Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Odyssey
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: Homer, Robert Fagles

A retelling of Homer's epic that describes the adventures of the hero Odysseus as he encounters many...
BEST PRICE
$4.89

LIST PRICE
$17.00
Save 71%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140268863
ISBN-13: 9780140268867
Nov 1997
Publisher: Penguin Classics
560 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (54)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.56 Buy! ahump1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
slight underlining/highlighting Media Mail from MA More info
$6.99 Buy! firebrnr
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast ship, excellent condition! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! mammabear30
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great shape with no highlighting Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! nataliamar25
() 100%
No highlighting or underlining at all. I really good care of this book. Media Mail from IL More info
$7.49 Buy! a-scho
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
no writing or dog ears. no creases down spine. very minimal shelf wear to... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.71 Buy! shippedfast-toyou
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Save $$ on shipping order multiples, over 1000 different items listed + I... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.79 Buy! noslrac5
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$7.90 Buy! jbs-books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like New condition. UNmarked text. Bright cover, tight binding, appears... Media Mail from AZ More info
$8.00 Buy! tnap7186
() 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$8.00 Buy! aqdavid19
() 100%
great shape, no bent pages Media Mail from MI More info
$8.00 Buy! 69_turtle
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Like new. No worn pages. Media Mail from CA More info
$8.00 Buy! lbridges1331
()
Media Mail from IL More info
$8.50 Buy! illya25
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent condition, a couple of pen markings Media Mail from IN More info
$8.61 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! c.a.carini
()
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.80 Buy! amandas_book_stack2007
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.95 Buy! dondon66
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$9.99 Buy! robsbook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Oversize paperback, light wear, otherwise as issued. Interior clean and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! manyobznez
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$10.00 Buy! rubberducky013
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$10.00 Buy! ladyjl1217
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No highlights or pen marks. Binder is in brand new condition. It honestly... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! steviebgoode1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Homer: The Odyssey. Translated by Robert Fagles. Great condition, only... Media Mail from PA More info
$10.00 Buy! mandarin0rang3s
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight crease on front cover and very slight shelf wear on bottom. Media Mail from NY More info
$10.00 Buy! mom5xsoftball
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
looks brand new. only used this book a few times. Media Mail from CA More info
$10.00 Buy! cyclops426
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In great condition. Media Mail from NV More info
$10.00 Buy! tone0806
() 100%
Some writing in the book..overall very good condition Media Mail from NY More info
$10.00 Buy! xmeg345
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Barely opened; like new Media Mail from DC More info
$10.00 Buy! mrs.smitty226
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Just like new. No marks and no bends in pages. Fast to ship! Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! grayday4me
() 100%
Like new condition. No markings. Media Mail from NY More info
$10.00 Buy! rscervantes
()
Media Mail from CA More info
$10.00 Buy! russianprincessv
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from NY More info
$10.64 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.72 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.75 Buy! mlehmann1950
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.78 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$11.00 Buy! inteiiectualized
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$11.00 Buy! alexm2646
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent copy of Homer's The Odyssey Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.00 Buy! scoobygurl769
()
Even though this is a used book I didn't use it for class! There are no... Media Mail from NV More info
$11.41 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$12.00 Buy! actressl2
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
regular wear and tear Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.75 Buy! gettingthis
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$12.99 Buy! stomeo125
() 100%
tiny stain on binding, otherwise GREAT condition, will ship immediately! Media Mail from NJ More info
$13.00 Buy! mccallum6821
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very cheep. Book is in perfect condition. It is used because I had to read... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.50 Buy! kristinlovelace
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.60 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.99 Buy! readerchick1989
()
Very good condition; rarely used. Media Mail from NY More info
$15.00 Buy! bujubobtosh
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Homers, The Odyssey, translated by Robert Fagles. Has been read once. Media Mail from GA More info
$15.00 Buy! aznpride11
() 100%
Free upgrade to priority shipping! Get your book in 1-3 days. Select media... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.00 Buy! augiesbuckeyewife
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
No writing, no bent, torn or folded pages. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.00 Buy! babievee
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from NY More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
A retelling of Homer's epic that describes the adventures of the hero Odysseus as he encounters many monsters and other obstacles on his journey home from the Trojan War., Perhaps the most celebrated of all Western narratives, the Odyssey tells the story of Odysseus's roundabout voyage home to Ithaca where his beloved Penelope awaits. In stories along the way, he famously encounters Circe, the Sirens, the Cyclops, and many, many others. This translation renders the classic more economically than others., Retells in simple language five episodes in the voyage of the Greek hero Odysseus from Troy to his home in Ithaca.

Size
Length:560 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:20.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"The Odyssey is the part of Homer we are best equipped to appreciate, in this time of women's newly asserted dignity, and Fagles is the person best equipped to bring the epic to us."
New Yorker - Garry Wills (01/27/1997)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Oresteia
$5.99 Save 80%
SparkNotes As You Like It
$0.75 Save 94%
Hebrew Scriptures
$52.33
Other Editions

Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1992 - $4.61 Save 79%
Paperback, 1978 - $4.50
Paperback, 1992 - $5.98 Save 33%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1992 - $27.91 Save 24%
Hardcover, 1991 - $109.72
Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1995 - $16.94 Save 29%
Other, 1996 - $8.97 Save 82%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1971 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1997 - $9.40 Save 37%
Hardcover, 1996 - $31.69
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1999 - $10.62
Hardcover, 1995 - $17.50 Save 27%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $3.85 Save 79%
Paperback, 1998 - $1.50 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.00 Save 93%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1999 - $11.48 Save 49%
Hardcover, 1996 - $6.00 Save 82%
Paperback, 1999 - $2.00
Audio, 1996 - $5.00 Save 74%
Audio, 1995 - $37.05
Hardcover, 1974 - $11.16
Paperback, 1995 - $1.19 Save 78%
Paperback, 1994 - $23.19
Hardcover, 2000 - $4.85 Save 78%
Paperback, 2000 - $7.49 Save 53%
Hardcover, 2000 - $33.00
Paperback, 2000 - $16.95
Hardcover, 2000 - $26.84 Save 29%
Paperback, 2000 - $5.80 Save 58%
Audio, 1996 - $10.87 Save 39%
Hardcover, 1983 - $0.75 Save 81%
Audio, 1995 - $3.47 Save 80%
Audio, 2000 - $54.99
Audio, 1996 - $40.90
Audio, 1990 - $20.00 Save 64%
Paperback, 2000 - $2.23 Save 91%
Paperback, 2000 - $291.49
Paperback, 2001 - $15.00 Save 49%
Audio, 2000 - $15.99 Save 64%

Similar Items on eBay