Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Scarlet Letter
Author: Nathaniel Hawthorne

(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...
Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Massachusetts provides vivid ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$3.95
Save 81%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553210092
ISBN-13: 9780553210095
Aug 1997
Publisher: Trafalgar Square Books
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (37)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! texastextbookbookie
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Textbook only. Choose expedited shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. Media Mail from TX More info
$1.99 Buy! pcmom3ahy
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like new condition. Covered in clear plastic for protection. Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text,... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! n64hunk
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
only used once, excellent condition Media Mail from MD More info
$2.00 Buy! caromello143
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NH More info
$2.00 Buy! mamtora
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$2.00 Buy! kcheese27
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
good condition, like new, no marks or torn pages Media Mail from OH More info
$2.00 Buy! ashleydemauro
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition and a classic! Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! anorris418
() 100%
Not new, but still in perfect condition. Media Mail from NC More info
$2.00 Buy! mrsluna805
() 100%
Excellent condition. No highlighting. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! jsgforce650
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! jillianr0se
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$2.26 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 96%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$2.38 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.62 Buy! symposium_bookstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.83 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
near fine in wraps, BOX 52 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! tjtryon
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IN More info
$2.98 Buy! symposium_bookstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! underconstr
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Awesome shape, never read! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! oddbanana
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
GUARANTEED SATISFACTION. Orders ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! NO ONE... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.05 Buy! mediacrazy
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
MediaCrazy GUARANTEES our PRODUCTS! All orders ship with DELIVERY... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.07 Buy! movieweb
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 95%
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. MovieWeb... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.12 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
pbb looks new 6/2/5 A Providing quality service online for nearly ten... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.13 Buy! kjcactusbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Excellent condition paperback, very light shelf wear, no spine creases,... Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.25 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
paperback 10/27 B Providing quality service online for nearly ten years!!!... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.33 Buy! bigrockmedia
(Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We have shipped HUNDREDS of... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.50 Buy! johnc135
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.50 Buy! devildog724
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cleaning out the old library Media Mail from PA More info
$3.50 Buy! kcarson023
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like new condition, rarely used. No folds, highlights, or tears on any... Media Mail from PA More info
$4.00 Buy! mcgettge
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Just like new, buy it here for less. - TC Media Mail from NJ More info
$4.00 Buy! alisse87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read once, great condition. No marks at all. Media Mail from CA More info
$4.97 Buy! windyacresfarm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! vilalm_10
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book in very good condition . no highlights .All sales are final. Media Mail from FL More info
$6.00 Buy! awb318
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover is slighty worn, but this book was never read. Bought it and never... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.98 Buy! morgan_environment
() 100%
Very new condition. Name written on inside cover however no other marks and... Media Mail from MO More info
$9.95 Buy! jsjcbs314
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In great shape. Barely used. A great buy! Media Mail from NY More info

Details


Synopsis
Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Massachusetts provides vivid insight into the social and religious forces that shaped early America.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:4.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"The error in 'The Scarlet Letter' proceeded from the divorce of its humor from its pathos--the introduction being as genial as Goldsmith or Lamb, and the story which followed being tragic even to ghastliness."
Graham's Magazine - Edwin Percy Whipple (06/01/1851)

"'The Scarlet Letter' has the charm of unconsciousness; the author did not realize while he worked, that this 'most prolix among tales' was alive with the miraculous vitality of genius. It combines the strength and substance of an oak with the subtle organization of a rose, and is great, not of malice aforethought, but inevitably."
Atlantic Monthly - Julian Hawthorne (04/01/1886)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Handbook On Critical Life Issues
$10.00 Save 59%
Uncle Tom's Cabin
$0.75 Save 87%
The Wreck of the Whaleship Essex
$0.75 Save 93%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1991 - $20.10 Save 49%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1992 - $3.25 Save 81%
Paperback, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1998 - $1.74 Save 78%
Paperback, 1996 - $1.74 Save 74%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1987 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.81 Save 94%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.45 Save 92%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1995 - $5.00 Save 59%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1998 - $20.80 Save 20%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1963 - $0.75 Save 99%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1960 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1984 - $1.25 Save 95%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 88%
Audio, 1995 - $1.39 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1998 - $4.39 Save 82%
Audio, 1995 - $7.99 Save 73%
Audio, 1994 - $18.00
Audio, 1999 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1984 - $0.75
Paperback, 1994 - $5.00
Paperback - $0.75 Save 86%
Paperback, 1978 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 80%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1986 - $0.75 Save 92%
Binding Unknown, 1978 - $0.75
Hardcover, 1991 - $8.00 Save 59%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1995 - $1.99 Save 85%

Similar Items on eBay