Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0399149244

ISBN-13: 9780399149245

Sep 2002

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group

256 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Tricky Business (Hardcover, 2002) Other Editions...
Author: Dave Barry

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $24.95 (Save 96%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (57 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! travelhappykitty
(132Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
dust cover complete and in good shape Media Mail MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! happy*jack*5
(650Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Brand new shape, pages unaffected, but dust cover has a few faint scuffs...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! busybee123
(5884Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Near fine condition...NICE! BCE. Media Mail IA More info...
$0.75 Buy! soodi23
(339Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. DJ shows...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$0.75 Buy! 1960srw
(1053Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
SAME OR NEXT DAY Shipping. Very good clean used book with no marks. Dust...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(517Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(55994Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! animusmao
(2798Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
minor shelfwear, otherwise, in great condition, pages are clean and the... Media Mail OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! kathycooksbooks
(703Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
DJ shows a little wear, otherwise in very good condition, fast delivery. Media Mail KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! smugplatypus
(3018Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! bulldogbooks8
(5190Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Gently used. Excellent condition. Ships by next business day from... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! ebtbooks
(10599Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships within 24 hours with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(3754Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(33444Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 97%
A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(55560Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(55560Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(864Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Support Literacy! Thanks! Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! ub123auctions
(20503Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! itslesa
(166Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$0.99 Buy! mia1776
(1288Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Library edition, has stamps on edges. Card pocket has been removed from... Media Mail NY More info...
$0.99 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(15655Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.25 Buy! chpb1305
(1615Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
First Edition. First Printing. Light edge wear on DJ. Else VG ovearll....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.49 Buy! brittneyb
(312Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
like new except for notes written on first page Media Mail UT More info...
$1.99 Buy! aabtreasurehunt
(2727Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
shelf wear Media Mail TX More info...
$2.00 Buy! mintulip
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail LA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_01
(169Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.22 Buy! geneverhulst
(1270Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very good condition - ships next day!! Media Mail AZ More info...
$2.25 Buy! seabo53
(5948Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
clean inside - cover shows minor wear, tight spine, remainder mark, dust...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.00 Buy! jennifer10vb
(316Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
SKU: Alibris.0006140 J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.00 Buy! pagemstr
(2059Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$3.00 Buy! doubleakids
(6142Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 95%
-Book Club Edition--Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.95 Buy! bevlar1205
(43Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
2002 First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library book, but book appears like... Media Mail FL More info...
$4.25 Buy! nrvwoman
(3561Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Type: Book Club Edition Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$4.67 Buy! lorir1967
(529Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Same day shipping if payment has been received by 2PM EST.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ME More info...
$5.75 Buy! wjtdcx
(5339Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2002 ; Almost like new - price clipped from DJ flap. Dust jacket in new,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VT More info...
$5.83 Buy! kjcactusbooks
(5032Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, first printing, full number...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$5.84 Buy! a1books_express
(88797Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.89 Buy! harvestbooks
(15820Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Hardback. / Brillance Audio: Nova Audio Books: 2002; 3 audio cassettes:...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$6.24 Buy! farewelltosanity
(118Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Gently Used Condition. Super Tight Binding. Ships Tomorrow with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$6.34 Buy! farewelltosanity
(118Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Gently Used Condition. Super Tight Binding. Ships Tomorrow with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$6.99 Buy! joan6099
(515Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Used hardcover in very good condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$7.00 Buy! yourbookstore
(289Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$7.99 Buy! 1mytquinn
(408Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket in very good condition. Media Mail WA More info...
$9.50 Buy! abcbookman
(849Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
DJ shows light use. Very good condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$9.99 Buy! joyinbooksusa
(97Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
First Edition, First Printing with full number line as follows: "10 9 8 7 6...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$9.99 Buy! ryangerkens
(15Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $2.00 (Save 92%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 92%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $1.00 (Save 92%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $25.83 (Save 70%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $6.00 (Save 82%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $4.23 (Save 78%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $7.62 (Save 88%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Audio, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $30.92
About this Book
Synopsis
This novel by humorist Dave Barry is about an offshore gambling ship, "The Extravaganza of the Seas," and the gamblers and other characters (including a band called Johnny and the Contusions) who are aboard when a devastating tropical storm strikes the Florida coast.

Size
Length:256 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"The characters wear their flaws like brand logos, identifying them as the rotters they are and will continue to be. Barry isn't so much a satirist as a savvy shopper, picking brands from a set stock. This shorthand serves him well in his columns, which tame the chaos of an unruly world by reducing it to a familiar comedy of manners....But the same device flattens his fiction, which has to invent characters from the mess. Once he defines his characters by their tics, they can only repeat themselves."
New York Times Book Review - John Leland (10/06/2002)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeTricky Business, you may also enjoy:
Dave Barry's Bad Habits: Dave Barry (Hardcover, 1985)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Dave Barry Is Not Taking This Sitting Down!: Dave Barry (Hardcover, 2000)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Dave Barry's Guide to Life: Dave Barry (Hardcover, 1998)

Buy it for $0.88 (Save 91%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.