Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Things Fall Apart
(Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Chinua Achebe

Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize t...
BEST PRICE
$2.51

LIST PRICE
$10.95
Save 77%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385474547
ISBN-13: 9780385474542
Oct 1994
Publisher: Anchor Books
209 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (69)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.51 Buy! gatenit
()
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! ivonneaguilar916
()
great book..used in good condition.will send it right away Media Mail from CA More info
$4.05 Buy! christa.haines
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
weathered cover. bent cover corners. no writing inside. very good... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.05 Buy! shmoo401
()
Media Mail from RI More info
$4.24 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting,... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.25 Buy! newpaltz1024
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great bound cover. minimal scratches and a little tear on the side of the... Media Mail from NY More info
$4.35 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! starbuck_goddess_06
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No markings. Back cover has a crease mark and some of the pages have folded... Media Mail from IN More info
$4.77 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.82 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Almost like new, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! wem4christ
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minimal wear to cover. I had to whiteout my name on inside of front and... Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! rotundo87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
only used for one class. no highlighting. fast shipping!!! Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! zuccini49
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
bottom of cover worn, bottom edge slight wrinkling from some water not as... Media Mail from MA More info
$5.00 Buy! alfredo1590
() 100%
in great condition. Corners are hardly bent. Miniscule stain on cover. Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! owenjayne
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from RI More info
$5.00 Buy! livetoroll1232
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
had to buy it for summer reading, never read it, sat on the shelf! Media Mail from SC More info
$5.00 Buy! abunchobooks2
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! oldskoofame
() 100%
the cover is actually different. however it is the same literature and... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! cnjones1990
()
Has some notes in the margins Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! mjohnsen5
()
Media Mail from GA More info
$5.00 Buy! leahd491
()
Paperback. Some Wear on the Cover. No highlighting or underlining. No... Media Mail from IA More info
$5.11 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.42 Buy! piggott-house
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No writing or highlighting. Used lightly one semester. Quick to ship,... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! bbsb40
() 100%
Book is in very good condition Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! kristenb89
() 100%
Great condition. Minor highlighting. Media Mail from MA More info
$6.00 Buy! tomlpwarren
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! dariagray
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition, apparantly not ever read. Student name written inside... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! pinklilbug
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
If you buy 2 or more items from my store I will give you a 10% discount off... Media Mail from CA More info
$6.00 Buy! damarismejia
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
NO HIGHLIGHTS VERY GOOD CONDITION Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! msfrk5
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 71%
Normal shelf wear. No marks or writing. Media Mail from CA More info
$6.04 Buy! nuttybookcollector
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from NC More info
$6.05 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.37 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.50 Buy! nawardude
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Contains highlighting and writing, book is in great shape Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.68 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! alextorres1978
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no marking of any kind Media Mail from CA More info
$6.99 Buy! dzbookgirl
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! pbatbs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gently read! Media Mail from TX More info
$6.99 Buy! theexecutivecollection
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction guaranteed, GG-1, name written on front inside cover. Media Mail from TN More info
$6.99 Buy! brendaboor-half
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
light shelfwear Media Mail from SC More info
$6.99 Buy! brendaboor-half
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
light shelfwear Media Mail from SC More info
$7.00 Buy! princesskatiebaby
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used textbook, great condition though Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! racheladele
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition, very dull wear to cover, no marks, no tears. Media Mail from CT More info
$7.00 Buy! lucastsp
() 100%
Awesome read! Media Mail from IL More info
$7.00 Buy! ryuizumi
() 100%
Slightly worn page corners, but no noticeable damage. Media Mail from TX More info
$7.00 Buy! rubix512
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some underlining in it Media Mail from NJ More info
$7.00 Buy! ng19911991
() 100%
EXCELLENT CONDITION!!! looks brand new aside from a price sticker. Media Mail from FL More info
$7.00 Buy! angell*of*stars
()
Back cover bent. All pages intact, no writing/highlighting on pages. Media Mail from AL More info
$7.95 Buy! basinger12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting the ancient ways of life that have provided meaning and structure for the inhabitants of a rural Ibo village. The hero of the story is Okonwo, a revered community leader and the character Achebe frequently uses as a kind of "Everyman"--the brave tribesman who tries to cling to old ways in the face of encroaching western civilization. In this novel, Okonwo represents the rich traditional culture of the tribe, while his son Nwoye is attracted to the changes brought by the Europeans. Achebe's novel is a classic of African literature, suffused with his recognition of the losses that have accompanied the Europeanization of his homeland.

Size
Length:209 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Achebe draws a fascinating picture of tribal life among his own people at the end of the nineteenth century...A vivid imagination illuminates every page, and his style is a model of clarity. This novel genuinely succeeds in presenting tribal life from the inside."
Nordhaus


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Dreams of Peace and Freedom
$10.75 Save 40%
The Trench
$4.79 Save 80%
Women Poets of China
$1.95 Save 84%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1959 - $8.00
Hardcover, 1995 - $2.39 Save 85%
Paperback, 1996 - $2.50 Save 82%
Book, 1974 - $19.88
Paperback, 1986 - $1.99 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1992 - $14.79 Save 1%
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1997 - $13.42 Save 55%
Paperback, 2000 - $4.50 Save 71%
Paperback, 2002 - $7.27 Save 72%
Hardcover, 2002 - $9.50 Save 44%
Hardcover, 1999 - $15.99 Save 27%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.00 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1996 - $3.31 Save 84%
Book, 2000 - $5.94
Book, 1971 - $2.48
Hardcover, 1994 - $12.00 Save 36%
Paperback, 2008 - $8.00 Save 48%
Paperback, 2008 - $6.00 Save 56%

Similar Items on eBay