Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Guns of August
(Book, 1982) Other Editions...

Author: Barbara W. Tuchman

Winner of a 1963 Pulitzer Prize, this profile of World War I captures the changes that took place at...
BEST PRICE
$4.91
Format: Book
ISBN-10: 0517385740
ISBN-13: 9780517385746
Jan 1982
Publisher: Bonanza Books
511 pages
Illustrated
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (23)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$122.75 Buy! shoppingspreellc
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Fast Shipping ~ Quick Processing ~ BRAND NEW !!!!!! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$122.76 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$122.79 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$219.07 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
100% Brand New! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.00 Buy! carolinemorse
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
jacket and book in excellent condition Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$20.00 Buy! 84soling
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket shows some wear. Otherwise book is in excellent condition Media Mail from CA More info
$126.59 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Like New Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf... Media Mail from ML* More info
$208.59 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. New . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.78 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$20.00 Buy! bandjco09
()
No Cover. Book VG (Hardbound) spince bumped top and bottom, slight mard... Media Mail from ML* More info
$21.10 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good. No Jacket No Cover. Book VG (Hardbound) spince bumped top and... Media Mail from ML* More info
$62.66 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! hancock_mi_rotary
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
There is a small date stamp on the top edge of some of the pages that is... Media Mail from MI More info
$5.09 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.39 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$19.50 Buy! somokw
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
hardcover with unclipped DJ, remainder dot, some water marks Media Mail from ML* More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.91 Buy! thriftit-dc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners.... Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.92 Buy! beebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Choose Expedited Shipping! It's only a few dollars more and will arrive in... Media Mail from GA More info
$4.92 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.50 Buy! bkguy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Bonanza Books. Hardcover. Shelf wear and tears to corners of both book and... Media Mail from ME More info

View all 5 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Winner of a 1963 Pulitzer Prize, this profile of World War I captures the changes that took place at the turn of the 20th century, up until the tense days of the summer of 1914. Tuchman details these first several days of the conflict, paying special attention to people and events in the major capitals of Europe. She examines why the war began, as well as how it may have been prevented from occurring.

Size
Length:511 pages


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1989 - $10.94 Save 45%
Paperback, 1994 - $1.49 Save 90%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2001 - $19.16 Save 31%
Paperback, 2004 - $2.95 Save 63%

Similar Items on eBay