Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0395927218

ISBN-13: 9780395927212

Sep 2003

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

291 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Namesake (Hardcover, 2003) Other Editions...
Author: Jhumpa Lahiri

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $24.00 (Save 96%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (12 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$8.99 Buy! goat*cheese
(5748Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION, may have other books listed by same author,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$14.54 Buy! woodysbook
(7282Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$14.55 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(151036Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our... Media Mail FL More info...
$14.56 Buy! cafeaulait-half
(1653Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
MINT HARDCOVER  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (24 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.50 Buy! shica4u
(18Feedback is 10 to 49)
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$4.00 Buy! justine07011
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$4.73 Buy! britestar19
(366Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$5.00 Buy! eneri23
(6) 100%
Mint condition-no signs of wear or tear. No creases, no marks, etc. As if... Media Mail CA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (9 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$5.00 Buy! pamealg
(2) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$6.00 Buy! frizzi13
(0)
Media Mail NY More info...
$6.60 Buy! lilgreenlimabean99
(24Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition. The only reason not listed under Like New is because... Media Mail NY More info...
$7.37 Buy! farewelltosanity
(120Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Gently Used Condition. Super Tight Binding. Ships Tomorrow with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (9 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.97 Buy! snowlionbooks
(45526Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
**Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.97 Buy! owl-books
(73866Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$1.00 Buy! beaglebookstore
(28340Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.50 Buy! abachmeier
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MD More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (3 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! toccoa-knife-sales
(7219Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
125 PLEASE READ! Our books are recycled library books in variable...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.99 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(7702Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
The book is clean but may have highlights. Media Mail MN More info...
$3.59 Buy! lisezbooks
(1670Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Heavy wear to DJ, May have signs of shelf wear. Media Mail ML* More info...
Other Editions
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $3.60 (Save 89%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $18.62 (Save 41%)
Audio, 2004 - Buy it now for $29.10
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Binding Unknown, 2004 - Buy it now for $5.00
Paperback, 2007 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2006 - Buy it now for $21.36 (Save 38%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Jhumpa Lahiri won the Pulitzer for her story collection, INTERPRETER OF MALADIES. Her first novel, set in Boston and New York, begins in 1968 with a young Indian man doing research at MIT, and his wife, who becomes pregnant with a son. As years go by, their son, unlike his parents, becomes thoroughly westernized and even rebellious, with a series of non-Indian girlfriends--none of whom stick. After a painful breakup, in the year 2000, the young man, who was named Gogol on a whim of his father's (he has since changed it), decides it's time to read a book by the Russian writer for whom he is named. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Size
Length:291 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"[H]er novel touches us almost everywhere with the truth of more than one life, and it does not lack the vulgar appeal without which art stops short at a decorous success. Three are scenes you do not want to let go of, subsidiary characters whom you would like to hold on to much longer....[I]n this second book Lahiri's pace and accent are unmistakable: somber, unrushed, acute in the exposure they offer to life's injuries and to it inroads of hope....Her gift is a power of sympathy that makes us concerned with the luck of her characters even when she is letting us know that the luck will end."
Nation - David Bromwich (10/27/2003)

"The rich characterization, piercing details and phosphorescent silences so evident in Jhumpa Lahiri's breathtaking debut collection of stories, THE INTERPRETER OF MALADIES, are all in evidence in her first novel. But, by offering a protagonist who does not seem to want anything, at least in any focused way, Lahiri has broken a cardinal rule of her own storytelling. It is a testament to her artistry that she often gets away with it....The precision and sagacity of Lahiri's observations of the world offer much to enjoy."
Times Literary Supplement - Bill Broun (01/09/2004)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeNamesake, you may also enjoy:
Interpreter of Maladies: Jhumpa Lahiri (Hardcover, 2000)

Buy it for $14.59 (Save 39%)
The Story of Forgetting: Stefan Merrill Block (Hardcover, 2008)

Buy it for $10.80 (Save 56%)
Gentlemen of the Road: Michael Chabon (Hardcover, 2007)

Buy it for $3.75 (Save 82%)