Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Stranger
(Paperback, 1989) Other Editions...

Author: Albert Camus

A guide to reading "The Stranger" with a critical and appreciative mind encouragin...
BEST PRICE
$0.80

LIST PRICE
$11.95
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679720200
ISBN-13: 9780679720201
Mar 1989
Publisher: Vintage Books
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (216)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.50 Buy! fcgca
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Different cover design Media Mail from CA More info
$3.00 Buy! book-shelf-treasure
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Quick shipping. 110908. Box 160. kj. hp Media Mail from NC More info
$4.52 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.19 Buy! alibris_books_09
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 54 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.41 Buy! atylka2
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$4.19 Buy! books120onthenet
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No marking in text. Slight shelf wear/ crease on back cover. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.41 Buy! amhernandez2008
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very little wear on edges. Non-smoking home. Media Mail from VA More info
$4.41 Buy! beckylachut
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover bent Media Mail from FL More info

View all 43 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.38 Buy! amckillip2288
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 88%
Great condition except or tear in front cover (inch and a half long) at... Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! filipino8
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_09
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 49 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.80 Buy! hillsidebooks1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Cover has shelf wear, pages have hi-lights. (tps) Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! maverickhunterx
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no writing or highlighting, back cover and top of pages are bent Media Mail from FL More info
$1.49 Buy! big_river_books
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship... Media Mail from GA More info

View all 60 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.99 Buy! thriftit-dc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.21 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! b.thrifty
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Acceptable/good condition. Just a few marks inside, outside banged up... Media Mail from VA More info
$4.00 Buy! alkarimlalani
()
Has a few comments/analysis here and there. Was used for a course at... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 10 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A guide to reading "The Stranger" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list., In this stylistically simple, first-person tale of an ordinary man unwittingly drawn into a senseless murder on an Algerian beach, Camus explored what he termed "the nakedness of man faced with the absurd." Through Meursault, Camus portrays a man who rejects the beliefs and life styles imposed on him by society. The events that lead to his execution only serve to reinforce his feelings of utter isolation. A classic existentialist work, the novel influenced many of Camus's contemporaries, including Roland Barthes, Alain Robbe-Grillet, and Nathalie Sarraute.

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Story--the man who refuses to justify himself. Other people prefer their idea of him. He dies, alone in his awareness of what he really is."
Albert Camus

"From its famous first sentence, 'Mother died today,' to its amazing finale, this short novel is suffused throughout by the harsh glare of the Algerian summer."
Washington Post Book World - Michael Dirda (08/20/1995)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Hollow City
$3.83 Save 85%
Suffering, Suicide And Immortality
$3.90 Save 43%
Humanist Manifesto 2000
$5.47 Save 60%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1983 - $14.95 Save 31%
Paperback, 1989 - $5.95 Save 25%
Hardcover, 1988 - $7.18 Save 73%
Hardcover, 1988 - $46.57
Paperback, 1986 - $2.54 Save 35%
Hardcover, 1993 - $9.54 Save 47%
Hardcover, 1988 - $65.16
Paperback, 2001 - $7.95 Save 65%
Paperback, 1987 - $31.56
Hardcover, 1999 - $15.23 Save 34%
Book, 1982 - $2.99
Paperback, 1982 - $5.49
Hardcover, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $11.99 Save 55%
Paperback, 1954 - $1.50 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay