Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: William Faulkner

A guide to reading "The Sound and the Fury" with a critical and appreciative mind ...
BEST PRICE
$1.00

LIST PRICE
$12.95
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679732241
ISBN-13: 9780679732242
Oct 1990
Publisher: Random House Inc
Reissue
Vintage International Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (45)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.59 Buy! wardmoon
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean paperback with some edge wear. A couple of bent page corners. Front... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.69 Buy! unclecharliesalsa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from SD More info
$1.74 Buy! kingkelson-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Nice copy with cover edge wear from handling. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! cincovic
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Different cover. F2 Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.27 Buy! jenfindley-half
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.59 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean, reasonably tight, light wear, no markings Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.60 Buy! sarahbelle15
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.64 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! lulupoohloves
() 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$3.11 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! genie1208
() 100%
Book's condition is very good but had a few pages bent with notes in the... Media Mail from PA More info
$3.50 Buy! lilfroggyone
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1956 printing, Pages, cover and spine good. some writing throughout. Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.77 Buy! gigsabyte
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
this is a set, this book and As I Lay Dying, they go together because the... Media Mail from TN More info
$3.95 Buy! cornacres
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
As shown in photo, marking free pages, cover has minor creases. We ship... Media Mail from MO More info
$4.00 Buy! b.thrifty
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Never was read but pages have darkened. Very slight shelf wear to cover.... Media Mail from VA More info
$4.33 Buy! nisababooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Unmarked text. Cover corners and edges are slightly creased. Some scratches... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! great_prospects
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean unmarked pages. Mild shelf wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed... Media Mail from MD More info
$4.84 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.85 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks little pg tan no spine wear faint corner crease5 Media Mail from CT More info
$4.90 Buy! hal09784
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
(SKU=70807) VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. SLIGHT BUMP TO BOTTOM OUTER CORNER.... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! sundrybay
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Softcover, gently used, nice clean condition. Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! dtownbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 89%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! quackkris
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In excellent condition. Media Mail from MA More info
$5.00 Buy! treeceman
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! ulrich881
() 100%
The cover has some minor wearing with a small tear at the top, but the... Media Mail from MI More info
$5.00 Buy! hal09784
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
(SKU=70808) VERY-GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. CLEAN TIGHT & SQUARE. VERY FEW... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! bschmutz
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
GREAT book!!! Some pen/highlighting marks throughout the book & some wear... Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! collinson78
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
My husband must have bought this book for a college course and then dropped... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! jessleap
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A bit of underlining. Good condition. Media Mail from MI More info
$5.00 Buy! kkhebert
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pb book is in VERY GOOD condition. It has some creases on the spine, light... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! lisadot23
()
Media Mail from MA More info
$5.50 Buy! weg23.2007
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
light use Media Mail from SD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! tirefryer1971
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Great Condition, rarely used. Media Mail from IL More info
$6.00 Buy! woodli918
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
read once or twice. No writing or highlighting at all. Media Mail from NC More info
$6.31 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.31 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 93%
7/01/ C large paperback name inside Providing quality service online for... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.36 Buy! invisibledogg
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Clean and unmarked. Media Mail from UT More info
$6.85 Buy! lisamcnern
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This copy of Faulkner's "The Sound and the Fury" is in GREAT shape with one... Media Mail from IL More info
$6.97 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.18 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! dpalkovi
() 100%
No significant damage, only minor underlining on last part of the book. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.77 Buy! bookslair
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from NY More info
$9.18 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$14.95 Buy! **paisleyhaze**
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Signet paperback #D1628, 1959 printing, movie tie-in w / Yul Brynner &... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.08 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A guide to reading "The Sound and the Fury" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list., THE SOUND AND THE FURY, Faulkner's fourth novel (1929), is his first true masterpiece. Depicting the decline of the once aristocratic Compson family, the novel is composed of four stream-of-consciousness narratives, each told by a different character with his or her own way of relating events. The first is sweet, gentle Benjy Compson, who at the Christlike age of 33 is severely retarded, writing in an elliptical, time-free, sometimes obscure style. (He describes two men playing golf as: "They took the flag out, and they were hitting. Then they put the flag back and they went to the table, and he hit and the other hit.") Then the narrative moves back 18 years, to 1910, and is supplied by Benjy's brother Quentin, a student at Harvard about to commit suicide, who is obsessed with his sister, Caddy. The story returns to the present--1928--with the voice of Jason, the third Compson brother, a cruel and rapacious man who reveals certain family secrets that have been hinted at in the other sections, and introduces Caddy's almost grown daughter, also named Quentin. The bulk of the fourth and final section revolves around Dilsey, the black woman who has been a Compson family servant for much of her life. THE SOUND AND THE FURY was Faulkner's own favorite novel, primarily, he says, because it is his "most splendid failure." But many consider it to be his finest work.

Details
Series:Vintage International Series

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Through the fence, between the curling flower spaces, I could see them hitting."

Industry Reviews
"I wrote this book and learned to read....I had gone through all that I had ever read, from Henry James through Henty to newspaper murders, without making any distinction or digesting any of it, as a moth or a goat might. After 'The Sound and the Fury' and without heeding to open another book and in a series of delayed repercussions like summer thunder, I discovered the Flauberts and Dostoievskys and Conrads whose books I had read ten years ago. With 'The Sound and the Fury' I learned to read and quit reading, since I have read nothing since....This is the only one of the seven novels which I wrote without any accompanying feeling of drive or effort, or any following feeling of exhaustion or relief or distaste. When I began it I had no plan at all. I wasn't even writing a book."
New York Times Book Review - William Faulkner (11/05/1972)

"Faulkner performed a labor of imagination that has not been equaled in our time...first, to invent a Mississippi county that was like a mythical kingdom, but was complete and living in all its details; second, to make his story of Yoknapatawpha County stand as a parable of legend of all the Deep South."
Malcolm Cowley


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Beautiful and Damned
$0.98 Save 90%
Stories of the Modern South
$0.75 Save 95%
Second Skin
$2.11 Save 85%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1967 - $1.82 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1984 - $5.00 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1992 - $1.70 Save 91%
Paperback, 2003 - $2.21 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1987 - $7.98 Save 49%
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $16.79 Save 27%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1987 - $1.82
Book, 1987 - $106.99
Hardcover, 2004 - $33.29

Similar Items on eBay