Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Things Fall Apart
(Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Chinua Achebe

Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize t...
BEST PRICE
$2.19

LIST PRICE
$16.00
Save 86%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0679446230
ISBN-13: 9780679446231
Oct 1995
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
181 pages
Everyman's Library (Cloth)
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (63)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.99 Buy! bjesbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.98 Buy! prangabookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
LITA33 Small remainder mark on edge. New. Fast shipping! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! mautheo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
(a37) Beautiful new edition of this widely read novel from Nigeria's most... Media Mail from PA More info
$9.42 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info

View all 20 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! neth3389
()
Very good condition, if there ever was a outer cover though, I never saw... Media Mail from MI More info
$5.99 Buy! daniel.campbell
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Close to perfect condition, with a couple almost invisible wrinkles on the... Media Mail from PA More info
$6.00 Buy! wilso662
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Hard cover with no writing in the book. Media Mail from MI More info
$6.50 Buy! powells_chicago
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
1st Edition. 1995. Hardcover. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 16 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.99 Buy! sarahbeagle25
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$6.00 Buy! bookyard
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
remainder mark and light reading wear; else no marks, tears or folds; solid... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.15 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.35 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, reader... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 8 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.19 Buy! universalathenaeum
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Items not meeting... Media Mail from CO More info
$2.19 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.19 Buy! goodwillnyonline
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
clean inside and cover, slight wear to dust jacket, good condition... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.26 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 16 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.19 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed.... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.39 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.41 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting the ancient ways of life that have provided meaning and structure for the inhabitants of a rural Ibo village. The hero of the story is Okonwo, a revered community leader and the character Achebe frequently uses as a kind of "Everyman"--the brave tribesman who tries to cling to old ways in the face of encroaching western civilization. In this novel, Okonwo represents the rich traditional culture of the tribe, while his son Nwoye is attracted to the changes brought by the Europeans. Achebe's novel is a classic of African literature, suffused with his recognition of the losses that have accompanied the Europeanization of his homeland.

Details
Series:Everyman's Library (Cloth)

Size
Length:181 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Achebe draws a fascinating picture of tribal life among his own people at the end of the nineteenth century...A vivid imagination illuminates every page, and his style is a model of clarity. This novel genuinely succeeds in presenting tribal life from the inside."
Nordhaus


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1959 - $3.99 Save 49%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 94%
Book, 1974 - $5.99
Paperback, 1986 - $0.99 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1992 - $14.95
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1997 - $13.69 Save 54%
Paperback, 2000 - $7.00 Save 55%
Paperback, 2002 - $8.36 Save 68%
Hardcover, 2002 - $9.50 Save 44%
Hardcover, 1999 - $11.61 Save 47%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.00 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1996 - $2.34 Save 88%
Book, 2000 - $5.94
Book, 1971 - $2.33
Hardcover, 1994 - $12.00 Save 36%
Paperback, 2008 - $6.71 Save 57%
Paperback, 2008 - $4.59 Save 67%

Similar Items on eBay