Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Walden Or, Life in the Woods and "on the Duty of Civil Disobedience"
(Paperback, 1987) Other Editions...

Author: Henry David Thoreau

Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sor...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.95
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451523776
ISBN-13: 9780451523778
Jul 1987
Publisher: New Amer Library Classics
Reissue
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (88)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.47 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.47 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$75.02 Buy! bennettbooksltd
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
New. Contains very slight shelf wear (like you would see in a major chain... Media Mail from IL More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.49 Buy! mabeka2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Maybe read once. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! desertrevs
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Looks BRAND NEW. Great paperback w/special clear protective cover. Used... Media Mail from MI More info
$2.25 Buy! venus.of.ardea
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This book is in very good condition. Quick shipping, 100% positive... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! harold3105
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
WALDEN 1980 EDITION BY HENRY DAVID THOREAU THE BOOK IS IN LIKE NEW... Media Mail from FL More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION! 2 light spine lines, some underlining/margin notes Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! uniquely-nature
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1966 edition. Spine creases, marking within, and cover wear. Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! mare3372
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mdwicked1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
gently worn all pages clean and intact. Quality books from a seller you can... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 30 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! wills10
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Mass Market paperback, minor wear on corners and edges Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! tyra5035
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! aphanomyces
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
good small paperback copy, some wear to cover, pages intact, binding good Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! thebookntoynook
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 36 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! aunterica
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The bottom of the front cover had torn and someone has taped it. There is... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! quattro-k9
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
GREAT CONDITION WITH SIGNIFICANT COVERWEAR INCLUDING A CREASE ON THE FRONT... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 226mohegan
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! school_teacher_items_4_sale
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No condition problems. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 14 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sort out his priorities by living alone in a cabin beside Walden Pond for nearly two years, is one of the most influential books ever written. The bible of the environmental movement, WALDEN vividly portrays Thoreau's reverence for nature, and his understanding of the idea that nature is made up of crucially interrelated parts. "Civil Disobedience," Thoreau's 1849 essay, justifies his decision to go to jail rather than pay a poll tax that supported the Mexican War.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:4.0 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1960 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1973 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.86 Save 32%

Similar Items on eBay