Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Great Gatsby
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew Joseph Bruccoli, Scott F. Fitzgerald

When F. Scott Fitzgerald wrote THE GREAT GATSBY in the early 1920s, the American Dream was already o...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$12.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0684801523
ISBN-13: 9780684801520
May 1995
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
216 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (150)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! drbmichigan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Excellent condition except for a few small wrinkles. 30 day 100% money... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! punctualdelivery2
() 83%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! shanghailb09
()
slight cover wear, but no markings or torn pages. Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.19 Buy! somjac2785
() 100%
The book is in excellent condition. However, there is some red underlining... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.26 Buy! mawmawscorner
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from AL More info
$1.31 Buy! nlkelderman
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.45 Buy! ana.margot
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
used book in great shape...next day shipping......R1002 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! foxiebella
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MN More info
$2.00 Buy! jebr28drawing
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$2.00 Buy! swifty2611
() 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$2.00 Buy! rarexing419
() 100%
Media Mail from IN More info
$2.00 Buy! letitbesubmarine
() 100%
Looks like new, pages are marked with notes on the two themes of corruption... Media Mail from CT More info
$2.00 Buy! jenniferlynn882010
() 100%
Media Mail from RI More info
$2.00 Buy! housingworksbookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! chelsmoore
()
Media Mail from MA More info
$2.00 Buy! rcwills158
()
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! rainamandm
()
A little old looking but clean otherwise. Media Mail from MA More info
$2.14 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.20 Buy! kroth23-1990
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
great condition Media Mail from PA More info
$2.25 Buy! asjones_81
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$2.49 Buy! jvalent04
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used for a semester in high school. Notes on some of the pages. Pages are... Media Mail from PA More info
$2.50 Buy! siruniklilitik
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In very good condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.50 Buy! alisonbucklandusc
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Will ship ASAP! Media Mail from CA More info
$2.50 Buy! kdonz093
() 100%
in great condition. has little writing in some of the chapters; but would... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.55 Buy! tradermadison2009
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
fast shipping Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.63 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Reprint Ed.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.63 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Reprint Ed.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.79 Buy! carissavandalen05
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! thingamajigs2007
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Showing light wear for age. No writing or labeling. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! a514617
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
There is a little bit of writing in book and a stamp but otherwise in very... Media Mail from OR More info
$2.99 Buy! crickafer
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
The great gatsby 75th anniversary edition with notes and preface. Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! hnin2005
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A few handwritten with pencil. Very Good condition Media Mail from CA More info
$3.00 Buy! walterent
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
GREAT CONDITION! SOME UNDERLINING. BINDING IN EXCELLENT SHAPE. GREAT BUY! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! sugar274
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
pb in very good condition, no crease on cover, mild shelf wear, name inside... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! jyc413
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$3.00 Buy! bookwormlinds
() 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! weasiee17
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! sara.the.video.editor
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages and spine in Excellent condition. Well taken care of. Smoke-free... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! wanc22
()
A classic that everyone should read! Media Mail from NY More info
$3.25 Buy! harry1944books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
slight wear-[hr-7-30-09] small wrinkles at edges - no damage - still nice... Media Mail from KY More info
$3.25 Buy! vintagealpacas
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in excellent condition! No missing or torn pages! Covers show signs... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.45 Buy! marketkeeper1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
In very decent condition, clena, tight pages, with exception of first page... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.49 Buy! marypowers57
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Used paerback. Cover has name on front, otherwise looks brand new.... Media Mail from CA More info
$3.50 Buy! anaguate
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great book great price Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
When F. Scott Fitzgerald wrote THE GREAT GATSBY in the early 1920s, the American Dream was already on the skids. Originally based on the idea that the pursuit of happiness involves not only material success but moral and spiritual growth, the dream had by Fitzgerald's time become increasingly focused on money and pleasure--a phenomenon the high-living writer was only too familiar with. In THE GREAT GATSBY, Fitzgerald looks deeply into himself and his milieu to create the story of James Gatz, a self-educated nobody from North Dakota who has amassed a fortune and adopted the persona of Jay Gatsby, an Oxford-educated man about town, for the sole purpose of winning back the heart of Daisy, the woman he loved in his youth. Daisy is now married to Tom Buchanan--a brutal, ignorant racist who embodies the corruption that can come with unlimited wealth. As Gatsby, Daisy, and Tom--and the narrator, Daisy's cousin Nick Carroway, who serves as the author's spokesman--play out the drama in a small Long Island town (the East Hampton of its day), Fitzgerald makes it increasingly clear that life is meaningless when it is based on money and glamour at the expense of the solid American values of self-reliance and hard work--and Gatsby's sad end underscores the point. THE GREAT GATSBY has long been celebrated as the archetypal American novel, and, just as Fitzgerald's book grew out of the tradition that included Henry James and Edith Wharton, its influence on later writers from J. D. Salinger to John O'Hara cannot be overestimated. The book remains vividly alive and widely read years after its writing.

