Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
(Paperback, 1989) Other Editions...

Author: Maxine Hong Kingston

Maxine Hong Kingston writes about the bonds as well as the conflicts between women in Chinese-Americ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679721886
ISBN-13: 9780679721888
May 1989
Publisher: Vintage Books
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (280)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.00 Buy! fcgca
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! anilbooks
()
Brand new, never read. Will ship ASAP. Excellent condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$5.44 Buy! chydez
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships immediately from a smoke and pet free home. Media Mail from CA More info
$6.49 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION, has some very light cover wear, may have... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 43 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! wills10
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very minor wear on edges (11-25-09) Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! caffeine7648
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.99 Buy! quickshipment
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.25 Buy! treasured_books_galore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Appears Brand New, but has small inscription on inside front cover.... Media Mail from NY More info

View all 51 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! stephb1438
() 100%
slight damage to the cover nothing major Media Mail from CA More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! rosewisdom
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Paperback in excellent condition with minor shelf wear to cover. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.23 Buy! granvilde
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very good condition - like new, a few underlinings. Will ship within 24... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 76 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! rosewisdom
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Paperback in good condition, cover worn from use. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! bookywoman
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover/exterior shows wear, but interior very clean. Choose Expedited... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 83 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! 3redmares
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ohiolookatabook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
COVER IS WORN, NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 27 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Maxine Hong Kingston writes about the bonds as well as the conflicts between women in Chinese-American culture--how the traditional Asian way of life is transformed in the new world for better and for worse. In the process, Kingston tells the story of her life, her coming of age, and her assimilation into American culture.

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"The themes in Hong Kingston's memoir will appeal to readers from many backgrounds, for they are woven through with myth and longing....Each of the five sections of the book paints vibrant and amazingly original portraits of women--women in distress, women triumphant, women who sing, women who talk-story, women who bring shame to their clans, women who leap into wells. They are the author's family: her mother, aunts, grandmother, herself--and the women of legend she grows up hearing about who inspire and frustrate her at the same time because she can't live up to them.
Divakaruni


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Leaving
$0.75 Save 96%
The Bronte Family
$19.99 Save 28%
Hottentot Venus
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1976 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $11.00 Save 55%
Book, 1977 - $0.75
Book, 1978 - $4.95
Hardcover, 2005 - $4.00 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1989 - $50.00

Similar Items on eBay