Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0345313860

ISBN-13: 9780345313867

Oct 1993

Publisher: Ballantine Books

550 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Vampire Lestat (Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...
Author: Anne Rice

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $7.99 (Save 90%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (191 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! reesebear1959
(180Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! owlbeehere
(287Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
BEEN IN STORAGE. DIFFERENT COVER. 1985 EDITION. TAN PAGES.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! cindy-mart
(426Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! dgardner1961
(79Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
NY Times Best Seller. Fropnt cover has a crease , book itsellf in very... Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! mcradas
(682Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
spine creasing, very light age toning page edges  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! sunmaiden26
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! recurita
(141Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover is a bit worn  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$0.75 Buy! katrina07086
(704Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! 45maxellen68
(113Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lvengence
(49Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! land-of-xanadu
(1240Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1986 edition; book in very good condition. Price tag on front cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! tabntrav
(95Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
wear to cover and edges of book spine is creased from being read binding...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! tabntrav
(95Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
spine creased from being read edges to cover show wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! rabidreaderbooks
(304Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight marks on edges of cover. spine is in very good condition. Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! ashoo25
(43Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! laurah4503
(402Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight creasing at spine from reading. Otherwise very good condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ID More info...
$0.75 Buy! hanger55
(317Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book has minor wear on front and back cover... Media Mail IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! jerama1
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Crack in the cover on the front upper corner, but otherwise in great shape.... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booksfromme2you
(325Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
I ship next day, every day but Sunday. I have 100% positive feedback so you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$0.75 Buy! jill_buck_books
(1038Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Slight shelf wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! katnpp67
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! stevlory
(381Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
FAST SHIPPING!! Satisfaction Guaranteed! LOW PRICES! Thank you for looking!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! fj1200rider
(350Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No spine creases, one fold in cover, minimal shelf wear. Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! collector-connection.com
(6156Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! arch0401
(7671Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
/s  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! arch0401
(7671Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
/s  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! jlbdlb
(2891Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
slight creases to spline Media Mail AZ More info...
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(2943Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
corners bumped; edge wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(2943Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
corners bumped  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! bookloverforever
(774Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! brettromero
(3023Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
straight, tight and clean, no marks, stains, tears, bends, etc, just some...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! collectibles_gifts_etc1
(744Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! dkasprzak
(8574Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
5a; book one  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! marshas_music
(1287Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$0.75 Buy! newriverbooks
(841Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Pages clean, binding tight, cover has some wear (crease along binding when... Media Mail AZ More info...
$0.75 Buy! evenstarbooks
(473Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Looks great, fast shipping! Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! purplerhino12
(188Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Paperback Oct. 1989 edition. Great condition with only some creasing at the...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2413Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Creasing/folds on cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2413Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Small tear in spine.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! icecreamladyma
(3342Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Inventory T103: Book has been read but was well cared for, in excellent...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! scifipbs
(833Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
1st print, 10/86, faint spine creasing, very light wear. Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! precisionbluing
(4373Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Cover bent in a few places, some shelf wear. Ships within 24 hours of...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(55985Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! purplemerpenguin
(1029Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
minor cover wear and a name inside cover otherwise perfect  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$0.75 Buy! patricobooks
(9945Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Ships Same or Next Day.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! arel7770
(105Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
This book has a copyright of 1985. It is book two of the vampire... Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! carrouselofhope
(205Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! carrouselofhope
(205Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
COMPLETE, MODERATE WEAR, SLIGHT AGED PAGES.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! la_osita
(91Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
pages like new. Appears unread. Light shelf wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$0.75 Buy! germiewormie
(125Feedback is 100 to 499) 93%
A Classic! Media Mail VA More info...

Page 1 of 4

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1985 - Buy it now for $0.77 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $1.50 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $1.25 (Save 50%)
Audio, 1989 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $5.40 (Save 45%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $14.95 (Save 11%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Lestat, who made Louis into a vampire in INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE, awakens from an ancient sleep and finds himself in the 1980s. Resourceful, enamored of glamour, he becomes a rock star. The novel traces the vampire legend from its origins in ancient Egypt its through European permutations and, eventually, to America.

Size
Length:550 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""I am vampire Lestat. I'm immortal. More or less. The light of the sun, the sustained heat of an intense fire--these things might destroy me. But then again, they might not.""

Industry Reviews
"Rice is a beautiful writer. Her prose glitters and every character in Lestat's dark odyssey is unique. The grimly picaresque tale swoops and veers into vampiric history, anatomy, psychology, politics, mythology, metaphysics and ethics."
Toronto Globe and Mail - H. J. Kirchhoff

"...[I]n the classic tradition of Gothic fiction, it teases and tantalizes us into accepting its kaleidoscopic world. Even when they annoy us or tell us more than we want to know, its undead characters are utterly alive. Their adventures and frustrations are funny, frightening and surprising at once. Like her own vampires, Anne Rice seems to be at home everywhere. Like them, she makes us believe everything she sees."
New York Times Book Review - Nina Auerbach

"'Lestat' is more than a sequel to 'Interview'; it's also a prequel and a supplement, swallowing the earlier novel whole."
Voice Literary Supplement - Walter Kendrick


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Vampire Lestat, you may also enjoy:
The Queen of the Damned: Anne Rice (Paperback, 1993)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 90%)
The Tale of the Body Thief: Anne Rice (Paperback, 1993)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Memnoch the Devil: Anne Rice (Paperback, 1996)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.