Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Little Engine That Could
(Hardcover, 1978) Other Editions...

Author: Watty Piper
Illustrated by: Doris Hauman, George Hauman

Although he is not very big, the Little Blue Engine agrees to try to pull a stranded train full of t...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$8.99
Save 91%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0448405202
ISBN-13: 9780448405209
Jun 1978
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Grade: From 1 to 2
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (46)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! church_sec
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Non-smoking home. Former owner's last name written on fly leaf. Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! art44
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Light edge wear, great condition, clean Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thriftit-dc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! davmay41
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! booksisrme
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
I ship ASAP. Minor wear. Click on my name to see all my over 14,000... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! judi1028
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
HC. 1997!! Pages clean. Cover has overall minor wear. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8573032ZR198tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8572690ZR493tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8757876ZZE239tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8825728ZZH291tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8624813ZV333tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8653573ZW295tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8665609ZX336tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! sierrabooksellers
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from NV More info
$0.75 Buy! blakedlynch
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: :Ships Fast: Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! lruelas
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! purple_shmoo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent Condition! Fast Shipping! Non-Smoking Home! Q2 Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! frogprincebooks52
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Hardcover With NO Dust Jacket. Some Shelf Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! full_moon_book
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Media Mail from MO More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
No Dust Jacket Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! madhatterspriceisright
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
1999 printing. Very Good condition inside and out. NO rips, tears, bends,... Media Mail from WY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.92 Buy! tanpingchen
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
REALLY CLEAN , YOU LIKE IT, COVER BACK SPINE CORNER HAS SLIGHTLY TEAR ON... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! austin3765
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.09 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Damage to Binding... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.29 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.72 Buy! treymantwo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! VERY GOOD CONDITION- CHILDREN HARD BACK. BOOK EDGE... Media Mail from FL More info
$2.97 Buy! carpepmbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
clean inside - cover shows minor wear, spine tight Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.99 Buy! 7699donald
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG++ Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! renaissance_online
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Clean tight unmarked copy. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.88 Buy! 3girls4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice looking book, has minor edge wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.02 Buy! 247crabby
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shiny hard cover. No markings. 1991 printing. The complete original... Media Mail from CT More info
$5.95 Buy! pbatbs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gently read! NOTE: 1997 Printing not 1978 Media Mail from TX More info
$20.00 Buy! knowlege4u
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 91%
Media Mail from VA More info
$24.95 Buy! harry1944books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
[hr-8-4-09] Media Mail from KY More info
$180.00 Buy! johnson4bc
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1954 Silver Anniversary edition. Hardcover book with dust jacket.... Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
Although he is not very big, the Little Blue Engine agrees to try to pull a stranded train full of toys over the mountain. On die-cut board pages.

Details
Illustrator:Doris Hauman, George Hauman

Size
Height:7.3 in
Width:8.3 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Industry Reviews
Long...pays respectful homage to George and Doris Hauman's compositions in his visual interpretation of the classic tale of determination and perseverance...Yet the artist adds a lushness to the spreads and injects even more personality into the characters...."
Publishers Weekly (08/22/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
All Aboard Trains
$0.75 Save 81%
Mr. Gumpy's Outing
$0.75 Save 95%
The Three Little Pigs
$0.75 Save 89%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1981 - $2.00
Hardcover, 1981 - $38.52
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1984 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Other, 1998 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.99 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1980 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1999 - $5.89 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1985 - $10.99 Save 35%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1976 - $1.00 Save 88%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1978 - $0.75 Save 80%
Book, 1976 - $0.75
Hardcover, 2003 - $18.30
Hardcover, 2005 - $3.96 Save 77%
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2005 - $83.94 Save 16%
Hardcover, 2006 - $13.00 Save 84%
Hardcover, 2007 - $147.20 Save 41%
Hardcover, 2009 - $10.40 Save 42%

Similar Items on eBay