Size
Length:216 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "In my younger and more vulnerable years my father gave me some advice that I've been turning over in my mind ever since."

Industry Reviews
"There are pages so artfully contrived that one can no more imagine improvising them than one can imagine improvising a fugue."
H. L. Mencken

"Now we have an American masterpiece in its final form: the original crystal has shaped itself into the true diamond."
James Dickey

"The philosopher of the flapper has escaped the mordant, but he has turned grave. A curious book, a mystical glamourous story of today. It takes a deeper cut at life than hitherto has been essayed by Mr. Fitzgerald. He writes well--he always has--for he writes naturally, and his sense of form is becoming perfected."
New York Times Book Review - Edwin Clark (04/19/1925)

"And while he was at his first-rate quantum best, he used everything he knew of society--as critic, as victim--to compose at least one work, 'The Great Gatsby', that in a few pages arcs the American continent and gives us a perfect structural allegory of our deadly class-ridden longings."
Nation - E. L. Doctorow (09/30/1996)

"The novel is one that refuses to be ignored....It is not a book which might...fall into the category of those doomed to investigation by a vice commission, and yet it is a shocking book--one that reveals incredible grossness, thoughtlessness, polite corruption..."
Literary Review - Walter Yust (05/01/1925)

"I have read GATSBY over and over, and each time it comes back to me that it is not a book about a man who goes East, but rather a book about a man who comes from, and brings with him, the values of the West."
Salon - Mary Morris (08/04/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Romantic Poetry
$20.00 Save 53%
English Vocabulary in Use
$18.68 Save 37%
The Bourgeois Gentleman
$0.75 Save 92%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1968 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1996 - $5.00 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1991 - $13.00 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1990 - $10.00 Save 52%
Book, 1984 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1995 - $26.26
Paperback, 1989 - $2.99 Save 82%
Paperback, 1993 - $2.49 Save 69%
Paperback, 1997 - $21.95 Save 7%
Hardcover, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $175.69
Book, 1973 - $1.93
Hardcover, 1998 - $3.00 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1997 - $7.43 Save 77%
Audio, 1995 - $9.97 Save 37%
Audio, 1999 - $8.75 Save 48%
Hardcover, 1973 - $95.00 Save 36%
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1993 - $19.68 Save 43%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.99 Save 66%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 2000 - $4.46 Save 77%
Audio, 1995 - $52.86
Other, 1995 - $5.50 Save 31%
Audio, 1992 - $2.97 Save 82%
Paperback, 1996 - $1.99 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75
Paperback, 1999 - $1.62 Save 76%
Audio, 1996 - $24.07
Audio, 2002 - $46.86
Audio, 2002 - $6.48 Save 67%
Audio, 2002 - $5.64 Save 79%
Paperback, 1996 - $25.51
Hardcover, 1925 - $10.00 Save 52%
Hardcover, 1995 - $270.81
Hardcover, 1920 - $8.51 Save 18%
Hardcover, 1977 - $2.60 Save 62%
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.19 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1995 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1990 - $2.99
Hardcover, 1925 - $107.98
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 94%
Audio, 2009 - $14.90
Audio, 1975 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2000 - $39.01

Similar Items on eBay