Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Wish You Well
(Hardcover, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: David Baldacci

Set in the 1940s, WISH YOU WELL tells the story of 12-year-old Louisa May Cardinal's coming of age. ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$32.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0446527165
ISBN-13: 9780446527163
Oct 2000
Publisher: Grand Central Pub
401 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (85)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! tger3
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Shelf wear to dust jacket. Slight page edge yellowing. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! halfgone2001
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ONly problem with the book is the dust cover has a small tear at the bottom... Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! yayamomma1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover torn a bit. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! phsmits
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in excellent condition but dust jacket shows some tears. Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! cakilgore
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from DE More info
$0.75 Buy! brimfulla
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! brekkesbookshelf
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Orders placed prior to 6pm PST ship next day with FREE delivery... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lisamcbrid
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG NON SMOKING HOME (VL) Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! amomof4girls
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Fast shipping! Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! spiritedhorse
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
fast shipping Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! conair1952
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Set in the 1940s, WISH YOU WELL tells the story of 12-year-old Louisa May... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! teahousetreasures
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
First Edition - marked. Initials on the inside first page. Some wear on... Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! stanzyck
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
UNMARKED and GREAT! SHIPS NEXT DAY! Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! missionbasedbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8568907ZR350tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8828023ZZH495tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8617466ZV361tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8890963ZZL524tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! books-fyi
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! irenes_attic09
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Cover worn Ready to ship Box#2 Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! lynnsbooks2007
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! adda9192
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 95%
Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! happycatbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
731 CORNER WEAR Media Mail from KS More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Bend to Spine: Pages... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! hrsbks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Great Value! We Ship Daily! Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! chinapix197
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
small rip to dj corner - po stamp inside Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! ragostas
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Sticker w/ name in front. Dust jacket has a piece missing in interior... Media Mail from VA More info
$1.00 Buy! bookbarn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
DJ with wearing rubbing chipping and overall well used. Spine solid and... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.25 Buy! scotsmoor44
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
slight corner/shelf wear to DJ; immediate shipping! Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! kaybeal
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! the_hiddentreasure
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Large Print Edition...isbn 0-7394-1344-9 Good condition, some light wear... Media Mail from WI More info
$1.50 Buy! grannyd-half
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IN More info
$1.50 Buy! hug3gy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In very good condition with dust jacket. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! o-vendedor
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good to excellent condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.50 Buy! barclaymasterson
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Pages clean, dust cover shows minor rubs and marks, clean book, #104 Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.59 Buy! dkoenck
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A MUST READ!!!!!~~~~~~~ Media Mail from IA More info
$1.60 Buy! basicbarbie
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good condition, no marks or tears Media Mail from TN More info
$1.60 Buy! oledavec
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pages are a little tanned around the edges. Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.60 Buy! furniture-doctor
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good reading, no wear, hardcover with jackey Media Mail from FL More info
$1.70 Buy! jbayliss
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket worn but book perfect Media Mail from PA More info
$1.73 Buy! tipper88
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Initials on opening page, no other marks Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.73 Buy! mick35
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
readers name in front Media Mail from ME More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Set in the 1940s, WISH YOU WELL tells the story of 12-year-old Louisa May Cardinal's coming of age. Born and raised in the Big Apple, Louisa is sent to live with her grandmother in the Appalachians after her father is killed in a car accident. The Virginia mountain folk teach Louisa rustic values, but Baldacci throws some trademark elements of action and suspense into his homespun tale. When evil businessmen come around, looking to exploit the land for profit, high-speed car chases and a dramatic courtroom climax result.

Size
Length:401 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:17.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"I might say about this novel what another reviewer said about one of mine: The author threw in everything but the kitchen sink, and a second reading would probably turn up the sink as well. But that is not necessarily bad. Baldacci is a commercial novelist who knows how to stir the pot. If WISH YOU WELL is not literature, neither is it ever dull."
Washington Post - Patrick Anderson (11/13/2000)

"A little slow but nearly always engaging, WISH YOU WELL is an honorable and solid effort by the author to break out of his genre origins into something more rounded and substantial."
Chicago Tribune Books - Chris Petrakos (02/04/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Christmas Train
$0.75 Save 96%
Saving Faith
$0.75 Save 98%
The Christmas Train
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $3.23 Save 87%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2000 - $0.98 Save 97%
Audio, 2000 - $4.43 Save 85%
Audio, 2000 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2001 - $3.38 Save 57%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - $8.08 Save 73%
Paperback, 2007 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2003 - $23.99
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2007 - $48.37 Save 3%
Other, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay