Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Princess Bride: S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: William Goldman

Hollywood scriptwriter William Goldman pretends that he is simply editing and commenting on what pur...
BEST PRICE
$0.92

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0345418263
ISBN-13: 9780345418265
Jul 2003
Publisher: Ballantine Books
432 pages
Anniversary
Ballantine Reader's Circle
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (41)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.20 Buy! integrityspot
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand new, gift quality book ships immediately from clean, smoke-free... Media Mail from SC More info
$8.00 Buy! amandav1151
() 100%
Never used. Media Mail from CA More info
$8.05 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$11.50 Buy! alicepahokie
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Mint condition! Never been read. Media Mail from PA More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.02 Buy! crashsml46
() 100%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.33 Buy! huemanatee_80
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Store quality pages and cover: no folded corners, marks, or tears. Top... Media Mail from CO More info
$3.99 Buy! izoid-07
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Few dings around cover due to handling. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! tammyz2837
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NV More info

View all 11 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.99 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.25 Buy! englishnannybooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No marks or highlights. Clean, crisp pages, tight bind. BARGAIN PRICE! Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.25 Buy! aphanomyces
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
nice large paperback copy, a couple of dogearred pages Media Mail from IL More info

View all 13 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.97 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs.... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.97 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Highlighting We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good Highlighting We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee.... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 9 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.92 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.92 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$36.96 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Hollywood scriptwriter William Goldman pretends that he is simply editing and commenting on what purports to be a 19th-century fairy-tale by "Florinese" writer S. Morgenstern. Studded with hilariously anachronistic one-liners, this fantasy aims to teach its readers the important lesson that "life isn't fair," by placing considerable obstacles in the way of the romance between Westley, a talented farmboy who later assumes a somewhat more dashing and mysterious identity, and Buttercup, a sweet, dimwitted, world-record-breaking beauty who becomes engaged to the local prince. Goldman adapted the novel into a successful 1987 film starring Cary Elwes as Westley and Robin Wright as Buttercup.

Details
Series:Ballantine Reader's Circle

Size
Length:432 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1991 - $27.95 Save 22%
Hardcover, 1998 - $12.00 Save 51%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1987 - $2.75 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1973 - $1.97 Save 75%
Audio, 1993 - $2.50 Save 72%
Audio, 2003 - $13.47 Save 25%
Hardcover, 1999 - $43.43
Audio, 2006 - $8.68 Save 41%
Paperback, 2007 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2007 - $4.25 Save 46%
Hardcover, 2007 - $14.82 Save 40%
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2007 - $2.31 Save 90%
Hardcover, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay