Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0811831310

ISBN-13: 9780811831314

Mar 2001

Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc

190 pages

Illustrated

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Travel (Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...
Author: David Borgenicht, Joshua Piven

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (85 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! flight_delay
(70Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Nice condition! In stock! Media Mail VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! jjjbakerjab
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! kevin886
(301Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! blueflowerbooks
(175Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! jksbooks
(1415Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No creases Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! nolanshields
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book comes from a smoke-free home.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NH More info...
$0.75 Buy! alona96
(93Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
no writing or tears, location WB  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WV More info...
$0.75 Buy! spookmba
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
LA More info...
$0.75 Buy! smilingeyes08
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
the worst-case scenario survival handbook: travel. book is in great... Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! amomof4girls
(11906Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Fast shipping! Media Mail IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! arch0401
(7905Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2672Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(40307Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! pbtad-half
(1520Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Read once, gently. Minor wear to covers and spine. Remains of price sticker...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! xerasia
(324Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! bkbuyers
(575Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! torryntn
(433Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! synch
(2669Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Writing inside cover. Media Mail MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(10890Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
AAJQ1780 A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(222578Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(111451Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(4995Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(15811Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(34128Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Chronicle...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! mulligans_library
(377Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
PAPERBACK - Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(57246Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! heavytail_com
(1372Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! heavytail_com
(1372Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! ub123auctions
(20769Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in very good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! hao_83
(24504Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.79 Buy! mmwm8146
(421Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light wear on cover-from a non-smoking home Media Mail NY More info...
$0.99 Buy! ab-bookco
(7491Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
SOFTCOVER, NICE/CLEAN,HAS JUST A TAD BIT OF COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,BINDING...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$1.00 Buy! 815design
(70Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
No dog ears or break in the spine. In very good condition and never been...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! spookmba
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
LA More info...
$1.00 Buy! thebookfiend
(2439Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$1.00 Buy! magersandquinn
(1908Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$1.00 Buy! herocomicsaz
(503Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail AZ More info...
$1.20 Buy! doubleakids
(6190Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
---191 pages.-Publish Place: San Francisco, California, U.S.A.-Size:  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.25 Buy! lhh2
(1194Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No marks. No creases. Fast shipping. Media Mail TN More info...
$1.25 Buy! chpb1305
(1650Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good. Writing on first page. We Ship Daily! Satisfaction...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.90 Buy! j0hnnybgood
(260Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$1.95 Buy! cheapdozen
(1018Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NO marks to tex/will ship well  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$1.95 Buy! substreamfilms
(914Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00pm EST ship same day....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.96 Buy! heavytail_com
(1372Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.99 Buy! wonderbooks
(18434Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$1.99 Buy! forpsyforensic
(136Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Clean inside. Some minor usage to cover. Binding not broken Media Mail NY More info...
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(235748Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.00 Buy! poorrbooks
(374Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight damage to some of the pages Media Mail KY More info...
$2.00 Buy! mastercasterblaster
(103Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Media Mail CT More info...
$2.00 Buy! morewithbooks
(454Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
No marks tears creases stains or shelf wear,gently read,has prev owner...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $1.90 (Save 90%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $1.99 (Save 88%)
Audio, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2008 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
As a follow-up to their popular WORST-CASE SCENARIO SURVIVAL HANDBOOK, Piven and Borgenicht bring their readers some advice for the road. This inimitable travel reference--pack it in your carry-on--will help you crash-land a plane, survive a riot, remove a leech, or catch a fish without a rod, should the need arise. Their tips are deadpan and easy to read, all the better to follow when you are perched atop a runaway camel in a scorpion-infested desert without a compass.

Size
Length:190 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Beware that this sequel to last year's best-seller--which becomes a TV series in 2002--isn't exactly desert-island reading material. But it could be an invaluable cocktail-party survival tool."
Entertainment Weekly (05/11/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook, you may also enjoy:
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: David Borgenicht, Joshua Piven (Paperback, 2002)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: David Borgenicht, Joshua Piven (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
The Worst Case Scenario Survival Handbook: David Borgenicht, David Borgenicth, Jennifer Worick, Joshua Piven (Paperback, 2001)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)