Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Pilgrim's Progress
(Paperback, 1959) Other Editions...

Author: John Bunyan

Bunyan's allegory uses the everyday world of common experience as a metaphor for the spiritual journ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$10.00
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140430040
ISBN-13: 9780140430042
Jun 1959
Publisher: Viking Pr
Reprint
Penguin Classics Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (108)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.70 Buy! abc123u_me
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$2.74 Buy! booked*full
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
New book with slight shelf wear, never read. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.89 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New 0140430040 New book with slight shelf wear, never read. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.95 Buy! lunnybinbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great Copy. Minor Shelf Wear with small crease in bottom corner. Fast... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 27 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.49 Buy! cimcie17
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$1.50 Buy! hamzado
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No damaging Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! opal_0126
() 100%
Clean Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! esabrewop
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent condtion, read once, no marks Media Mail from KY More info

View all 16 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bestbargainbook
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! inlovewithbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Great copy! Nearly perfect inside and out EXCEPT for edge wear, spine... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.88 Buy! agoodman1983
() 100%
Old, but in good shape. Media Mail from MO More info
$1.95 Buy! deedogeee2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1968 paperback in very good condition Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 22 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! coloradoavsctr19
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Minor cover bends, page spot stain and age stain. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! guby11
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! flycatcher1
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
A 1/2" tear to front edge of front cover. Moderate underlining. Pages... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bg1bg2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
shelf wear / inscription on front cover Media Mail from TX More info

View all 34 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! genevat1952
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Ex-library book w/ usual library marks, stickers and slight shelf wear. As... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Bunyan's allegory uses the everyday world of common experience as a metaphor for the spiritual journey of the soul toward God. The hero, Christian, encounters many obstacles in his quest: the Valley of the Shadow of Death, Vanity Fair, Doubting Castle, the Wicket Gate, as well as those who tempt him from his path (e.g., Talkative, Mr. Worldly Wiseman, the Giant Despair). But in the end he reaches Beulah Land, where he awaits the crossing of the river of death and his entry into the heavenly city. "Pilgrim's Progress" was enormously influential not only as a best-selling inspirational tract in the late 17th century, but as an ancestor of the 18th-century English novel, and many of its themes and ideas have entered permanently into Western culture., The pilgrim Christian undertakes the dangerous journey to the Celestial City, experiencing physical and spiritual obstacles along the way.

Details
Series:Penguin Classics Series

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "As I walked through the wilderness of this world, I lighted on a certain place, where was a den; and I laid me down in that place to sleep: and as I slept I dreamed a dream."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Selected Poems
$0.75 Save 62%
Atlas of World History
$10.00 Save 11%
Three Early Modern Utopias
$3.50 Save 64%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1976 - $2.00 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1979 - $5.67 Save 84%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1988 - $9.99 Save 61%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 69%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1982 - $11.06 Save 60%
Paperback, 1969 - $0.94 Save 51%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1994 - $2.30 Save 88%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1941 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1983 - $5.23 Save 69%
Paperback, 1997 - $1.00 Save 89%
Paperback, 1971 - $1.41 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1998 - $2.47 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1998 - $5.56 Save 44%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.24 Save 71%
Audio, 1997 - $28.67
Hardcover, 1997 - $16.81 Save 15%
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.99 Save 95%
Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1999 - $12.97 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.95 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $1.92 Save 75%
Hardcover, 1975 - $19.84 Save 63%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 24%
Paperback, 1980 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1995 - $4.38 Save 66%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 62%
Hardcover, 2000 - $12.35
Audio, 1999 - $19.26 Save 33%
Audio, 1999 - $12.00 Save 47%
Audio, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2000 - $49.90 Save 30%
Audio, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1996 - $89.73
Hardcover, 1987 - $4.49 Save 65%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1984 - $5.76 Save 42%
Paperback, 2002 - $1.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1988 - $1.45 Save 90%

Similar Items on eBay