Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Inheritance of Loss
(Paperback, 2006) Other Editions...

Author: Kiran Desai

Kiran Desai casts an incisive, mournful eye on post-colonialism and the vast gulf between economic c...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0802142818
ISBN-13: 9780802142818
Aug 2006
Publisher: Grove Pr
357 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (77)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! annie_red
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
t18 Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! a-scho
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
no writing, a few dog ears. no creases down spine. very minimal shelf wear... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! orangiepam
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
I am a fast mailer. First 2 pages are curled. Thank you for your purchase. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.79 Buy! elizabethirenesmith
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
some underlining and notes in the first few pages Media Mail from WA More info
$0.99 Buy! westernsparrow
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VG+ Minor cover wear. Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! ilovecatsgingi
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
great used cond.just evry gentle corner wear,no smoke quick shipping... Media Mail from CT More info
$0.99 Buy! burtnette
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships fast! Check out my rating. Media Mail from VA More info
$0.99 Buy! philbence
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
only the minorest of wear; this Penguin edition was printed in India. Media Mail from ID More info
$0.99 Buy! greendream-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean, shiny, 2 creases on spine, Fast Shipping! Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! sangjingbing
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
very good but read condition, corner slightly bent, sticker mark Media Mail from MI More info
$1.00 Buy! emma0505green
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Read once. Trade Size Paperback. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! photogirl910
() 100%
Media Mail from OR More info
$1.00 Buy! czack3388
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A little worn on the corners of the cover. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.00 Buy! broomlady13
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
SMOKE FREE HOME. Very clean oversize paperback. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.00 Buy! frogprincebooks52
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! substreamfilms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00pm EST ship same day.... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.15 Buy! pugpack1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
H21 $$SAVE$$ See Description. Trade SB. Spine 1 light crease, minor slant.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! pugpack1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
H15 $$SAVE$$ See Description. Trade SB. Cvr Hinge reading line, 1 Corner &... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! darla233
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good. light wear. pages all clean.d2 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! rsljrl523
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great book, quick shipping Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.50 Buy! larry250
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some pages were dogeared. Slight crease in spine. Otherwise beautiful. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! frostysfunstuff
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A few bent pages Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! ninalinda36
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.50 Buy! bookusmaximus
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Book in very good condition -- only a tiny bit of wear at outside corners... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.58 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.65 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.65 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.84 Buy! monarchbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks no spine wear no creases little cover edge wear6 Media Mail from CT More info
$1.98 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! nekate
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Interior in great condition. Some wear to corners/edges of covers. Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! kcool1969
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
5412HC trade paperback in very good condtion. We ship 6 days a week and... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! ksr7633
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! hydrojenn1
() 89%
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Gently Read Tight Clean Pages, No Markings, Paperback, Nice Copy. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.25 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.36 Buy! lexsal99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Kiran Desai casts an incisive, mournful eye on post-colonialism and the vast gulf between economic classes in her second novel. In the 1980s, a Nepalese uprising threatens a reclusive, Cambridge-educated Indian judge living in the Himalayan foothills; his orphaned teenage granddaughter (who loves one of the Nepalese insurgents); and their miserable, put-upon cook, whose only reason for living, his son, suffers both loneliness and privation as an illegal immigrant in New York.

Size
Length:357 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Briskly paced and sumptuously written, the novel ponders questions of nationhood, modernity, and class, in ways both moving and revelatory."
(02/06/2006)

"[S]tunning....IN this alternately comical and contemplative novel, Desai deftly shuttles between first and third worlds, illuminating the pain of exile, the ambiguities of post-colonialism and the blinding desire for a 'better life,' when one person's wealthy means another's poverty." (starred review)
(10/24/2005)

"Although it focuses on fate of a few powerless individuals, Kiran Desai's extraordinary new novel manages to explore, with intimacy and insight, just about every contemporary international issue: globalization, multiculturalism, economic inequality, fundamentalism and terrorist violence. Despite being set in the mid-1980s, it seems the best kind of post-9/11 novel."
(02/12/2006)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Ice-Candy-Man
$4.78 Save 75%
Dakhmeh
$0.75 Save 94%
A Matter of Time
$1.91 Save 88%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2006 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2007 - $2.99 Save 92%
Paperback, 2008 - $20.00 Save 22%

Similar Items on eBay