Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Scarlet Letter
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: Nathaniel Hawthorne

Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Boston provides vivid insight...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$3.95
Save 81%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553210092
ISBN-13: 9780553210095
Aug 1997
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (99)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! t206
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
The are very readable. I have more than one copy and they all look like old... Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! oboegod
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
underlining on a few pages, otherwise in very good condition, covers are... Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! kreed9109
() 100%
Paperback, Used, Very Good Condition. Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! amishcountrygirls
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some underlining on a few pages, otherwise perfect. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! svenkhmer
() 100%
A few scuffs on the cover, otherwise *extremely* good condition.... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ccastellon2
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
fold on back cover corner. Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! book-shelf-treasure
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999)
Quick Shipping!, Box 102, 10-8-8, P Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! actoryan-half
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.80 Buy! 3390marisol
() 100%
A must-read for high school students! Will ship quickly! Media Mail from FL More info
$0.89 Buy! happypages59
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
slight wear on one cover corner; otherwise excellent Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! rbwinfield
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great for college American lit. classes! Media Mail from RI More info
$0.99 Buy! selby2004
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! peribonca1936
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Nice cover, clean copy. Media Mail from OH More info
$0.99 Buy! lizzle03
() 100%
slight bending on cover, will ship immediately! Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! councilplace
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition. Smoke free house. Media Mail from MO More info
$0.99 Buy! bookbincarol
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! sparklesales900
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Check Out other Books. Quick shipping, Usually within 1 Buisiness Day . No... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! bluskypi4
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This is a 1972 edition. Cover shows wear. Name wriiten on outside of... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! caradonnaaf
() 100%
Great condition, some underlinging inside. Media Mail from RI More info
$1.00 Buy! chicopmom
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very minimal hi-lighting in book - slight curling to corners Media Mail from TX More info
$1.00 Buy! kalabug03
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is slightly used and has highlighting on a couple of pages but looks... Media Mail from OH More info
$1.00 Buy! maverickhunterx
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No writing or highlighting. Back cover slightly bent at bottom. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! crystallblue
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very minimal wear and tear. No wrinkles and no marks. Media Mail from MA More info
$1.00 Buy! moose_on_the_loose_06
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This book has been on my shelf for a few years but was only read once and... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! arioli2
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
dog earred on rt corner just a little. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! itsmariebish
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Besides crease on corner of cover, Brand new! Media Mail from IL More info
$1.00 Buy! rickmac37
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
front cover has sticker on it Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! stars2009
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used a few times, but in good condition. Media Mail from TN More info
$1.00 Buy! sarah513cheer
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
bought used but still in good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! jairizarry
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No writing, creases, or bends on pages, cover or spine. Spine very tight.... Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! standarddeviant97
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A couple folds or bends. Pages are clean and crisp. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! dmartin0926
() 100%
some wear and tear but otherwise in good condition. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! vivinguyenx3
()
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.06 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reissue. 1981 Mass Market Pap. Orders usually ship on or before next... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! computertechnologies-2008
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
THERE IS HIGHLIGHTING IN THE BOOK. HOWEVER, THE BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.26 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.27 Buy! 5783lorraine
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.37 Buy! nieka13_shambayati
() 100%
Minimal highlighting, little notation in margin, will ship fast Media Mail from NY More info
$1.50 Buy! lingling88
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
read once. clean pages Media Mail from CA More info
$1.50 Buy! stevegarbage
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IN More info
$1.50 Buy! kman8172
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.50 Buy! m1127r
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail from MD More info
$1.67 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition. Small amount of writing in inside cover. I ship fast. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.75 Buy! moveit-half
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 90%
Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Boston provides vivid insight into the social and religious forces that shaped early America. A woman named Hester Prynne, having become pregnant while her husband was apparently lost at sea, is publicly shamed by being forced to wear a scarlet letter "A" across her chest at all times. Despite the torment and humiliation of the Puritan villagers, Hester refuses to identify the father of her daughter, Pearl, who becomes the flesh and blood symbol of her infidelity. Unbeknownst to the rest of the village, Hester's husband returns to take up residence in Boston under the assumed name of Roger Chillingworth, and he begins nurturing thoughts of revenge. Meanwhile, Hester's only supporter is a minister named Arthur Dimmesdale, who suffers terribly from a mysterious ailment. Eventually, Hester, Pearl, Chillingworth, and Dimmesdale will come to realize that the weight of a public sin becomes easier to tolerate over time, while the burden of hidden guilt becomes so heavy that it will eventually crush the bearer., Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Massachusetts provides vivid insight into the social and religious forces that shaped early America.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:4.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"The error in 'The Scarlet Letter' proceeded from the divorce of its humor from its pathos--the introduction being as genial as Goldsmith or Lamb, and the story which followed being tragic even to ghastliness."
Graham's Magazine - Edwin Percy Whipple (06/01/1851)

"THE SCARLET LETTER has the charm of unconsciousness; the author did not realize while he worked, that this 'most prolix among tales' was alive with the miraculous vitality of genius. It combines the strength and substance of an oak with the subtle organization of a rose, and is great, not of malice aforethought, but inevitably."
Atlantic Monthly - Julian Hawthorne (04/01/1886)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
$0.75 Save 84%
Problem-Solving Exercises in Physics
$0.75 Save 95%
Vergil
$18.09 Save 48%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1991 - $8.49 Save 78%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1992 - $7.00 Save 63%
Paperback, 1998 - $31.39
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1996 - $2.99 Save 56%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1987 - $1.41 Save 85%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1996 - $2.98 Save 81%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.45 Save 92%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.99 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1998 - $18.00 Save 30%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1963 - $74.99 Save 27%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1960 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1984 - $5.83 Save 77%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.89 Save 87%
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 88%
Audio, 1995 - $1.40 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1998 - $42.08
Audio, 1995 - $19.75 Save 34%
Audio, 1994 - $15.00 Save 6%
Audio, 1999 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1984 - $0.75
Paperback, 1994 - $5.00
Paperback - $0.75 Save 86%
Paperback, 1978 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 80%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1986 - $0.75 Save 92%
Book, 1978 - $0.79
Hardcover, 1991 - $4.99 Save 74%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1995 - $10.49 Save 24%

Similar Items on eBay