Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

V for Vendetta
(Paperback, 1989) Other Editions...

Author: Alan Moore, David Lloyd

This dark and controversial graphic novel, which features a terrorist as hero (or anti-hero, dependi...
BEST PRICE
$5.40

LIST PRICE
$19.99
Save 72%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0930289528
ISBN-13: 9780930289522
Jun 1989
Publisher: Dc Comics
296 pages
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (33)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.55 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$12.03 Buy! azizae2005
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No markings. Media Mail from FL More info
$12.70 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.24 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Media Mail from FL More info

View all 11 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.00 Buy! suzanne1104
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.50 Buy! tim123578
()
Minor wear to cover edges, otherwise unharmed. Media Mail from OR More info
$11.00 Buy! canril
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$13.99 Buy! desireenguyen
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
LIKE NEW! no writing; ready to be shipped Media Mail from CA More info

View all 6 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.79 Buy! culturefan08
() 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$8.24 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
1995 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.30 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good A fine book in very good condition, with minimal wear to cover.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.70 Buy! bookbyte
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU:24640552 All orders shipped within 1... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.40 Buy! cynthiak731
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Carried in book bag for a semester. Looks like it. no writing or... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.96 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.20 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good 0930289528 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.08 Buy! textbookoutlet
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Fast Shipping, Quality Used Books. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 7 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.40 Buy! g00d2008
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Water damaged. Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
This dark and controversial graphic novel, which features a terrorist as hero (or anti-hero, depending on one's point of view), inspired a 2006 film starring Hugo Weaving and Natalie Portman. After a nuclear war devastates the world, England dissolves into chaos, making it ripe for a fascist takeover a few years later. But one man dares to defy the government's iron grip: a man in a smiling Guy Fawkes mask who has quite a way with explosives, almost unearthly fighting skills, and an amazing ability to penetrate the tightest security. What face lies behind the mask of the anarchist who calls himself V and what is his true agenda?

Size
Length:296 pages
Height:10.3 in
Width:7.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"This is a powerful and thought-provoking cautionary tale....[V FOR VENDETTA] should be on the reading lists of those genuinely interested in the accessability of alternative philosophies in popular culture."
Collins

"V FOR VENDETTA's mix of comfort-food dystopia, muted humanism, bleak poetry, and technical virtuosity is a far more palatable icebreaker, and one that serves equally as an entree into mainstream and underground comics. And the bottom line? In spite of its grim tone and literary air, it's still got a guy in a cape and a mask kicking [butt]."
(07/24/2009)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Serious Money
$5.00 Save 66%
Salaam Brick Lane
$8.50 Save 52%
Caped Crusaders 101
$19.95 Save 43%
Other Editions

Paperback - $28.64
Paperback, 2006 - $6.42 Save 8%
Hardcover, 2005 - $45.99
Audio, 2006 - $27.57 Save 7%
Audio, 2006 - $28.08 Save 6%
Audio, 2006 - $18.74 Save 37%
Audio, 2006 - $39.32 Save 34%
Audio, 2006 - $15.00 Save 79%
Paperback, 2008 - $11.00 Save 44%
Hardcover, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay