Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 1591857147

ISBN-13: 9781591857143

Apr 2005

Publisher: Strang Communications Co

321 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Maker's Diet (Paperback, 2005) Other Editions...
Author: Jordan S. Rubin

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $13.99 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (49 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! amarosrq1
(2) 100%
Clean Pages, Clean cover, tiny tear on back cover, stored on bookshelf, no... Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! mnmbraswell
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
“Almost New” Condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed, You Will Not Be... Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! friendshipcafe
(12662Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Softcover book in very good shape. very minor cover edge wear 5sc  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(545Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.88 Buy! kec1947
(210Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.97 Buy! elijahsdaddy
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
One water ring on top portion of front cover. (kids, I guess) No other... Media Mail TX More info...
$0.99 Buy! jmd7457
(145Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$1.00 Buy! fruit.blender
(29Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
front cover bent Media Mail GA More info...
$1.00 Buy! mrichardssales
(459Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
There are some pages with highlighting. Otherwise in excellent condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$1.00 Buy! hummingbird436
(5) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$1.00 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(33440Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 97%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Siloam Press...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.07 Buy! radiobuyer12
(24Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition; very sparcely noted by original owner. Media Mail NY More info...
$1.50 Buy! kakonatx
(35Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Unread, slight shelf wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$1.89 Buy! natee-half
(167Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent Like New Condition!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$1.97 Buy! psummers32
(2105Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
back cover creased, else light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding... Media Mail CA More info...
$2.00 Buy! jefspoken
(60Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail TN More info...
$2.00 Buy! jamiejoe604
(102Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
bought on half.com, read once. Media Mail TN More info...
$2.00 Buy! ashleynicole29
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Media Mail KY More info...
$2.16 Buy! discountfashiondepot
(114Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slightly bent Media Mail NY More info...
$2.50 Buy! ammohsen
(6) 100%
Book binder is slightly worn, but it great condition. The book includes...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$2.56 Buy! lisezbooks
(1631Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.75 Buy! myblacktandogs
(565Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
paperback. copyright@2005.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$2.80 Buy! booksbythethousand
(8539Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
bent cover some wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$2.80 Buy! seller_book22
(606Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.99 Buy! mel_douglas
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paperback, clean, not written in Media Mail CA More info...
$2.99 Buy! lisezbooks
(1631Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May have signs of shelf wear. Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.00 Buy! bigman1409
(3024Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Used book in a good condition. Next day shipping. 3081 Media Mail WA More info...
$3.20 Buy! boisebee
(125Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
vg+ /appears to be unread Media Mail ID More info...
$3.75 Buy! brsalvageny
(3668Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Item#A*175-164, Save on shipping, buy multiple books.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.95 Buy! selah43
(2045Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
RI More info...
$3.95 Buy! selah43
(2045Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
RI More info...
$4.00 Buy! brownsbooknook
(963Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Gently used. Excellent soft cover book. Tight binding, clean text with no...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$4.00 Buy! booksend
(4175Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
VG+ in softcover Binding is trade PB (seller inventory: BOOKS138019I) Media Mail NY More info...
$4.00 Buy! glennandcarol50
(74Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$4.95 Buy! abcbookman
(849Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$4.95 Buy! ruby-n-papaws-treasurebox
(0)
This is a signed copy  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$5.00 Buy! paynkakes
(185Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new condition. One page dog-eared and minimal highlighting. Media Mail OK More info...
$5.00 Buy! willie-pond
(797Feedback is 500 to 999) 80%
MINIMAL HIGHLIGHTING INSIDE Media Mail GA More info...
$5.17 Buy! thebookfiend
(2399Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$5.27 Buy! woodysbook
(6835Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 93%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.50 Buy! abmd
(54Feedback is 50 to 99) 67%
Media Mail MD More info...
$5.95 Buy! house_of_artemisia
(133Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
*** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$5.99 Buy! syberkatz_books
(568Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
PX259LG09 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$6.45 Buy! arkansaslight
(626Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minor edge wear; like new inside; owner's name written on inside page Media Mail AR More info...
$6.95 Buy! babs125
(1888Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Addresses God's plan for the immune...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$6.95 Buy! thatrectoryguy
(2259Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100%...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$7.00 Buy! browsersbooks
(2580Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Ships fast! Thanks for checking our listings, and have a great day!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$29.49 Buy! bwibook
(64236Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$40.00 Buy! mwil7641
(8) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2006 - Buy it now for $5.89 (Save 80%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Jordan Rubin suffered from Crohn's disease (an inflammatory bowel disease) that was so severe it nearly killed him. Desperate for a cure, he devised a diet based on biblical teachings. Stressing the importance of organically grown, unprocessed foods--processed foods, of course, were not available to Moses and Abraham--he also recommends avoiding shellfish and pork, and suggests an intensive 40-day change in diet that begins with severe cutbacks but allows, gradually, for the introduction of red meat, fats, and carbohydrates. In addition to diet, Rubin interprets biblical advice on other aspects of living, such as bathing practices and environmental concerns. And underlying all his advice is his religious faith, which permeates his program. Rubin is the founder of the Garden of Life line of vitamins and nutritional supplements, which he suggests may be helpful in following his diet plan.

Size
Length:321 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Maker's Diet, you may also enjoy:
Science and the Bible: Donald B. Deyoung (Paperback, 2002)

Buy it for $1.71 (Save 86%)
Restoring Your Digestive Health: Joseph Brasco M.D., Nmd Jordan S. Rubin (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $2.99 (Save 80%)
The Great Physician's RX for Health & Wellness: David Remedios, Jordan Rubin (Hardcover, 2005)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.