Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Ten-Cent Plague: The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America
(Paperback, 2009)

Author: David Hajdu

David Hajdu (POSITIVELY 4TH STREET) delves into the tawdry, bloody, and sensationalistic early years...
BEST PRICE
$2.01

LIST PRICE
$16.00
Save 87%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0312428235
ISBN-13: 9780312428235
Feb 2009
Publisher: Picador USA
434 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (64)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.01 Buy! bookoutlet2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Brand NEW..all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.02 Buy! bestbargainbook
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.04 Buy! giant-book-sale
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.14 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
New 0312428235 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100%... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 36 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.45 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.70 Buy! famousreadingcafe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.96 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a... Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.00 Buy! fieryx21
() 100%
Barely Used. Slight Pencil marks Media Mail from NY More info

View all 13 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.50 Buy! debbiebest
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Paperback in Very Good condition * Some moisture exposure (not that bad) *... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.28 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book has appearance of... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.45 Buy! famousreadingcafe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.65 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.38 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.40 Buy! textbooks-now
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service!... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$19.78 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$20.38 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$14.41 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
David Hajdu (POSITIVELY 4TH STREET) delves into the tawdry, bloody, and sensationalistic early years of comic books, and tells the story of how they became a target for moralizing censors in the Red-scare wake of World War II. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as a Notable Book of 2008.

Size
Length:434 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:12.5 oz

Industry Reviews
"[THE TEN-CENT PLAGUE] tells an amazing story, with thrills and chills more extreme than the workings of a comic book's imagination."
(09/29/2008)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Similar Items on eBay