Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Railway Children
(Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: E. Nesbit
Illustrated by: C. E. Brock

When their father is sent away to prison, three London children move to the country where they keep ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$3.99
Save 81%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140366717
ISBN-13: 9780140366716
Nov 1994
Publisher: Puffin
267 pages
Grade: From 4 to 6
Reissue
Puffin Classics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (62)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! endlessbooksale
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999)
Fast shipping from Riverhead NY Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.48 Buy! platinumbookhouse
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
Brand New Never Used!!! Media Mail from TN More info
$1.99 Buy! statler-and-waldorf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!! Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.39 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 18 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
LOOKS BRAND NEW! no creasing or writing! small remainder mark Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sapwcbtp
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Unmarked. Minor scuffing on cover. Spine unbroken. Swift shipping! Media Mail from MT More info
$0.75 Buy! remstar13
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! dhjones62ve
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
New, never read. Very minor shelfwear only. ys9 Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 14 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! wills10
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Minor wear on bottom corner Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 9 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 17 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
When their father is sent away to prison, three London children move to the country where they keep busy preventing accidents on the nearby railway, making many new friends, and generally learning a good deal about themselves.

Details
Series:Puffin Classics
Illustrator:C. E. Brock

Size
Length:267 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "They were not railway children to begin with."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Strawberry Girl
$0.75 Save 87%
Five Children and It
$0.75 Save 84%
The Princess and the Goblin
$0.75 Save 81%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 74%
Audio, 1997 - $9.99 Save 8%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 31%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 94%
Audio, 1994 - $13.99 Save 6%
Hardcover, 1997 - $1.48 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1996 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1987 - $4.38 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.91 Save 89%
Audio, 1999 - $3.99 Save 90%
Audio, 1996 - $2.24 Save 83%
Audio, 1996 - $11.44 Save 36%
Audio, 1987 - $8.55 Save 57%
Audio, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1993 - $24.99 Save 37%
Paperback, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 76%
Hardcover, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1986 - $8.99 Save 69%
Audio, 1986 - $5.50 Save 67%
Paperback, 1999 - $3.38 Save 43%
Audio, 1995 - $29.35 Save 10%
Hardcover, 2001 - $12.47 Save 7%
Hardcover, 1988 - $3.53 Save 76%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - $0.98 Save 85%
Paperback, 2002 - $13.98
Hardcover, 2002 - $20.70
Paperback, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - $7.38 Save 67%
Hardcover, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2005 - $4.76 Save 68%
Paperback, 2005 - $2.09 Save 78%
Audio, 2005 - $84.64
Audio, 2005 - $12.40 Save 37%
Paperback, 2000 - $1.47 Save 77%
Paperback, 2005 - $21.66 Save 5%

Similar Items on eBay