Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The War of the Worlds: With an Introduction by Orson Scott Card
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: H. G. Wells

As life on Mars becomes impossible, Martians and their terrifying machines invade the earth.
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$5.95
Save 87%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553213385
ISBN-13: 9780553213386
Aug 1997
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (130)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.97 Buy! inflightmagazines
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent condition, brand new. Might have tiny hint of shelf wear. Ships... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! lisaluneau
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
mint! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! pinteresting
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
k Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! mtgrinner
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 26 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! tobahinda
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
UNREAD-MARKED ON EDGE MRS.B-COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED-UNDATED EDITION-ONE DAY... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! honestquick1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
unmarked, light shelf wear Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! schmodpod
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some shelf wear. Looks great. No creasing, writing, or highlighting. Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mlittle82
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new condition. Media Mail from PA More info

View all 31 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! avrit01
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
H,G Well's science fiction classic. Paperback in extremely very good... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! kilka_hamsa
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! vixen1234rally
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! theyankeestadium
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
Shipped From Utica, NY 13501 Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 34 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! megashark05
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1967 edition. Pages slightly yellowed. Smoke free home. box f Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! stefaniesmedia
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Average used book. May include clean ex-library books. ** All items ship... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1988 - Paperback - - - - - Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn,... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
corners bumped; edge wear; small crease upper corner Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 29 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! la2675ce
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good reading copy! This is a 1988 Bantam Classic Edition. Minor user wear,... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! patricobooks
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Ships Same or Next Day. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
As life on Mars becomes impossible, Martians and their terrifying machines invade the earth.

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "No one would have believed in the last years of the nineteenth century that this world was being watched keenly and closely by intelligences greater than man's and yet as mortal as his own; that as men busied themselves about their various concerns they were scrutinized and studied, perhaps almost as narrowly as a man with a microscope might scrutinize the transient creatures that swarm and multiply in a drop of water."

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Wells's dramatic power is of the strongest, and though 'War of the Worlds' deals with death, desolation and ruin, he has known how to manage a terrible topic in a clever and ingenuous way. What are we after all in the great cosmogony, but ants?...Take any convulsion of nature, as an earthquake, and how weak and impotent man is. Perhaps that is the lesson Mr. Wells may wish to impart. We are, after all, but the weakling lords of this world."
Gussow


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1995 - $2.25 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1983 - $12.59 Save 42%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1997 - $22.64
Hardcover, 1981 - $5.74 Save 72%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 50%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1991 - $2.97 Save 75%
Hardcover, 1980 - $1.29 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1960 - $10.00
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 61%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 82%
Paperback, 1983 - $3.00 Save 56%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.99 Save 87%
Audio, 1988 - $1.00 Save 79%
Hardcover, 2001 - $61.21
Hardcover, 2000 - $4.00 Save 86%
Paperback, 2000 - $7.00 Save 56%
Hardcover, 2000 - $7.25 Save 68%
Audio, 1994 - $16.99 Save 57%
Audio, 1982 - $15.53 Save 56%
Audio, 1986 - $75.00
Paperback, 2001 - $0.98 Save 90%
Paperback, 2002 - $1.00 Save 85%
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1994 - $20.28
Audio, 1986 - $4.20 Save 75%
Hardcover, 1982 - $1.00 Save 87%
Audio, 1983 - $5.95 Save 33%
Audio, 1987 - $8.00
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - $3.95 Save 84%
Paperback, 1974 - $5.02
Paperback, 1970 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1999 - $10.36 Save 29%
Paperback, 1976 - $0.75 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1994 - $9.99
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.40 Save 43%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 92%

Similar Items on eBay