Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment
(Hardcover, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Eckhart Tolle

One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, belief...
BEST PRICE
$2.39

LIST PRICE
$23.95
Save 90%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1577311523
ISBN-13: 9781577311522
Oct 1999
Publisher: New World Library
193 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (28)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.99 Buy! oddnyb
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$2.99 Buy! dhauler0956
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
b06``Like New Condition HB in Near fine jacket, no remainder marks, very... Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.07 Buy! trishy82
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.18 Buy! davtsw
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
784 Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! mhaerling
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent condition! No marks! Read only once! Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! celiaseller1
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The Power of NOW Media Mail from CA More info
$4.95 Buy! lids*seals
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
non smoker, fast shipper, i ship same day. like new, perfume free/smoke... Media Mail from VA More info
$4.99 Buy! muzicstuff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Unread, with light shelfwear to dust jacket. Not a remainder. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! hmongheroine
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.96 Buy! pro_mb_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.12 Buy! honeyhamm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
smoke free Media Mail from FL More info
$6.94 Buy! sweetfloridabooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Like new Hard Cover with dust jacket; same isbn; Sept 1999 Edition; 1st US... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.87 Buy! donkauf
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
Hardcover, like new, Perfect condition! Giftable! Media Mail from ND More info
$7.98 Buy! marvel_crystal
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Expedited shipping available. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! onlygymboree4us
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
I bought this and never read it. Great condition! Media Mail from CA More info
$8.32 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.95 Buy! readers_anonymous
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.06 Buy! books4u31
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1999 September hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of... Media Mail from ML* More info
$11.00 Buy! treasured_books_galore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Excellent condition, only VERY slight rubbing at bottom of DJ from shelf... Media Mail from NY More info
$12.00 Buy! eagle6768
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.98 Buy! mercymac
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition! Media Mail from MD More info
$14.00 Buy! conservatoryma
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1999 New World Library HC DJ(shelf wear), unused, outside shelf wear,... Media Mail from MA More info
$14.09 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.98 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$15.22 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$15.41 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.68 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
LIKE NEW Quick ship times Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$22.95 Buy! xyzbook123
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, beliefs, opinions, and obsessions in order to plunge directly into the reality of the moment. And yet Eckhart Tolle believes this is the key to transformation. THE POWER OF NOW is a direct, simple, and highly readable explication of this powerful principle. Written in a Socratic question-and-answer form, Tolle describes the process of letting go of our ego-identified selves, our "pain bodies," and embracing the present moment. He outlines the pitfalls that sabotage our attempts to change our lives, and gently leads the reader to discover the incorruptible joy that resides within all of us. While Tolle's approach is certainly not new--it revisits the basic tenets of Buddhism and several mystical schools--its fresh and non-dogmatic presentation gives new life to a worthwhile message.

Size
Length:193 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I have little use for the past and rarely think about it; however, I would briefly like to tell you how I came to be a spiritual teacher and this book came into existence."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Sound of Silence
$10.31 Save 39%
Stillness Speaks Inspiration Deck
$8.00 Save 55%
Practicing the Power of Now
$5.48 Save 69%
Other Editions

Audio, 2000 - $9.94 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2000 - $21.05 Save 21%
Audio, 2001 - $16.99 Save 57%
Hardcover, 1997 - $4.20 Save 78%
Paperback, 2004 - $2.50 Save 82%

Similar Items on eBay