Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Stranger
(Paperback, 1989) Other Editions...

Author: Albert Camus

A guide to reading "The Stranger" with a critical and appreciative mind encouragin...
BEST PRICE
$1.15

LIST PRICE
$11.95
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679720200
ISBN-13: 9780679720201
Mar 1989
Publisher: Vintage Books
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (44)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.88 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.98 Buy! javamansez
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Dark blue cover. Unmarked text. Cover has light wear. Spine straight. 1989... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.21 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.49 Buy! jwhbookseller
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback. Cover art differs from that shown above. SAME ISBN. Scratches to... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! shulbert
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is in very good shape, This copy was printed in 1988 and has different... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.90 Buy! firstclassbook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.90 Buy! firstclassbook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
SAME BOOK AS DESCRIBED AND OR PICTURED. SHIPS FAST! Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! robsbook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Oversize paperback, cover creased at spine, light rubbing. Interior clean... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! getitswiftbook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean inside out, tight binding, good cover. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! greatnorthernhobbies5iwm
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
cover art different than what's pictured on amazon; text is clean with no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! infinityenginebookseller1
() 100%
Paperback Publisher Vintage Published: 1989-03-13, 123 pp Very Good... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.29 Buy! lisamcnern
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Camus' The Stranger--despite his being French, still considered canonical!... Media Mail from IL More info
$4.46 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
same isbn different cover unmarked no spine wear no creases little corner... Media Mail from CT More info
$5.00 Buy! biker_legend
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! shorexc
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
regular wear and tear on the corners but pages and front and back covers... Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! ccornyoung
()
pages in excellent conidtion with slight cover edge wear Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! joolieenn
()
Media Mail from MA More info
$5.01 Buy! georgiabook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
VERY GOOD USED CONDITION - SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR - MAY HAVE MINIMAL... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.22 Buy! emilymeansbusiness
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
highlighting on 3 1/2 pages. no bent pages or tears. slight signs of wear.... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.50 Buy! spartan1232008
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No highlighting. Diagonal crease bottom front cover. Tips of corners front... Media Mail from MI More info
$5.50 Buy! spartan1232008
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No highlighting. Bottom corner first page bent. Tip top corner front cover... Media Mail from MI More info
$5.50 Buy! tedd03
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name written on first page; minor shelf wear; otherwise in great shape. Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! tedd03
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name written on first page; minor shelf wear; otherwise in great shape. Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! mluboch88
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.50 Buy! kjd62690
() 100%
FAST SHIPPING! Very good condition, name inside but no pages missing,... Media Mail from FL More info
$5.50 Buy! manaycha
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
book in good condition, no writings or markings. ships fast. Media Mail from TX More info
$5.50 Buy! carnalnotions
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Very little Highlighting, cover shows signs of use Media Mail from VT More info
$5.99 Buy! ftcadet
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In great condition. Only a few lines underlined and notes. Media Mail from NY More info
$5.99 Buy! judithduff
()
Media Mail from DE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.64 Buy! soccernhorses624
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The Stranger by Albert Camus some annotations and highlighted but very... Media Mail from CA More info
$7.00 Buy! kkbaker231
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$7.00 Buy! princessrenee8
() 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$8.32 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
lg pbb blue used copy still nice find -6/25/5 A Providing quality service... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.39 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.56 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.58 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.75 Buy! steelkitsune
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used in UMass Amherst literature classes Media Mail from MA More info
$8.75 Buy! elephantpal
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
1988 printing, minor wear to corners. clean pages. Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.95 Buy! vintage-kaydee
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
V.Good/Lk.New 1954 Vintage #V-2 1st? mass mkt.PB Ed. (no other date, but... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.37 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.00 Buy! redhondacivic33
() 100%
Good Condition. Media Mail from OH More info

Details


Synopsis
A guide to reading "The Stranger" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list., In this stylistically simple, first-person tale of an ordinary man unwittingly drawn into a senseless murder on an Algerian beach, Camus explored what he termed "the nakedness of man faced with the absurd." Through Meursault, Camus portrays a man who rejects the beliefs and life styles imposed on him by society. The events that lead to his execution only serve to reinforce his feelings of utter isolation. A classic existentialist work, the novel influenced many of Camus's contemporaries, including Roland Barthes, Alain Robbe-Grillet, and Nathalie Sarraute.

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Story--the man who refuses to justify himself. Other people prefer their idea of him. He dies, alone in his awareness of what he really is."
Albert Camus

"From its famous first sentence, 'Mother died today,' to its amazing finale, this short novel is suffused throughout by the harsh glare of the Algerian summer."
Washington Post Book World - Michael Dirda (08/20/1995)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Hollow City
$3.84 Save 85%
Suffering, Suicide And Immortality
$3.90 Save 43%
Humanist Manifesto 2000
$7.50 Save 46%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1983 - $34.95
Paperback, 1989 - $7.38 Save 7%
Hardcover, 1988 - $9.20 Save 65%
Hardcover, 1988 - $48.99
Paperback, 1986 - $2.54 Save 35%
Hardcover, 1993 - $7.50 Save 58%
Hardcover, 1988 - $65.16
Paperback, 2001 - $22.43 Save 2%
Paperback, 1987 - $31.56
Hardcover, 1999 - $11.87 Save 48%
Book, 1982 - $1.99
Paperback, 1982 - $5.49
Hardcover, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $15.75 Save 41%
Paperback, 1954 - $2.64 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay