Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0385199570

ISBN-13: 9780385199575

Apr 1990

Publisher: Doubleday

The Complete and Uncut Edition

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Stand: The Complete & Uncut Edition (Hardcover, 1990) Other Editions...
Author: Stephen King

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $50.00 (Save 98%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (41 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.18 Buy! hippo_books
(189145Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$2.33 Buy! somenameaus
(106Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In very good condition; dust jacket has a crease in it. Check out my other...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$2.34 Buy! alibris
(235784Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket USED. Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.64 Buy! lipperini123
(48Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$4.95 Buy! online-bookstore
(4723Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 95%
It has no highlights.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$4.99 Buy! grandmajacki
(456Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in very good condition, dust jacket has some wear. Fast shipping.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$5.00 Buy! 2byoungathrt-half
(634Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Name inside Media Mail LA More info...
$5.00 Buy! 2006stefaniem
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
First time complete and uncut publishing edition!!Sleeve aged and torn on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$5.00 Buy! claire6y6
(225Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
HC w/ DJ. No marks of any kind. Pages/spine tight and straight. Only reason... Media Mail TX More info...
$5.00 Buy! kwalter001
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$5.00 Buy! crwd2008
(353Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
GOOD CONDITION !! Media Mail ML* More info...
$6.99 Buy! cfdink1
(307Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH DUST JACKET, COMPLETE AND UNCUT EDITION  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$6.99 Buy! spidercat
(1041Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Trade Edition May 1990 hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Cover is... Media Mail CT More info...
$7.00 Buy! ccbooks.2008
(43Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
# rom f  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ME More info...
$7.95 Buy! 21stcenturymagic
(42Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
THIS IS THE 1978 EDITION - HARDBOUND VERSION -- WITH ORIGINAL DUST... Media Mail CA More info...
$7.95 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(40314Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Very clean cover and pages; tight binding; 1990 Reprint edition Nice clean...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$7.98 Buy! book_barons
(9634Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Over 750,000 items in stock! Excellent customer service! Please note: We do... Media Mail ML* More info...
$7.99 Buy! jgbradbury
(389Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1990 book style with different jacket art than shown above. Dust jacket is...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$7.99 Buy! marvin992
(2807Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
COMPLETE UNCUT 1153 PAGE HARDBACKWITH DUST JACKET Media Mail OR More info...
$8.88 Buy! leoneland
(3008Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$8.98 Buy! wonderbooks
(18436Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Trade Paperback.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$9.00 Buy! avi-magic
(261Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail FL More info...
$9.00 Buy! ladybooksalot
(1387Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
The Stand for the First Time Complete & Uncut" by Stephen King picture... Media Mail FL More info...
$10.00 Buy! jeffntee
(101Feedback is 100 to 499)
1 minor pen marking on outer leaf pages. Dust cover in good condition. Media Mail NY More info...
$10.00 Buy! tjgb0001
(0)
Very good condition – minimal wear on hardcover; pages are in excellent... Media Mail NJ More info...
$10.25 Buy! beverlyhillscoins
(1967Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Only Read once. Hard Cover Media Mail ML* More info...
$10.95 Buy! thebookbank
(1338Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Spine slightly concave. Secondary price in pencil on fep. Otherwise all... Media Mail AZ More info...
$10.99 Buy! coupleofcarters
(194Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
First Trade of unabridged edition. Book in excellent condition. Front... Media Mail TN More info...
$12.64 Buy! yeolbooks
(2975Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NOTE: Large BOMC Softcover, nice clean condition. Cost reflects extra...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
RI More info...
$15.00 Buy! montana_sugar
(14Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MT More info...
$15.00 Buy! donk68-half
(13Feedback is 10 to 49)
Light wear on DJ. Binding tight, pages clean.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$15.00 Buy! supersales4300
(739Feedback is 500 to 999)
has dustjacket Media Mail UT More info...
$16.95 Buy! dollhots
(4363Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Diff Cover Pict - Slight shelf wear to DJ edges  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$19.90 Buy! monasbitsandpieces
(370Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
the complete & uncut edition...1153 ACID-FREE PAGES but sorry ...no dust... Media Mail CA More info...
$20.00 Buy! strategiccreative
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
This is not the hardcover edition. It is a hard-to-find paperback edition...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$21.99 Buy! bkworm16
(5274Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
BOMC hardcover in nice jacket; po label inside front cover  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$25.00 Buy! ualaqironwood
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dbl Day Pub: May 1990; First Trade Edition; NO DJ; Blk cloth HB; Red... Media Mail FL More info...
$28.90 Buy! dgutierrez05
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 50%
No Dust cover Media Mail CO More info...
$29.99 Buy! 77th77
(2213Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This is the audio--comes with 23 tapes each 1 & 1/2 hrs in two special... Media Mail FL More info...
$39.99 Buy! berkss
(145Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Deluxe limited first edition, Complete and uncut, Slip cover slightly worn... Media Mail CO More info...
$82.00 Buy! rissa005
(7) 100%
Red leather hardcover. Gold embossed signature by Stephen King. Part of... Media Mail CA More info...
Other Editions
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 91%)
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $6.99 (Save 62%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $6.24 (Save 58%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $68.71
Hardcover, 1990 - Buy it now for $1,900.00
Hardcover, 1978 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Hardcover, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
This popular post-apocalyptic novel by master of horror Stephen King inspired a 1994 TV miniseries. A devastating flu escapes from its containment in a military biowarfare lab, killing most of the population of the United States, and by implication, the world. Those who remain, immune to the disease, receive dreams that lead them to align themselves either with the forces of good, led by a saintly, ancient woman named Mother Abigail; or the forces of evil, led by the enigmatic, demonic Randall/Richard Flagg, the Dark Man whose debut in this book was followed by appearances in several of Stephen King's later novels. Each group of people struggles to reclaim the remnants of civilization…and to prepare for the inevitable confrontation between the two sides.

Details
Series:The Complete and Uncut Edition

Size
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:2.5 in
Weight:54.4 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Stand, you may also enjoy:
From a Buick 8: Stephen King (Hardcover, 2002)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
666: Jay Anson (Hardcover, 1981)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: Stephen King (Audio, 1993)

Buy it for $2.50 (Save 92%)