Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Sun Also Rises
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Ernest Hemingway

Ernest Hemingway's great post-World War I novel, his first major work and the classic novel of the "...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0684800713
ISBN-13: 9780684800714
Jan 1995
Publisher: Scribner
251 pages
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (150)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! arch0401
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
/s Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! jll51984
() 86%
Used once, Excellent condition! Media Mail from HI More info
$5.09 Buy! buzy_rabbit
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 12 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.99 Buy! ncohen12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.49 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
LIKE NEW! Nearly invisible spine wear, light wear on cover, (2 underlined... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.53 Buy! normairene2009
()
Media Mail from UT More info
$4.97 Buy! karindcomer
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Used text with no markings, Fast ship, #bbr90 Media Mail from WY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 29 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.95 Buy! rayenright
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book is in solid condition. Some minor shelf wear to covers and mild page... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reissue. 1995 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.35 Buy! kentex49
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover have slight edge & surface wear; Hemingway House (Key West) sticker... Media Mail from TX More info

View all 47 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! knights2011
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
FAST SHIP! Minor edgewear, some pages had been folded.Many best... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.68 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 48 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! g00d2008
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Cover creased and curled. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! mabellavia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 14 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Ernest Hemingway's great post-World War I novel, his first major work and the classic novel of the "lost generation," is a vivid exploration of the moral wasteland of Europe in the Twenties, and of the sterility and despair of postwar life. His hero, Jake Barnes, has suffered a war injury that has left him impotent. Hopelessly in love with the seductive and flamboyant Lady Brett Ashley, Jake leaves Paris to accompany Brett, her drunken fiancé, and an American boxer to Pamplona, watching helplessly as she falls for a young bullfighter. The expatriate crowd that Hemingway portrays so vividly passes their lives in an aimless alcoholic haze, against which the local fiestas and the running of the bulls seem, by contrast, full of vitality--a quality that is alien to them. The settings are romantic--the bull ring, the Paris streets, the bars and cafés and hotels--but Hemingway invests them all with a disillusion that undercuts the glamour of expatriate life. When THE SUN ALSO RISES was published, in 1926, Hemingway, at age 28, was established as a rising literary star. He wrote the first draft in an astonishing two months: a feat made possible, no doubt, by his close identification with his desperate hero and by his urgent need to tell the story--and to articulate his own melancholy feelings about his generation: where it came from and where it seemed to be going. It was with this novel that he found not only his distinctive themes, but also his spare, lyrical voice--a voice that understands the power of the apt detail but also knows, unerringly, what to leave out.

Size
Length:251 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Robert Cohn was once middleweight boxing champion of Princeton. Do not think that I am very much impressed with that as a boxing title, but it meant a lot to Cohn."

Industry Reviews
"Hemingway doesn't fill out his characters and let them stand for themselves; he isolates one or two chief traits which reduce them to caricature. His perception of the physical object is direct and accurate; his vision of character, singularly oblique."
Nation - Allen Tate (12/15/1926)

"No amount of analysis can convey the quality of THE SUN ALSO RISES. It is a truly gripping story, told in a lean, hard, athletic narrative prose that puts more literary English to shame....This novel is unquestionably one of the events of an unusually rich year in literature."
New York Times (10/31/1926)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Modern Novel
$6.64 Save 82%
Romantic Poetry
$20.00 Save 53%
Men on the Moon
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1996 - $5.99 Save 76%
Hardcover, 1984 - $15.75 Save 55%
Hardcover, 1994 - $28.68
Hardcover, 1990 - $470.66
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1983 - $2.46 Save 87%
Paperback, 1926 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1989 - $4.99 Save 88%
Audio, 2002 - $22.50 Save 35%
Paperback, 1980 - $2.00 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1999 - $6.99 Save 67%
Audio, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 61%
Audio, 2006 - $16.99 Save 51%
Paperback, 2006 - $4.75 Save 68%
Audio, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1995 - $16.55 Save 29%
Hardcover, 2006 - $27.49

Similar Items on eBay