Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Man Who Was Thursday: A Nightmare
(Paperback, 2008) Other Editions...

Author: G. K. Chesterton

Gabriel Syme, a poet and member of the Philosophical Policemen, must combat the Supreme Council of S...
BEST PRICE
$3.47

LIST PRICE
$10.00
Save 65%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0141033754
ISBN-13: 9780141033754
May 2008
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
209 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (29)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.17 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! ttfn63
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Brand new, ships in a box. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.56 Buy! platinumbookhouse
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
Brand New Never Used!!! Media Mail from TN More info
$6.06 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info

View all 14 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.17 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Fine 0141033754. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.99 Buy! magersandquinn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.32 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.32 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info

View all 6 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.49 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.40 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.21 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.87 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.47 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$18.89 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$26.00 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.09 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Gabriel Syme, a poet and member of the Philosophical Policemen, must combat the Supreme Council of Seven, a group of anarchists each of whom is named for a day of the week.

Size
Length:209 pages
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:5.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"Of supposedly serious contemporary writers, Gilbert Keith Chesterton was the first to make a strong and genuine impression on me....Even now I see something romantic, almost heroic, about Chesterton, while deploring what in those days I knew nothing of, his self-indulgent polemical writing and the whimsical playing with paradoxes so common in his later fiction....I think it was The Man Who Was Thursday that started me off....I only know that, after a surfeit of supposedly realistic accounts of the workings of espoinage organizations...I long for The Last Cursade and Gabriel Syme with his cloak and sword-stick, and wish that there were a few more books like this."
New York Times Book Review - Kingsley Amis (10/13/1968)

"'The Man Who Was Thursday' is not quite a political bad dream, nor a metaphysical thriller, nor a cosmic joke in the form of a spy novel, but it has something of all three...It remains the most thrilling book I have ever read."
Kingsley Amis


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1990 - $2.00 Save 80%
Paperback, 1998 - $6.33
Hardcover, 1984 - $117.40
Paperback, 1996 - $4.25 Save 46%
Paperback, 1986 - $1.53 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1999 - $15.38 Save 55%
Paperback, 1960 - $2.11 Save 64%
Audio, 1992 - $7.50 Save 62%
Audio, 1997 - $23.97 Save 40%
Paperback, 2001 - $2.34 Save 73%
Book, 1987 - $17.72
Paperback, 1986 - $1.15 Save 67%
Paperback, 2002 - $2.86 Save 73%
Paperback, 2001 - $8.21 Save 36%
Paperback, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - $23.84
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1985 - $9.59 Save 35%
Book, 1975 - $15.83
Hardcover, 2004 - $27.05 Save 6%
Paperback, 2004 - $8.68 Save 60%
Paperback, 2004 - $10.81
Paperback, 2005 - $4.11 Save 30%
Paperback, 2005 - $15.23
Paperback, 2004 - $5.00
Paperback, 2006 - $4.04 Save 41%
Paperback, 2006 - $21.59 Save 5%
Audio, 2005 - $15.33 Save 36%
Audio, 2005 - $13.30 Save 33%
Paperback, 2007 - $3.89 Save 60%
Paperback, 2007 - $32.93
Paperback, 2007 - $15.18
Paperback, 2007 - $11.98
Paperback, 2007 - $15.06
Paperback, 2008 - $5.39
Paperback, 2008 - $9.04
Paperback, 2008 - $9.99 Save 86%
Hardcover, 2008 - $45.99
Paperback, 2008 - $7.83 Save 41%
Paperback, 2009 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $8.99
Paperback, 1999 - $29.16
Paperback, 2009 - $7.62
Paperback, 2007 - $4.82 Save 18%

Similar Items on eBay