Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Secret Life of Bees
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Sue Monk Kidd

Lily Owens is growing up in South Carolina in the mid-1960s, raised by her cruel father but cared fo...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0142001740
ISBN-13: 9780142001745
Feb 2003
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
320 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (183)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! budwoman1986
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! oldbayoldbay32
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! bailey_books_etc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good shape. Pages clean and tight with no marks to the text. Cover and... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! wendelcandance
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover is a little bent on the edges but the pages are good. No writing or... Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! kentex49
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Covers have light edge & surface wear; bumped corner on backside; light... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! estate57
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
upper edge front cover paper clip marks fromm tag being removed pages tight... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! nancy4974
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some wear, but no markings. Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! zillionsof
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
1ST.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! blendedfamilyof7
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! weimaranersarehappy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! deltahf_2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Nice copy Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! veryhappy99
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very good softcover,no marks or remaider marks, ships today!, satisfaction... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book has appearance of... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8621617ZU247tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8725587ZZB112tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8823588ZZH384tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! books-fyi
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lilbkmama798
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
some shelf wear,crease on front cover, inside is excellent Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! baseball3698
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Almost perfect condition. Super fast shipping! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
light wear to cover, no writing or highlighting to text. I usually ship... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
light wear to cover, no writing or highlighting to text. I usually ship... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! rbooks2009
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$0.77 Buy! violetsforjoan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
slight fraying on cover, otherwise in very good cond Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.78 Buy! marvelousreads
() 100%
Pages in excellent shape - cove with very very minor wear Media Mail from MT More info
$0.78 Buy! 5785jackie
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
has some slight bends on front cover however inside pages are readable with... Media Mail from ME More info
$0.78 Buy! teddiocean33
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.78 Buy! bookgirl31
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from CT More info
$0.79 Buy! christinea0_1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good. Read only once. No creases on the spine. Back cover has a slight... Media Mail from WI More info
$0.79 Buy! melissa4018
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition, some yellowing of pages from storage Media Mail from GA More info
$0.79 Buy! harnott
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 50%
Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.88 Buy! rilnicki8
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
some worn edges only used twice Media Mail from IN More info
$0.94 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition. Slight wear to cover. Book read gently. I ship fast. Media Mail from IL More info
$0.99 Buy! jrn7787
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great Condition!! SAME DAY SHIPPING!! Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! chelseyjo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from WV More info
$0.99 Buy! idlerose
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cute book in great condition there is a name on inside of cover Media Mail from MO More info
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
nice copy,mild cover wear noted,interior clean,binding tight Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
cover has a mild little crease,interior clean,binding tight Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! substreamfilms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00 PM EST ship same day.... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! 3artsstudios
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
The book is in very good condition. The spine is not creased and there is... Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! tistin512
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
some shelf wear Media Mail from OK More info


Page 1 of 4

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Lily Owens is growing up in South Carolina in the mid-1960s, raised by her cruel father but cared for by Rosaleen, her African-American nanny. When Rosaleen tries to vote and is beaten for her trouble, she and Lily head for the town of Tiburon, a place with ties to Lily's dead mother, where they live with a local beekeeper, and where Lily learns valuable truths about her mother and herself. The story is supplemented by a great deal of information about bees, which is fascinating in itself.

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"A wonderfully written debut that rather scants its subject of loss and discovery...in favor of a feminist fable celebrating the company of women....Despite some dark moments, more honey than vinegar."
Kirkus Reviews (10/15/2001)

"[W]ell-intentioned, big-hearted, and sometimes as syrupy-sweet as the honey for which the industrious insects in the title are known. This is not necessarily a bad thing, but be warned....The good guys are flawless in this morality tale, the villains are wholly without decency....Nevertheless, despite its occasionally ham-handed symbolism, THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES can be rather touching."
Washington Post Book World - Chris Bohjalian (01/13/2002)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Unmasking Sexual Con Games
$0.75 Save 87%
Lust
$0.75 Save 92%
Pride
$0.75 Save 91%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $2.86 Save 91%
Audio, 2001 - $4.49 Save 87%
Hardcover, 2002 - $8.56 Save 71%
Audio, 2002 - $19.00 Save 73%
Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2003 - $27.50
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 2003 - $16.90 Save 27%
Other, 2006 - $120.14
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $0.92 Save 93%
Audio, 2010 - $32.15 Save 8%

Similar Items on eBay