Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Handmaid's Tale
(Paperback, 1989) Other Editions...

Author: Margaret Atwood

In this futuristic fantasy, the Republic of Gilead--formerly the United States--is a fundamentalist ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0449212602
ISBN-13: 9780449212608
Sep 1989
Publisher: Ballantine Books
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (96)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$34.52 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$54.79 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Brand New . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$57.92 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each... Media Mail from ML* More info
$61.11 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.99 Buy! 412twing
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Mild shelving (cover) wear; clean copy. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.63 Buy! laurenautenrieth
() 100%
excellent condition, only read once, cover with small crease, only writing... Media Mail from DE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.65 Buy! recordspinners
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Excellent condition - Nearly New Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.99 Buy! wendywuwang1124
() 100%
Wonderful condition! Will ship out on next business day! Great buy!! Media Mail from CA More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! dannaungst
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x,... Media Mail from CO More info
$1.10 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! edyw48
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
SOME WEAR TO COVER. FAST SHIPPING Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 15 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! lunargentmkb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.75 Buy! deandede
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
tight binding. Some minor wear on the edges and few creases on binding. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! drake6891
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages have yellowed. Paperback is in good shape - binding has normal... Media Mail from OK More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 39 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! feigeg
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
creasing on binding, light wear along edges of cover Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
The book is clean but may have highlights. Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 31 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
In this futuristic fantasy, the Republic of Gilead--formerly the United States--is a fundamentalist regime that has reduced women to a state of servitude and suppressed all civil rights. The protagonist, a woman called Offred, becomes the Handmaid of the Commander, expected to bear him a child in exchange for her freedom. Old enough to remember life before the revolution, Offred resists the new order and becomes involved in an underground resistance movement. Atwood's novel was a best seller and became the basis for a popular movie.

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"A gripping suspense tale, THE HANDMAID'S TALE is an allegory of what results from a politics based on misogyny, racism, and anti-Semitism. What makes the novel so terrifying is that Gilead both is and is not the world we know....The depth and complexity of Atwood's critique of contemporary society are stunning....[A] stark, even gruesome book, but it does not yield to despair and neither does its author."
Davidson

"If THE HANDMAID'S TALE doesn't scare one, doesn't wake one up, it must be because it has no satiric bite....The most conspicuous lack, in comparison with the classics of the fearsome-future genre, is the inability to imagine a language to match the changed face of common life....Characterization in general is weak..., which maybe makes it a poet's novel....It seems harsh to say again of a poet's novel--so hard to put down, in part so striking--that it lacks imagination, but that, I fear, is the problem."
McCarthy


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Kaffir Boy
$0.75 Save 94%
Cat's Eye
$0.75 Save 94%
Addicted To War
$0.75 Save 92%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1998 - $0.89 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1986 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1987 - $14.94 Save 21%
Audio, 1987 - $4.00 Save 76%
Audio, 2002 - $25.00 Save 64%
Audio, 1999 - $42.19 Save 43%
Paperback, 1987 - $6.00 Save 53%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1999 - $38.88
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1986 - $9.99
Book, 1985 - $3.00
Audio, 2004 - $11.95 Save 40%
Hardcover, 2006 - $12.79 Save 46%
Hardcover, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1989 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay