Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Odyssey
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: Homer, Robert Fagles

A retelling of Homer's epic that describes the adventures of the hero Odysseus as he encounters many...
BEST PRICE
$1.97

LIST PRICE
$17.00
Save 88%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140268863
ISBN-13: 9780140268867
Nov 1997
Publisher: Penguin Classics
560 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (209)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.00 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.00 Buy! brittanyahaines
()
never been touched before Media Mail from NJ More info
$8.50 Buy! lizzylosgunna
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$8.50 Buy! rocketizzy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIPPED IN A BOX. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 50 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.97 Buy! booksbythethousand
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
little torn on edges Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! christina3161
() 100%
Brand new inside and held together firmly like new. Name written on inside... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! auberbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
(Q12)BEARLY USED, JUST SAT ON A SHELF, GREAT BUY!!!! Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! ktbeal2009
()
As good as brand new! Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 59 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! shop_spotlyght
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.21 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Very Good This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.39 Buy! 987asor
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! textmania1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Will ship within 24 business hours. Will ship same day if order is placed... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 41 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.48 Buy! starlb23
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Cover very sturdy, no crease on spine, light crease on corner of cover, a... Media Mail from IL More info
$2.49 Buy! daystar-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.39 Buy! cesces4
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Book good condition; has notes and highlighting; student puts tags for each... Media Mail from CA More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 44 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.39 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Reading copy only -- all pages intact -- Visible liquid damage -- Visible... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.46 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.39 Buy! prairie-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.75 Buy! atdshore98
() 100%
Classic literature, required college reading Media Mail from NJ More info

View all 15 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A retelling of Homer's epic that describes the adventures of the hero Odysseus as he encounters many monsters and other obstacles on his journey home from the Trojan War., Perhaps the most celebrated of all Western narratives, the Odyssey tells the story of Odysseus's roundabout voyage home to Ithaca where his beloved Penelope awaits. In stories along the way, he famously encounters Circe, the Sirens, the Cyclops, and many, many others. This translation renders the classic more economically than others., Retells in simple language five episodes in the voyage of the Greek hero Odysseus from Troy to his home in Ithaca.

Size
Length:560 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"The Odyssey is the part of Homer we are best equipped to appreciate, in this time of women's newly asserted dignity, and Fagles is the person best equipped to bring the epic to us."
New Yorker - Garry Wills (01/27/1997)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Oresteia
$5.99 Save 80%
As You Like It
$0.75 Save 94%
Hebrew Scriptures
$10.00
Other Editions

Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1992 - $8.40 Save 60%
Paperback, 1978 - $4.50
Paperback, 1992 - $1.64 Save 81%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1992 - $27.91 Save 24%
Hardcover, 1991 - $100.00
Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 95%
Other, 1996 - $8.99 Save 82%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1971 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1997 - $9.40 Save 37%
Hardcover, 1996 - $9.85 Save 62%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1999 - $20.88
Hardcover, 1995 - $14.25 Save 40%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $3.85 Save 79%
Audio, 1999 - $3.25 Save 76%
Paperback, 1998 - $1.09 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1998 - $3.03 Save 89%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.99 Save 92%
Paperback, 1999 - $11.48 Save 49%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.99 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1996 - $6.50 Save 81%
Paperback, 1999 - $12.35
Audio, 1996 - $5.00 Save 74%
Audio, 1995 - $14.00 Save 39%
Hardcover, 1974 - $7.20 Save 28%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 86%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1994 - $20.88
Hardcover, 2000 - $4.95 Save 78%
Paperback, 2000 - $7.88 Save 50%
Hardcover, 2000 - $1.26 Save 91%
Hardcover, 2000 - $33.00
Paperback, 2000 - $16.95
Hardcover, 2000 - $26.65 Save 29%
Paperback, 2000 - $3.01 Save 78%
Audio, 1996 - $10.92 Save 39%
Hardcover, 1983 - $0.75 Save 81%
Audio, 1995 - $4.95 Save 72%
Audio, 2000 - $54.99
Audio, 1996 - $40.90
Audio, 1990 - $20.00 Save 64%
Audio, 1998 - $4.88 Save 86%

Similar Items on eBay