Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Kite Runner
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Khaled Hosseini

This epic novel is set in Afghanistan, beginning in the days of the monarchy and reaching to the ear...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1594480001
ISBN-13: 9781594480003
Apr 2004
Publisher: Riverhead Books
371 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (250)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! nancy_lu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No writing, no creases in spine, light reading wear, lightly tanned Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book has appearance of... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.92 Buy! annie_red
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
t11 Media Mail from CA More info
$0.96 Buy! fcfs2009
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.96 Buy! dhuetten
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read once. Once of the covr corners is bent. Media Mail from OR More info
$0.97 Buy! jabauerle
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great condition. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! luvmyhubby24
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
nice condition, fast shipping, Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! aldeb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minor wear on edges of soft cover Media Mail from MO More info
$0.99 Buy! carolswa
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no tear, no markings, no writing. All pages and bindings intact with a few... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! spiderguy222
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! ednabass
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Gently read paperback. Spine tight w/slight crease. Pages clean and firmly... Media Mail from MD More info
$1.00 Buy! jritty4
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
minor shelf wear on cover Media Mail from MA More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.02 Buy! morfran88
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$1.03 Buy! martyjuly
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MN More info
$1.03 Buy! bookconsignments
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. Shipping upgrades available.... Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.06 Buy! plhistory
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.06 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
light shelfwear to cover, no writing or highlighting to text. I usually... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.07 Buy! belskiy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$1.08 Buy! kathymullins
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
clean pages tight binding Media Mail from MA More info
$1.08 Buy! linagarcia89
() 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.08 Buy! elleng2482
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from SD More info
$1.10 Buy! greenmountainstuff
() 100%
Media Mail from VT More info
$1.10 Buy! kevv
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
SAVE ON SHIPPING, buy more from this seller!! Media Mail from MO More info
$1.10 Buy! the3jsdad
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
clean, we ship same or next day from a smoke/pet free home Media Mail from IN More info
$1.10 Buy! akh6624
()
This book was bought used, and has normal wear on the cover and on a few of... Media Mail from IL More info
$1.11 Buy! aldeb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
used. scuff marks on cover and slight wear on edges Media Mail from MO More info
$1.21 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! slickcpa1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.47 Buy! sharp22480
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
#8 all books in great cond with little to no cover wear, may have a little... Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! paragonwizard
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Only the cover is slightly curved at the edges. No maks in book. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! patgav_2007
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
#1 New Times Best Seller. This book represents a moving portrait of modern... Media Mail from PA More info
$1.70 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners :Ships... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.79 Buy! ccm248
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG condition. Covers glossy w/ light use wear. No spine crease. Text is... Media Mail from PA More info
$1.85 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
in close to like new cond. Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! donne7
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean and in great shape. Prompt shipping always. Check my feedback. I am... Media Mail from MI More info
$1.98 Buy! silverscribe***
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Very nice soft cover edition, with no highlighting, underlining, or... Media Mail from FL More info
$1.99 Buy! lern2read
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info


Page 1 of 5

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
This epic novel is set in Afghanistan, beginning in the days of the monarchy and reaching to the early 21st century. Amir is the son of a wealthy man; his best friend is Hassan, the son of his father's servant. Growing up in Kabul, the two share an idyllic childhood until a traumatic event--and Amir's act of cowardly betrayal--changes the nature of their friendship. Amir, who ends up in America, is tortured by his betrayal of Hassan, and he finds himself compelled to return, years later, to a Taliban-dominated Afghanistan to make amends. THE KITE RUNNER, written by an Afghani--now a physician--whose family found asylum in the U.S. in 1980--personalizes the conflicts in Afghanistan and the US involvement there. A debut novel, it was hailed by critics for its poetic prose and vivid characters.

Size
Length:371 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I became what I am today at the age of twelve, on a frigid overcast day in the winter of 1975."

Industry Reviews
"Here's a real find: a striking debut from an Afghan now living in the US....Rather than settle for a coming-of-age or travails-of-immigrants story, Hosseini has folded them both into this searing spectacle of hard-won personal salvation. All this, and a rich slice of Afghan culture too: irresistible."
Kirkus Reviews (05/01/2003)

"[A] passionate story about guilt, honour and forgiveness, enlivened both by its capacity to offer a valuable insider's view into a country much in the news, and by its wisdom about how life is all about the choices we make."
Literary Review - Lucy Beresford (09/01/2003)

"...Khaled Hosseini gives us a vivid and engaging story that reminds us how long his people have been struggling to triumph over the forces of violence--forces that continue to threaten them even today."
New York Times Book Review - Edward Hower (08/03/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
On Your Mark
$3.95 Save 80%
Armageddon
$8.38 Save 53%
Touch the Top of the World
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $0.89 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2003 - $7.46
Paperback, 2003 - $1.00
Audio, 2005 - $6.00 Save 84%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2007 - $13.68 Save 54%

Similar Items on eBay