Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Power of Now: A Guide to Spiritual Enlightenment
(Hardcover, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Eckhart Tolle

One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, belief...
BEST PRICE
$0.93

LIST PRICE
$23.95
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 1577311523
ISBN-13: 9781577311522
Oct 1999
Publisher: New World Library
193 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (33)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.97 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.49 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.52 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Excellent, clean copy with no dust jacket and a little shelf-wear... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.63 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.73 Buy! rofave
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Pristine DJ. Smoke free home. Media Mail from IL More info
$2.95 Buy! lids*seals
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
has highlighting, and underlining, and notes in margins, but is still in... Media Mail from VA More info
$3.50 Buy! swede5418
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In excellent used condition! Media Mail from IL More info
$4.89 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! amr044
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Kept in a smoke-free/pet-free home Media Mail from DE More info
$5.00 Buy! mowgirl2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight highlighting. Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! henrydickensco
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! abunchobooks2
() 100%
Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.28 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 1577311523 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.28 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 1577311523 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.95 Buy! nederlanderbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
HV00693: Guaranteed great service and fast shipping! At Nederlander Books,... Media Mail from CA More info
$6.28 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.50 Buy! azn_conni3_86
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No writing. crisp pages. some minor tears on the outside cover. hardcover.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! maeflower-2007
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
dust jacket shows some wear but otherwise very good condition Media Mail from NJ More info
$7.85 Buy! sknudeson
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight marks on edge; very slight dust jacket scuffing. Media Mail from AK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.75 Buy! laurrelrose2004
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
some pages have ink underlined otherwise really good Media Mail from OR More info
$8.75 Buy! laurrelrose2004
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
some pages have ink underlined otherwise really good Media Mail from OR More info
$9.98 Buy! booksrevisited
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
hardcover in dustjacket. near fine condition. very light shelfwear to... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.99 Buy! dbzbnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast Next Day Shipping! Will Ship Internationally! Please contact us if... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.99 Buy! roundtheclockmarket415
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
first edition. like new. usually ship within 24 hours. b100 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.23 Buy! bremali
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some underlining and writing. Name marked out on first page. Has dust... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.37 Buy! longterminvestor
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean and tight. No markings noted. Lightest of wear to top edge.... Media Mail from WI More info
$10.95 Buy! arundelbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
SKU: 0448205 Very Good/ Very Good in boards; Very light wear to boards;... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.95 Buy! syberkatz_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
BX533A511 Hardcover with dustjacket, no rips, tears. No stamps, marks. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.73 Buy! elliesan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Name written inside--very light dust cover wear Media Mail from FL More info
$15.95 Buy! bdm444475
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
used but not abused....all pages in great condition, cover slighty worn Media Mail from KY More info
$23.58 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$25.00 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st US Edition - 1999 New World hardcover with dust jacket in archival... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
One of the hardest tasks on a spiritual journey is letting go of ingrained thought processes, beliefs, opinions, and obsessions in order to plunge directly into the reality of the moment. And yet Eckhart Tolle believes this is the key to transformation. THE POWER OF NOW is a direct, simple, and highly readable explication of this powerful principle. Written in a Socratic question-and-answer form, Tolle describes the process of letting go of our ego-identified selves, our "pain bodies," and embracing the present moment. He outlines the pitfalls that sabotage our attempts to change our lives, and gently leads the reader to discover the incorruptible joy that resides within all of us. While Tolle's approach is certainly not new--it revisits the basic tenets of Buddhism and several mystical schools--its fresh and non-dogmatic presentation gives new life to a worthwhile message.

Size
Length:193 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I have little use for the past and rarely think about it; however, I would briefly like to tell you how I came to be a spiritual teacher and this book came into existence."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Sound of Silence
$10.02 Save 40%
Stillness Speaks Inspiration Deck
$9.95 Save 44%
Practicing the Power of Now
$5.90 Save 67%
Other Editions

Audio, 2000 - $8.12 Save 72%
Hardcover, 2000 - $21.29 Save 21%
Audio, 2001 - $16.99 Save 57%
Hardcover, 1997 - $4.99 Save 74%
Paperback, 2004 - $2.63 Save 81%

Similar Items on eBay