Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0385338694

ISBN-13: 9780385338691

Apr 2006

Publisher: Random House Large Print

374 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Undomestic Goddess (Paperback, 2006) Other Editions...
Author: Sophie Kinsella

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (34 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! a*and*d
(734Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Great book! Uncreased spine, cover has small paper loss tear on bottom... Media Mail OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! thisnthatalso
(123Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Smoke Free Home.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! idahoyrb
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Default Text Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! goodwill_industries_of_san_francisco
(14621Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
We ship books out daily M-F. We list the vast majority of our books in...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(236027Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(5932Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! washingtonst.books
(4156Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
(Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(7805Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(114532Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(60169Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(46246Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
**Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.79 Buy! janiejanelle1
(0)
never read-bent pages and cover Media Mail MI More info...
$0.80 Buy! cricket543
(305Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$0.84 Buy! everway
(119Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
wear on the cover, book in Excellent condition Media Mail WA More info...
$0.89 Buy! massbookstore-online
(29158Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.90 Buy! mbarrios_123
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book in great condition, some light shelf wear to cover. Media Mail MS More info...
$0.92 Buy! annie_red
(6414Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
t20 Media Mail CA More info...
$0.93 Buy! nybsbfan18
(447Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no rips, only mark is previous owner's initials on inside first page, cover... Media Mail NY More info...
$0.95 Buy! nybsbfan18
(447Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no page marks or rips, cover shows some wear, decent shape. Media Mail NY More info...
$0.99 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(8085Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. Media Mail MN More info...
$1.00 Buy! beaglebookstore
(29511Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.03 Buy! duffy2246
(0)
Media Mail NJ More info...
$1.20 Buy! books1234-half
(1913Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
GOOD: Trade Paperback. A6. Black Swan Books. Different cover art than shown...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.25 Buy! mhenkel2
(77Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Seller ships items on Wednesdays. Media Mail IA More info...
$1.37 Buy! suevet72pas
(45Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Small crease in bottom front cover and minor shelf wear. Front cover... Media Mail MA More info...
$1.50 Buy! socitl
(93Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some slight cover damage (pen marks and drink stain), inside is like new. Media Mail IL More info...
$1.99 Buy! hairdog69
(0)
Media Mail MI More info...
$2.00 Buy! substreamfilms
(951Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00 PM EST ship same day....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$2.00 Buy! textbookbuyingservices
(6249Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.49 Buy! booksboughtback
(64804Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.00 Buy! bigman1409
(3114Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Used book in good condition....next day shipping. 806 Media Mail WA More info...
$3.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12483Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Used item - remains in good condition but may have moderate shelf wear and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$3.50 Buy! wvrangers
(327Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight crease on bottom of cover, otherwise excellent condition Media Mail NJ More info...
$6.00 Buy! montclairbooks
(754Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
SKU: 2320000198469  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2005 - Buy it now for $7.50 (Save 70%)
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $5.20 (Save 82%)
Hardcover, 2005 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $5.25 (Save 80%)
Audio, 2006 - Buy it now for $4.50 (Save 69%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2007 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
About this Book
Synopsis
This delightful piece of fluff from chick lit author extraordinaire Sophie Kinsella, writer of the bestselling Shopaholic series, introduces ambitious, driven London lawyer Samantha Sweeting. Samantha's hopes of a partnership at the firm are dashed when she makes a career-torpedoing error. In her shock and horror, she hops onto a train, ending up in front of a country mansion, whose owner believes Samantha to be a prospective housekeeper and hires her! Samantha welcomes the chance to escape her troubles and accepts the job, even though she hasn't a clue how to perform the simplest of household tasks.

Size
Length:374 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"[G]enuine charm and sweet wit."
Publishers Weekly (06/20/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Undomestic Goddess, you may also enjoy:
The Promise of Happiness: Betty Neels (Paperback, 2006)

Buy it for $2.00 (Save 59%)
Learning Curves: Gemma Townley (Paperback, 2006)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Can You Keep a Secret?: Sophie Kinsella (Paperback, 2005)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)