Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Power and the Glory
(Paperback, 1982) Other Editions...

Author: Graham Greene

This story of bravery, cowardice, and moral decay is set in Mexico during the Calles regime of the 1...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.95
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140017917
ISBN-13: 9780140017915
Jul 1982
Publisher: Penguin USA
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (97)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.59 Buy! 4444shari
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
perfect pages and cover. slight yellowing. fast shipping!!! never read. Media Mail from FL More info
$4.70 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.80 Buy! loveyourneighborsonomacounty
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.95 Buy! kathysshoppe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
GIFT QUALITY D5 Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.79 Buy! carolsatticntreasures
() 63%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! curtismn
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
New and unread. Unopened, but has small bend on lower back cover. Media Mail from MN More info
$2.35 Buy! junco
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Spine, covers, corners and interior are all in excellent and unread... Media Mail from PA More info
$2.79 Buy! mastersquire
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very minor shelf wear - no writing - no highlighting Media Mail from NY More info

View all 6 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! montieburnstein
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback in very good condition. Maybe a few dogears. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! blacksnakebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Gently used - no signs of damage or wear Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.88 Buy! gerysm
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 90%
All pages clean and mint - except for inside name and underline on just... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 21 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! fmms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Good+ Very light cover/shelf wear. Light tanning outside edge of pages.... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! nickh6
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
ex-libr, 1968 printg, different cover art, sturdy libr-style hardcover... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. Ships by... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! g-momlynn
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
Some underlining but in great shape! Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 45 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! buellys
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tanned pages. Good tight spine & in very good reading condition. Free... Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
considerable wear name inside by greene Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! chevereauctions
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. Ships by next... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 20 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
This story of bravery, cowardice, and moral decay is set in Mexico during the Calles regime of the 1930s, when the practice of Christianity was violently suppressed. It portrays the heroic and doomed efforts of a priest to minister secretly to the Catholics of the region. The "whiskey priest" is one of Greene's most memorable characters: a drunkard and fornicator, he nevertheless attempts to keep the Church alive in his province and puts his life at risk in the process. He is pursued throughout the story by the Chief of Police, a Javert-like figure who is a model of decorum, human decency--and coldheartedness. Widely acclaimed as one of Greene's finest books, THE POWER AND THE GLORY was the work that first established Green's reputation as a master of the novel form.

Size
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"In 'The Power and the Glory,' as elsewhere, Mr. Greene is extremely successful in creating a squalid and painful world. He has a palette of sour colors, a repertory of of sickening suggestions, a talent for selecting and rubbing in unpleasant details of modern civilization, such as cheap panes of stained glass, inferior dental drills, and insipid correspondence courses, that make good writing and are entirely his own. But the trouble is, it seems to me, that here he has too little to set against them. The canvas is pretty well painted, but the picture is somehow dead....Dispensing with the excitement of the mystery story, Mr. Greene has not wholly succeeded in creating the higher kind of excitement. His priest who is merely a victim, who is merely pursued and executed, does not stir us with the spiritual passion that ought to be conveyed by the life of a saint."
New Yorker - Edmund Wilson (03/23/1946)

"Mr. Greene's style is a model for economy of phrase. He is a master in the art of suspense. He seems to have the gift of understanding. Whether his character is a gringo dentist gone to seed, a brutal police lieutenant, a little boy reacting against pietist family pressure, a brave, resourceful little girl in a foreign land, or a truly humble 'whiskey priest,' it seems to make little difference. All speak for themselves convincingly; they are not easily forgotten. Graham Greene is a man to watch."
Commonweal - Edward S. Skillin (03/22/1940)

"This is a harrowing tale, but its relentless refusal of any substitute for goodness leaves the reader exultant rather than depressed and marks out its author as an imaginative critic of life."
Manchester Guardian - Marriott (03/05/1940)

"A first-rate piece of storytelling."
New York Times - F. Marsh (03/17/1940)

"Mr. Greene has told the story of a truly spiritual struggle, in the breast of a miserable sinner, who can yet do brave things, in a fashion that sets this novel of his a little above and apart from his others. Also, he has now proved himself one of the finest craftsmen of story-telling in our time."
Saturday Review - William R. Benet (03/30/1940)

"The priest in ['The Power and the Glory'] also knows that even heroes must submit to scrutiny. He has risked his life to perform his religious functions in an anti-clerical state, but he suspects that he has done it out of pride. 'I thought I was a fine fellow to have stayed when the others had gone.' The priest is Greene's most impressive character, just as ['The Power and the Glory'] is his most successful novel."
Wilson

"Superbly told. And through the prosaic details runs a thread of mysticism, of something that guns and hate cannot destroy. This book is a splendid achievement, brilliant description, tense narrative--and something else besides."
Stevenson

"It is expertly done, and the curious thing is that a purposeful flattening dramatic effect and a trick of rather artificial phrasing both seem to help rather than hinder."
Verner


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1977 - $63.61
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1990 - $3.75 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1982 - $4.98 Save 70%
Audio, 1999 - $45.50 Save 39%
Audio, 1994 - $29.97 Save 40%
Hardcover, 1991 - $12.95 Save 45%
Hardcover, 2002 - $18.28 Save 36%
Paperback, 2003 - $3.55 Save 74%
Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1999 - $19.69 Save 16%
Book, 1977 - $11.33
Paperback, 1991 - $4.42

Similar Items on eBay