Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 1558745157

ISBN-13: 9781558745155

Aug 1997

Publisher: Bt Bound

340 pages

Revised

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
The Lost Boy: A Foster Child's Search for the Love of a Family (Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...
Author: Dave Pelzer

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $12.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (116 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! jklmn17
(2) 100%
Cover slightly worn. Media Mail NY More info...
$0.83 Buy! 4495melanie
(258Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
mild cover wear, small stain on cuff Media Mail FL More info...
$0.84 Buy! edzinfl
(1597Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail FL More info...
$0.84 Buy! cathyshakes
(374Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail CT More info...
$0.84 Buy! cas819.06
(6) 100%
Ships within 24hrs of payment! cover worn in corners, no marks inside book,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.85 Buy! muumyah44
(1503Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great Read!!! Media Mail MI More info...
$0.85 Buy! sehlke321
(1) 100%
Pages are in excellent condition. Some wear on the cover binding. Media Mail VA More info...
$0.88 Buy! 4495melanie
(258Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover has wear, clean inside! Media Mail FL More info...
$0.89 Buy! hapless_dictator
(1) 100%
Slight tear on back cover, slight edge-wear, a little bit of wrinkling on... Media Mail ME More info...
$0.97 Buy! dancemovement
(22Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Left corner of cover has some tearing but overwise in excellent condition...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.99 Buy! xjeanaex
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very clean inside, cover slightly used but otherwise in very good condition Media Mail CA More info...
$0.99 Buy! senoiaap
(295Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail GA More info...
$0.99 Buy! wutuppalmtree
(862Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$1.00 Buy! mshouse4422
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$1.00 Buy! tracys*vintageoasis
(683Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail LA More info...
$1.00 Buy! tgodino
(58Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book Like New. Nameplate and pen mark on inside of front cover. Pages...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.00 Buy! birdlover6
(3512Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$1.00 Buy! yeolbooks
(2975Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Softcover, previous owner's name inside title page. Otherwise gently used.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
RI More info...
$1.12 Buy! augmentum993a
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Older book, but still very good condition. Media Mail IL More info...
$1.25 Buy! adnil49
(94Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail CT More info...
$1.25 Buy! bookclub61
(741Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
minimal shelf wear. Clean, square, tight binding with no spine crease. No... Media Mail IA More info...
$1.25 Buy! bucknakee
(743Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
no apparent markings--excellent condition--smoke-free environment(H-BEN) Media Mail ME More info...
$1.25 Buy! lavagurlxo91
(0)
Water Damage on very bottom of front cover and first few pages. Folds on... Media Mail NY More info...
$1.31 Buy! nita14701
(10Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read Once. Has been sitting on book shelf. Media Mail PA More info...
$1.49 Buy! pjpdriver
(366Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some very light reading wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$1.50 Buy! **broke**
(1581Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This book is in excellent used shape. No writing or tears. Media Mail TN More info...
$1.64 Buy! bekatzblue
(737Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minor cover edgewear and light soiling. Binding very good. Pages clean and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.75 Buy! llhawk1230
(90Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
See picture, very minor wear. No markings in book! Ships with tracking. Media Mail CA More info...
$1.88 Buy! panglossbooks
(170Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks no spine wear front cover small corner crease11 Media Mail CT More info...
$1.90 Buy! aerojovigirl1030
(23Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Looks good!! Media Mail MA More info...
$1.94 Buy! newt55-half
(1127Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No marks or creased pages in book. Excellent condition. Media Mail PA More info...
$1.97 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(15817Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! psummers32
(2185Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
crease to back cover, else light wear to covers noted, interior clean,... Media Mail CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! mpenland2
(173Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition, non-smoking house, next day shipping! Media Mail PA More info...
$1.99 Buy! claireg978
(245Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
THE LOST BOY.A FOSTER CHILD'S SEARCH FOR THE LOVE OF A FAMILY.BY:DAVE... Media Mail MA More info...
$2.00 Buy! iris2680
(274Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight wear Media Mail PA More info...
$2.00 Buy! domin88u2
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The cover is slightly worn, that's it. I recommend this book to anyone who... Media Mail IL More info...
$2.00 Buy! benjamin208
(101Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slightly bent cover other than that great condition Media Mail ID More info...
$2.00 Buy! kriera
(22Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail TX More info...
$2.00 Buy! rtztam5hoz
(55Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The inspiring sequel to the bestseller "A Child Called It" Media Mail MO More info...
$2.00 Buy! janabug1125
(55Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book two of the Dave Pelzer story.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$2.00 Buy! m1127r
(425Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MD More info...
$2.00 Buy! spedden410
(3) 100%
Media Mail MD More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12390Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.00 Buy! wavebooks
(12390Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AK More info...
$2.07 Buy! newt1181
(42Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail TX More info...
$2.47 Buy! bkbuyers
(577Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
light cover wear, no markings Ships Within 2 business days - Satisfaction... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.50 Buy! bjwestcolorado
(73Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$2.50 Buy! gdn
(1222Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail AR More info...
$2.50 Buy! sarahthegreen
(43Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
The cover is kind of beaten up (fold at corners, some peeling from... Media Mail IL More info...

Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $1.92 (Save 80%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $23.91
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $6.84 (Save 69%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $1.86 (Save 81%)
Audio, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
The sequel to Pelzer's autobiography of an abusive childhood, THE LOST BOY follows Pelzer through the California foster care system.

Size
Length:340 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Industry Reviews
Following A Child Called It (Health Communications, 1995), which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize and appears frequently on high school reading lists, this is the second in a planned trilogy from motivational author and speaker Pelzer. Here he tells his story from the time he left his abusive mother and alcoholic father, through his experiences in five foster homes and juvenile detention, and how he eventually made it into the Air Force. He was a defiant, rebellious boy who, despite his background and personality, managed to endear himself to many guardians, social workers, and teachers. Pelzer writes in an honest, sometimes rambling, style; he is never bitter, and his story will find many sympathetic readers. However, he leaves many questions unanswered (which may appear in the third book), dealing with his adult-life relationships, his son, the mother of that child, and the ways he turned his life around. This is sure to be popular among students and readers who await a sequel to A Child Called It. Well recommended. Linda Beck, Indian Valley P.L., Telford, Pa.
Doyle


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeThe Lost Boy, you may also enjoy:
A Man Named Dave: Dave Pelzer (Paperback, 2000)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 93%)
A Brother's Journey: Richard B. Pelzer (Audio, 2005)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Ultimate Judgment: Aurora Mackey, Meg Clairmonte (Paperback, 2001)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)