Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Walk Two Moons
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Sharon Creech

After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip re...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0064405176
ISBN-13: 9780064405171
Sep 1996
Publisher: Trophy Pr
280 pages
Grade: From 4 to 6
Reprint
Trophy Newbery
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (68)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8758286ZZE145tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8741829ZZC334tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8684680ZW168tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8383603ZH266tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! lucrescent
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 98%
Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! editrix27
()
Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.81 Buy! vram3325
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 95%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.83 Buy! soapscrubs
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! sv1964
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some wear on the cover and slightly bent. No marks or other damage. Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! rssaladin
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very nice condition - bought used, selling used Media Mail from MI More info
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,binding tight Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! viejasalsa
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! twice_read_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name stamped inside. Pages tight and clean. Very slight wear on cover... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! cutie_couture
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Shelf wear. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! greatreads4u
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 95%
Box 10 Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.03 Buy! melissa4018
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once Media Mail from GA More info
$1.25 Buy! kstowe12
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great shape, looks slightly used. Media Mail from MA More info
$1.25 Buy! lynwingert
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Wonderful story Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! cristina.larkin
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Cover a little bent, in great shape otherwise Media Mail from NY More info
$1.50 Buy! learnlots
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MN More info
$1.50 Buy! simbarufus
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast shipping! Media Mail from CA More info
$1.50 Buy! cdanny88
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
one corner dent Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! acrousee
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Cover torn on lower binding but overall the book is in very good condition.... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! xemilee
()
Scholastic edition. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.78 Buy! ftbooks937
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gently read book. Pages are clean & tight. Quick shipping.Previous owners... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.95 Buy! tmantle5
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some shelf wear, but in Excellent Condition otherwise. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.99 Buy! skylarlondon
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from AL More info
$1.99 Buy! bubblefast
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! kotono08
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Only damage is aging of pages and inside covers. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! ecjp
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Upper right hand corder of cover it dog eared. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! jpeartree06
() 100%
name is written inside Media Mail from NJ More info
$2.00 Buy! jolegrl
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no markings, last page dog earred. Great condition! Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! bcmom04
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Intended for a... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.27 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! amandakt8
() 100%
Minor wear from age but overall in very good condition. Media Mail from VA More info
$2.57 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
After her mother leaves home suddenly, thirteen-year-old Sal and her grandparents take a car trip retracing her mother's route. Along the way, Sal recounts the story of her friend Phoebe, whose mother also left., While traveling by car with her grandparents from Ohio to Idaho to visit with, and hopefully bring home, her mother, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells stories about her friend, Phoebe. As the journey progresses, and Salamanca's story moves forward, it becomes obvious that Phoebe and Salamanca have more in common than Salamanca originally thought. Will telling Phoebe's story, which also involves a missing mother, help Salamanca deal with the loss of her own mother? Winner of the 1995 Newbery Medal.

Details
Series:Trophy Newbery

Size
Length:280 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Gramps says that I am a country girl at heart, and that is true. I have lived most of my thirteen years in Baybanks, Kentucky, which is not much more than a caboodle of houses roosting in a green spot alongside the Ohio River."

Industry Reviews
"It's great that the hero on the archetypal quest here is a young woman in search of courage and identity....The storytelling is comic and affectionate, each chapter building to its own dramatic climax. Sal's voice is sometimes lost and lonely, expressing her grief and also her awe for the great country she's traveling through. We recognize that she's been struck physically and emotionally."
New York Times Book Review - Hazel Rochman (05/21/1995)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Moves Make the Man
$0.75 Save 89%
The Warm Place
$0.75 Save 89%
Focus on Life Science Reading and Note Taking G...
$4.98 Save 36%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1994 - $1.40 Save 92%
Paperback, 1999 - $49.98
Audio, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 1997 - $1.90 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2000 - $2.69 Save 87%
Paperback, 1997 - $25.54 Save 27%
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.85 Save 77%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 74%
Audio, 2006 - $16.85 Save 35%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - $15.82 Save 8%
Hardcover, 1996 - $2.39 Save 84%
Other, 2007 - $47.76
Other, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2009 - $8.54 Save 43%

Similar Items on eBay