Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Way of All Flesh
(Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Samuel Butler

THE WAY OF ALL FLESH is a thinly disguised account of Butler's own Victorian childhood. Butler began...
BEST PRICE
$1.08

LIST PRICE
$11.95
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0375752498
ISBN-13: 9780375752490
Oct 1998
Publisher: Modern Library
431 pages
Reprint
Modern Library Classics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (41)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.24 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$7.29 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.45 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.45 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info

View all 12 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.45 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.45 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$7.84 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
LIKE NEW Quick ship times Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.99 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.09 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.69 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
corners bumped; some yellowing to pages Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.55 Buy! legitimutt
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean and tight. Fewer than 10 pages contain underlining or brackets.... Media Mail from UT More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.08 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAQW2626 A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.09 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.10 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Mild warping; spine okay. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.10 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 15 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! ttmcd
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
shelf A2 Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.23 Buy! were4444
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
hardcovercopyright. 1944. ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH is a thinly disguised account of Butler's own Victorian childhood. Butler began the work in 1872; it was finally published in 1903, a year after his death. With irony and wit, he savaged contemporary values and beliefs, turning the conventional family-history novel inside-out.

Details
Series:Modern Library Classics

Size
Length:431 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "When I was a small boy at the beginning of this century, I remember an old man who wore knee breeches and worsted stockings, and who used to hobble about the street of our village with the help of a stick."

Industry Reviews
"[Butler] uses ordinary conversational English idiom, managing to seem perfectly at ease in it, and continually showing how rich in expressive turns and formulations and apt and vivid words it really is....This is the perfection of what one loosely thinks of as the 'plain' style and which of course is not 'plain' at all, but fashioned with hard labor and the most sensitive and resourceful skill. In writing Butler attained that 'grace after the flesh' for which Ernest pined in vain."
Introduction - P. N. Furbank

"One of the great books of the world....Butler is the only man known to history who has immortalized and actually endeared himself by parricide and matricide long drawn out. He slew the good name (and it was such a very good name!) of his father and mother so reasonably, so wittily, so humorously, and even in a ghastly way so charitably, that he convinced us that he was engaged in an execution and not in a murder."
Pen Portraits and Revisions - George Bernard Shaw (01/01/1932)

"If the house caught on fire, the Victorian novel I would rescue from the flames would be not 'Vanity Fair' or 'Bleak House' but Samuel Butler's 'The Way of All Flesh'. It is read, I believe, mostly by the young, bent on making out a case against their elders, but Butler was fifty when he stopped working on it, and no reader much under that age is likely to appreciate the full beauty of its horrors, which are not the horrors of the Gothic novel but of family life."
New Yorker - William Maxwell (09/13/1962)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1966 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.89 Save 89%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1983 - $5.88 Save 74%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.45 Save 81%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1965 - $2.00 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1992 - $2.29 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.02 Save 92%
Paperback, 1900 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.92 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1975 - $0.75 Save 98%
Hardcover, 1976 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 2001 - $19.95 Save 80%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $24.55 Save 1%
Hardcover, 1972 - $1.76 Save 83%
Paperback, 2004 - $2.25 Save 55%
Audio, 2002 - $37.95 Save 5%
Paperback, 2003 - $4.44 Save 73%
Hardcover, 2003 - $4.95 Save 77%
Audio, 2001 - $21.95 Save 71%
Audio, 1999 - $89.38
Paperback, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2005 - $0.99
Audio, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $15.73
Paperback, 2006 - $37.79
Paperback, 2007 - $23.45
Paperback, 2007 - $5.00 Save 70%
Paperback, 2008 - $18.94 Save 17%
Hardcover, 2008 - $103.37
Paperback, 2007 - $17.68
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay