Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Way Things Work
(Hardcover, 1988) Other Editions...

Author: David Macaulay

Text and numerous detailed illustrations introduce and explain the scientific principles and working...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$29.95
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0395428572
ISBN-13: 9780395428573
Dec 1988
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Grade: From 7 to 9
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (50)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.39 Buy! antiquemonique
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Scholastic edition ISBN 0-590-42989-2. Great condition...No writing. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! andie505
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
hard covertop left corner of cover chewed on. Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! ardenreesy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
I found this book during my recent move and forgot I even had it...It has... Media Mail from KY More info
$2.95 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
corners bumped Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.97 Buy! the_b4_store
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A good clean used book. No dogears, markings or highlights. Autographs?... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! ursmecking
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
clean and tight - fast shipping Media Mail from VA More info
$2.99 Buy! boughtfromboston
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$2.99 Buy! x94cherry
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Sticker residue on cover, otherwise nice. Media Mail from MI More info
$3.00 Buy! fishddp
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Stamp on inside cover but otherwise in excellent condition. Inside pages... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! tacs107
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from WV More info
$3.00 Buy! hyogo-ken
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Read only a few times. Great reference for the curious minded! Ready to... Media Mail from CA More info
$3.49 Buy! adamdvw
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.50 Buy! old_stump_gem
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very close to like new. Has dust jacket - price has been cut off of flap,... Media Mail from NY More info
$3.84 Buy! bbohnet321
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
wear on cover edges, but perfect otherwise Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.94 Buy! blandfordgio
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No marks but some dust Media Mail from ID More info
$3.99 Buy! smallbus1234
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! susanbanthony
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition, fast shipping. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! hsmomluvinit92
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
slight tear on binding; hardcover - from non-smoking home. Media Mail from FL More info
$4.98 Buy! kitabhona
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$4.99 Buy! montanatiki
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The dust cover has wear, the rest of the book looks like new. Media Mail from CA More info
$4.99 Buy! speedloader420
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
1998 Hardcover Issue, No Marking, No Pen Marks, No Tears, No Highlighting,... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! markjoseph125
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Fun book. Has some tape markings on the outside cover. Media Mail from CA More info
$5.75 Buy! ecosls-nc
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
VG/G Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.76 Buy! cantstopscrapbooking
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This book is gently used. Binding is tight and pages unmarked. Media Mail from PA More info
$5.95 Buy! delbert_farquart
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
top right corner bumped a bit, otherwise like new Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! bellelivre
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Unmarked, in excellent condition Media Mail from CT More info
$6.39 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.60 Buy! paisleycrazy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Dustjacket has tears, but is intact. Inside clean and tight. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.84 Buy! lenoredoug
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
great condition, some discoloration on cover. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! tkdeems
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Gift inscription inside, no DJ Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! treasuresold-new
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, gift inscription on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.00 Buy! chefbren
() 50%
very interesting book, in great condition Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
no dust jacket ..otherwise Like new ..In excellent shape...next day... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.99 Buy! dtownbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 89%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! aanddf2006
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$10.00 Buy! girlrunner122
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 88%
this book is in great condition on the inside. However the outside cover... Media Mail from CT More info
$11.83 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
minor corner and cover wear Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.00 Buy! jtrenn
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
later printing. Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.54 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Very Good dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.50 Buy! dato18-half
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
tears and yellowing to dust cover otherwise perfect Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.00 Buy! elisabeth890
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 75%
almost like new Media Mail from MA More info
$14.99 Buy! booksnstuffjustimajanet
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 75%
Media Mail from GA More info
$15.00 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with... Media Mail from ML* More info
$17.50 Buy! iclodromania
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
jacket worn Media Mail from SC More info
$18.83 Buy! best_seller_28
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover, 1988 Ed., David Macaulay. From levers to lasers, cars to... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$21.95 Buy! mystere1961
()
PAGES CLEAN TIGHT/UNMARKED Media Mail from ML* More info
$25.95 Buy! cakes22
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$29.95 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Acceptable dust jacket. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Text and numerous detailed illustrations introduce and explain the scientific principles and workings of hundreds of machines including a lawn sprinkler, pneumatic drill, electric guitar, and a smoke detector.

Size
Height:11.3 in
Width:9.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:61.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "To any machine, work is a matter of principle, because everything a machine does is in accordance with a set of principles or scientific laws. To see the way a machine works, you can take the covers off and look inside. But to understand what goes on, you need to get to know the principles that govern its action."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Underground
$0.98 Save 94%
Unbuilding
$1.17 Save 93%
Mill
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1994 - $6.92 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1967 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1971 - $0.75 Save 96%

Similar Items on eBay