Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Lord of the Rings
(Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: J. R. R. Tolkien

THE LORD OF THE RINGS is regarded by many to be the most important and influential work of fantasy o...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$20.00
Save 96%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0618129022
ISBN-13: 9780618129027
Apr 2001
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
1137 pages
Illustrated
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (263)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.52 Buy! bpoga159
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good condition. Never read. Small hardly noticeable shelf wear on one... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! pixel8r2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! cheryl8532
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
brand new - never read - excellent condition Media Mail from GA More info
$3.18 Buy! sdbookcycle
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Brand New! Book store Close-out! (b35) May have been display book w/minor... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 30 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.83 Buy! crystal115
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Softback Mint Condition Media Mail from FL More info
$0.99 Buy! miketrackman
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! mmzabo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
From a clean and smoke free home. Media Mail from CT More info
$1.00 Buy! massboy1979
() 100%
excellent shape Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 59 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! hcohen775
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! blakeame56
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover a little bent but not folded pages or marks! Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! badassbeach
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
paperback, read twice, very good cond. no rips tears or folds Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! inkycocoshelly
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 95%
Very good condition. sr7 Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 80 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! iceandrollerhockey
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
shows some shelf wear. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! paddy17-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Slight cover wear, penciled name on end pages. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukfan75
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thomas*sales
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999)
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 75 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! mammycat14
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
cover has some scuffing on the edges...pages are clean with no tears,... Media Mail from OK More info
$0.75 Buy! brians_used_books
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some shelf wear; front cover has a 3" crease in the upper right corner and... Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100%... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 19 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
THE LORD OF THE RINGS is regarded by many to be the most important and influential work of fantasy of the 20th century. It generated the fantasy novel industry practically single-handedly, inspiring a multitude of novels concerning elves and dwarves on quests to conquer ultimate evil despite overwhelming odds. Although THE LORD OF THE RINGS was originally published as a trilogy, here it is presented in a single volume, as Tolkien always intended. The Dark Lord Sauron, an utterly evil and powerful being, is stirring again after a long period of dormancy. He will soon dominate all of Middle-earth if he is not stopped. The key to Sauron's defeat is Frodo, nephew and heir to Bilbo Baggins--the hero of THE HOBBIT. The magic ring that Bilbo picked up on his adventures is in fact the One Ring, into which Sauron deposited much of his power. If the Ring is destroyed in the volcano at the heart of Sauron's realm of Mordor, Sauron too will be destroyed. Unfortunately, the longer someone bears the Ring, the stronger grows its ability to corrupt the bearer and those around him. Will Frodo be able to resist the seductive call of the Ring and complete the perilous journey to Mordor?

Size
Length:1137 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:36.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "When Mr. Bilbo Baggins of Bag End announced that he would shortly be celebrating his eleventy-first birthday with a party of special magnificence, there was much talk and excitement in Hobbiton."

Industry Reviews
"The first thing that one asks of an adventure story is that the adventure should be various and exciting; in this respect Mr. Tolkien's invention is unflagging, and, on the primitive level of wanting to know what happens next, 'The Fellowship of the Ring' is a least as good as 'The Thirty-Nine Steps'....Mr. Tolkien is fortunate in possessing an amazing gift for naming and a wonderfully exact eye for description....Lastly, if one is to take a tale of this kind seriously, one must feel that, however superficially unlike the world we live in its characters and events may be, it nevertheless holds up the mirror to the only nature we know, our own; in this, too, Mr Tolkien has succeeded superbly....No fiction I have read in the last five years has given me more joy than 'The Fellowship of the Ring.'"
New York Times Book Review - W. H. Auden (10/31/1954)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Two Towers
$0.75 Save 90%
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks
$1.00 Save 94%
Fallen Angels
$0.75 Save 87%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1992 - $75.00 Save 16%
Hardcover, 1974 - $39.99 Save 46%
Hardcover, 1988 - $15.99 Save 75%
Hardcover, 1991 - $10.99 Save 84%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1999 - $79.49
Hardcover, 2000 - $2.49 Save 94%
Audio, 2000 - $10.00 Save 87%
Audio, 1988 - $2.00 Save 83%
Audio, 1985 - $13.99 Save 71%
Audio, 1993 - $13.09 Save 78%
Audio, 1994 - $45.49 Save 24%
Audio, 2001 - $63.96 Save 20%
Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 98%
Audio, 1999 - $30.00 Save 57%
Paperback, 2001 - $3.00 Save 91%
Audio, 2001 - $1.50 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2001 - $14.98 Save 76%
Audio, 2001 - $24.95 Save 58%
Audio, 2002 - $1.00 Save 96%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2002 - $9.99 Save 63%
Hardcover, 2002 - $1.12 Save 97%
Audio, 2002 - $4.99 Save 81%
Audio, 2002 - $6.96 Save 73%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2003 - $3.92 Save 89%
Audio, 1990 - $7.00 Save 71%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 1990 - $8.00 Save 67%
Paperback, 1979 - $19.99
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $1.68 Save 95%
Audio, 1990 - $5.00 Save 79%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1968 - $1.42
Hardcover, 2004 - $47.99 Save 43%
Paperback, 2005 - $12.00 Save 60%

Similar Items on eBay