Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Ulysses
(Paperback, 1986) Other Editions...

Author: James Joyce

The novel takes place in the course of one day (June 16, 1904) in the life of the city of Dublin, an...
BEST PRICE
$2.83

LIST PRICE
$20.95
Save 86%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0394743121
ISBN-13: 9780394743127
Jun 1986
Publisher: Random House Inc
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (50)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$12.00 Buy! chrm10672
()
I bought this book for a course that I'm taking this summer without... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.75 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.77 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$13.27 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 16 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.75 Buy! deltahf_2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very nice copy, clean spine, light edge shelf soil Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! 3841anna
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Nice version of Joyce's classic adventure tale. Media Mail from CA More info
$9.95 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.39 Buy! carmelcollectible
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
VERY GOOD CONDITION--TRADE SOFTCOVER--FIRST VINTAGE BOOKS... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! bill11223
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Tight, clean copy with edge worn covers. Media Mail from NY More info
$6.87 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.95 Buy! textmania1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Will ship within 24 business hours. Will ship same day if the order is... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.49 Buy! ccm248
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
See feedback- reliable, fast! VG+/ near Fine condition. Covers clean &... Media Mail from PA More info

View all 7 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.15 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! cornacres
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
As shown in photo. If you like marginal notes, this is for you. About... Media Mail from MO More info
$7.63 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 18 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.83 Buy! intrepidingrid
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$7.63 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
The novel takes place in the course of one day (June 16, 1904) in the life of the city of Dublin, and follows the course of several interacting characters who embody a series of parallels to Homer's epic. The three main characters are Leopold Bloom, his faithless wife Molly, and Stephen Dedalus of PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN. The novel is a vivid picture of estrangement, alienation, and the disintegration of a society. Joyce uses the capaciousness of the novel as a vehicle for his ideas about art, literature, Ireland, and the nature of heroism, among other things, and its stream-of-consciousness narration and complex wordplay make it one of the most challenging literary experiences in English, as well as an icon of modernism. ULYSSES had a tortured publishing history, finally appearing (on Joyce's 40th birthday) under the aegis of Sylvia Beach at her Paris bookshop Shakespeare & Company. It was met with shock, horror, vituperation, and disgust, but--by a few readers, including T.S. Eliot and Yeats (and by posterity)--as a work of undisputed genius.

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:32.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Stately, plump Buck Mulligan came from the stairhead, bearing a bowl of lather on which a mirror and a razor lay crossed."

Industry Reviews
"Joyce has done something. His influence, however, is local."
Gertrude Stein

"Joyce has only one subject--Ireland. His writing is both a protest against an intolerable spiritual dependency and ironically an immortalization of the power that bound him."
"Sexual Personae" - Camille Paglia

"A few intuitive, sensitive visionaries may understand and comprehend ULYSSES, James Joyce's new and mammoth volume, without going through a course of training or instruction, but the average intelligent reader will glean little or nothing from it--even from careful perusal, one might properly say study, of it--save bewilderment and a sense of disgust. It should be companioned with a key and a glossary like the Berlitz books. Then the attentive and diligent reader would eventually get some comprehension of Mr. Joyce's message."
New York Times (05/28/1922)

"Finally I venture a prophecy. Not 10 men or women out of a hundred can read ULYSSES through, and of the 10 who succeed in doing so, five of them will do so as a tour de force. I am probably the only person, aside from the author, who has ever read it twice from beginning to end. I have learned more psychology and psychiatry from it than I did in 10 years at the Neurological Institute."
New York Times Book Review - Joseph Collins (05/28/1996)

"One of the most remarkable features of ULYSSES is its interest as an investigation into the nature of human consciousness and behavior....Joyce has studied what we are accustomed to consider the dirty, the trivial, and the base elements in our lives with the relentlessness of a modern psychologist; and he has also...done justice to all those elements in our lives which we have been in the habit of describing by such names as love, nobility, truth, and beauty."
Edmund Wilson


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Joyce Annotated
$5.11 Save 81%
Ulysses Annotated
$12.25 Save 59%
James Joyce's Ulysses
$4.50 Save 67%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $86.96
Hardcover, 1976 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1997 - $8.95 Save 64%
Hardcover, 1992 - $22.08 Save 21%
Hardcover, 1992 - $3.87 Save 83%
Paperback, 1998 - $4.98 Save 68%
Paperback, 1990 - $4.24 Save 76%
Hardcover, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $10.18 Save 48%
Hardcover, 1997 - $14.05 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1986 - $210.00
Hardcover, 1981 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1984 - $240.52 Save 14%
Hardcover, 1934 - $9.00 Save 63%
Audio, 1992 - $31.60
Audio, 1994 - $11.06 Save 61%
Audio, 1995 - $10.88 Save 52%
Hardcover, 2002 - $9.25 Save 64%
Hardcover - $5.49 Save 69%
Audio, 1993 - $4.00 Save 81%
Paperback, 2002 - $47.96
Paperback, 1989 - $27.29
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2002 - $28.00 Save 3%
Book, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1977 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1969 - $2.10
Book, 1986 - $12.66
Book, 1975 - $187.23
Book, 1986 - $1.00
Audio, 2004 - $90.76 Save 39%
Hardcover, 2002 - $39.72
Hardcover, 2010 - $75.44
Hardcover, 2003 - $33.74 Save 1%
Audio, 1972 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2007 - $20.66 Save 10%
Paperback, 2007 - $15.75 Save 7%
Paperback, 2007 - $23.32 Save 13%
Paperback, 2009 - $11.91 Save 8%
Paperback, 2009 - $17.82
Paperback, 2009 - $17.82

Similar Items on eBay