Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Things Fall Apart
(Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Chinua Achebe

Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize t...
BEST PRICE
$1.49

LIST PRICE
$10.95
Save 86%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385474547
ISBN-13: 9780385474542
Oct 1994
Publisher: Anchor Books
209 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (137)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.50 Buy! obmist
() 100%
Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! jjksd3533
() 100%
Media Mail from NM More info
$2.50 Buy! tina6649
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very little wear, no markings. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.55 Buy! bears_fan_23
() 100%
binding is a fading a little bit with very few highlights from previous... Media Mail from WI More info
$2.56 Buy! mechanical.flight
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Things Fall Apart bu Chinua Achebe, first anchor books edition. No bends or... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.90 Buy! bryman628
()
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! gjuliano2326
()
Great condition. Used for one semester. Media Mail from PA More info
$3.22 Buy! teleskier-jake
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.33 Buy! protonda
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minor shelfwear to covers; all pages are clean and unmarked - enjoy! Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.45 Buy! jwhbookseller
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback. No crease to spine. Pristine exterior. Pencil underlining... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.45 Buy! jwhbookseller
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback. No crease to spine. No writing/highlighting of text. Cover art... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! eschells482
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
There are no markings in this book and its in great condition Media Mail from NY More info
$3.63 Buy! cpetrini70
()
read once - without markings, tears, or folds Media Mail from MO More info
$3.85 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
LOOKS LIKE NEW, Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! tokoro20
() 100%
Only used for 1 semester. Like new. Media Mail from MD More info
$3.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
like new..in excellent shape..next day shipping....4158 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! boomsashalasha
() 100%
Shelfwear. No writing. Great. Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! margos1103
() 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$4.00 Buy! detwiljp
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read once, great condition! Media Mail from VA More info
$4.00 Buy! bookyard
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
different cover, trace wear, text block bright and tight Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! sassysassybooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean without writing or marking Media Mail from OK More info
$4.00 Buy! cucoo4cocopuffz
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Only read once, looks like a brand new book. Absolutely no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! christina3161
() 100%
Like new. 3 highlighted words inside. No other marks. Top corner of outside... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! laudable1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 86%
No highlights, writings, or torn pages. Great condition. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! collegebooks207
()
NEVER USED THIS BOOK, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION Media Mail from AZ More info
$4.06 Buy! livetheoutdoors
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NE More info
$4.06 Buy! cantinflas1894
()
Media Mail from FL More info
$4.07 Buy! aja1aw
()
Media Mail from CA More info
$4.08 Buy! psisommout0827
() 100%
Used book that is in very good condition. No tear or wear on the book as if... Media Mail from CA More info
$4.08 Buy! trinitygoldonline
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
cover has lightly rolled edges. tight and binded Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.10 Buy! letsryan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$4.12 Buy! dkhorn1989
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great Condition. No highlights/bent pages/writing/ or anything. You can't... Media Mail from CA More info
$4.18 Buy! alexawoodward
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from SC More info
$4.49 Buy! penngrove_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! jlegge06
() 100%
No markings or highlighting. Purchased as brand new. Opened once. Media Mail from IN More info
$4.50 Buy! thebookmarketonline
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in near perfect like new... Media Mail from ID More info
$4.99 Buy! hannahmreid
() 100%
Great condition. Rarely used. No markings. Media Mail from NC More info
$4.99 Buy! silvertongue724
() 100%
No markings or bends. General wear. Media Mail from IA More info
$5.00 Buy! 7563nancy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
not one crease, crisp and clean, like brand new Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! lizziew06
() 100%
Perfect condition. No marks inside. Media Mail from OH More info
$5.00 Buy! lizziew06
() 100%
Perfect condition. No marks inside. Media Mail from OH More info
$5.00 Buy! undeclared4life
() 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! mattymang17
() 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! tanda629
() 100%
This book is in great shape! The cover and pages are in tact and not... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! bobbysgirl423
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Excellent condition!!! Never used. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! umair0786
()
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.00 Buy! hgn05
()
Media Mail from MA More info
$5.25 Buy! ccm248
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Fine+; could pass as Brand New. Correct ISBN- diff. cover. Covers clean &... Media Mail from PA More info
$5.25 Buy! ccm248
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Correct ISBN- diff. cover. Fine+; could pass as Brand New. Covers clean &... Media Mail from PA More info
$5.90 Buy! ocsocalgurli1
() 100%
Media Mail from OH More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting the ancient ways of life that have provided meaning and structure for the inhabitants of a rural Ibo village. The hero of the story is Okonwo, a revered community leader and the character Achebe frequently uses as a kind of "Everyman"--the brave tribesman who tries to cling to old ways in the face of encroaching western civilization. In this novel, Okonwo represents the rich traditional culture of the tribe, while his son Nwoye is attracted to the changes brought by the Europeans. Achebe's novel is a classic of African literature, suffused with his recognition of the losses that have accompanied the Europeanization of his homeland.

Size
Length:209 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Achebe draws a fascinating picture of tribal life among his own people at the end of the nineteenth century...A vivid imagination illuminates every page, and his style is a model of clarity. This novel genuinely succeeds in presenting tribal life from the inside."
Nordhaus


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Dreams of Peace and Freedom
$10.75 Save 40%
The Trench
$3.68 Save 85%
Women Poets of China
$1.49 Save 88%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1959 - $6.81 Save 14%
Hardcover, 1995 - $2.09 Save 86%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 94%
Book, 1974 - $5.99
Paperback, 1986 - $0.88 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1992 - $14.95
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1997 - $13.55 Save 54%
Paperback, 2000 - $1.61 Save 89%
Paperback, 2002 - $7.91 Save 70%
Hardcover, 2002 - $9.50 Save 44%
Hardcover, 1999 - $11.61 Save 47%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1996 - $2.93 Save 85%
Book, 2000 - $5.94
Book, 1971 - $2.49
Hardcover, 1994 - $12.00 Save 36%
Paperback, 2008 - $7.94 Save 49%
Paperback, 2008 - $3.99 Save 71%

Similar Items on eBay