
$22.20 Buy! thebookpros
(149066Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 93%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail IN More info...
$22.93 Buy! liteup4me
(648Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
LG HBB : We give it to you straight :code # 335 box Providing quality...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$23.74 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(127173Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$30.00 Buy! slow_grandma
(38Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition book. No missing pages. Hard cover. No bends. No tears. Media Mail WI More info...
$35.00 Buy! clee2108
(1993Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
First Trade Edition, clean new condition, hardcover  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$36.75 Buy! silhouette007
(276Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This is a new book. No reminder marks. First Trade Edition.Some shelfwear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$39.99 Buy! nickdude3
(3) 75%
GREAT BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION!!! Media Mail MA More info...
$49.95 Buy! monroestreetbooks
(236Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING - light wear to dj - otherwise new  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
About this Book
Synopsis
In this, the fifth world-crossing dark fantasy in Stephen King's Dark Tower series, Roland and company find themselves involved in some odd goings-on in and around the town of Call Bryn Sturgis. Tracing a 20-year sacrifice cycle in the town, they uncover a connection to the Dark Tower that is less than savory., Roland Deschain and his ka-tet are bearing southeast through the forests of Mid-World, the almost timeless landscape that seems to stretch from the wreckage of civility that defined Roland's youth to the crimson chaos that seems the future's only promise. Readers of Stephen King's epic series know Roland well, or as well as this enigmatic hero can be known. They also know the companions who have been drawn to his quest for the Dark Tower: Eddie Dean and his wife, Susannah; Jake Chambers, the boy who has come twice through the doorway of death into Roland's world; and Oy, the Billy-Bumbler. In this long-awaited fifth novel in the saga, their path takes them to the outskirts of Calla Bryn Sturgis, a tranquil valley community of farmers and ranchers on Mid-World's borderlands. Beyond the town, the rocky ground rises toward the hulking darkness of Thunderclap, the source of a terrible affliction that is slowly stealing the community's soul. One of the town's residents is Pere Callahan, a ruined priest who, like Susannah, Eddie, and Jake, passed through one of the portals that lead both into and out of Roland's world. As Father Callahan tells the ka-tet the astonishing story of what happened following his shamed departure from Maine in 1977, his connection to the Dark Tower becomes clear, as does the danger facing a single red rose in a vacant lot off Second Avenue in midtown Manhattan. For Calla Bryn Sturgis, danger gathers in the east like a storm cloud. The Wolves of Thunderclap and their unspeakable depredation are coming. To resist them is to risk all, but these are odds the gunslingers are used to, and they can give the Calla-folken both courage and cunning. Their guns, however, will not be enough.

Details
Series:Dark Tower Series Number 5

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:43.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Tian was blessed (though few farmers would have used such a word) with three patches: River Field, where his family had grown rice since time out of mind; Roadside Field, where ka-Jaffords had grown sharproot, pumpkin, and corn for those same long years and generations; and Son of a Bitch, a thankless tract which mostly grew rocks, blisters, and busted hopes."

Industry Reviews
"...[T]he longer you stick with [WOLVES OF THE CALLA], the more its everything-but-the-kitchen-sink enthusiasm and its hypnotic blend of suspense and sentimentality begin to work on you."
New York Times Book Review - Andrew O'Hehir (01/04/2004)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeWolves of the Calla, you may also enjoy:
The Dark Tower: Stephen King (Paperback, 1997)

Buy it for $66.76
Song Of Susannah: Stephen King (Hardcover, 2004)

Buy it for $1.26 (Save 95%)
The Dark Tower: Michael Whelan, Stephen King (Hardcover, 2004)

Buy it for $1.28 (Save 96%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.