Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Plague
(Paperback, 1965) Other Editions...

Author: Albert Camus

Camus uses the plague-stricken city of Oran as a metaphor for Occupied France. This novel illustrate...
BEST PRICE
$0.80

LIST PRICE
$10.30
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0075536498
ISBN-13: 9780075536499
Jun 1965
Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
278 pages
Modern Library College Editions Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (61)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.99 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1424HC New paperback. I mail 6 days a week, and I ship your book fast,... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! dolci03
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Brand new! Never used, no markings, great shape. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! royal0429
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Brand new! Never opened or used! Media Mail from OH More info
$6.98 Buy! piratezeb
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
NOT used! Brand NEW paperback in near MINT condition!!! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 14 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.85 Buy! rayenright
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book is in superb condition. Some minor shelf wear to covers, otherwise in... Media Mail from NY More info
$2.89 Buy! dfulfill2
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Unused paperback with clean, tight, unmarked pages. Ships out next... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Paperback has clean text and minor shelf wear. NO ONLINE CODE. Remainder... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.09 Buy! kathysshoppe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
UNREAD WITH VERY SLIGHT COVER CREASE Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 15 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.39 Buy! treasured_books_galore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Text is Mint, cover shows a bit of shelf wear. Modern Library College... Media Mail from NY More info
$2.45 Buy! rayenright
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
DIFFERENT COVER but same series. Book is in superb condition. Some minor... Media Mail from NY More info
$2.50 Buy! lrmaynard01
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover shows some wear, but otherwise in very good condition. Media Mail from CO More info
$2.64 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.99 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
ex-library book Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
ex-library book Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Modern Library College... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.29 Buy! realmitmom
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Modern Library College Edition with age yellowing; no writing or... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 16 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.80 Buy! 3sacharm75
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
front cover is torn - otherwise never read published in 1962 by TIme... Media Mail from PA More info
$0.85 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.89 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! country_girl27
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
nice book has water damage good reader. s34 Media Mail from TN More info

View all 6 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Camus uses the plague-stricken city of Oran as a metaphor for Occupied France. This novel illustrates the paradox that from evil may come happiness, as well as the idea that only when faced with dire circumstances is humanity capable of finding existential purpose, fraternal affection, and the capacity for courage.

Details
Series:Modern Library College Editions Series

Size
Length:278 pages
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"[It marks] the passage from an attitude of solitary revolt to the recognition of a community whose struggles must be shared."
Albert Camus

"What resonates from the novel is how good people respond in terrible times--not by allowing themselves to be paralyzed or blaming the diseased for their affliction but by acting to contain the harm."
Nation - David L. Kirp (05/04/1998)

"[W]ho will not see in it a parable of the condition of all mankind, especially during the recent war?"
McGonigle

"'The Plague' is parable and sermon and should be considered as such. To criticize it by standards which apply to most fiction would be to risk condemning it for moralizing, which is exactly where it is strongest....What we have to judge is the urgency, for us, of M. Camus' morality. It seems to me to be of so much urgency that we would be wrong to ask how much significance people may attach to it tomorrow. There are certain things which need to be said now, without care for the future, and these are said, even with naïveté, in 'The Plague.'"
New York Times Book Review - Stephen Spender (08/01/1948)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Albert Camus, the Essential Writings
$1.00
Letters and Papers from Prison
$6.33 Save 60%
The Plague
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1978 - $13.48 Save 30%
Paperback, 1991 - $1.49 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1984 - $6.00 Save 79%
Hardcover, 1972 - $23.00
Hardcover, 1972 - $11.49
Hardcover, 1999 - $25.06 Save 2%
Paperback, 1971 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay